Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Students can Download Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Plus One Botany Mineral Nutrition One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which one of the following roles is not characteristic of an essential element?
(a) being a component of biomolecules
(b) changing the chemistry of soil
(c) being a structural component of energy-related chemical compounds
(d) activation or inhibition of enzymes
Answer:
(b) changing the chemistry of soil

Question 2.
Which one of the following statements can best explain the term critical concentration of an essential element?
(a) essential element concentration below which plant growth is retarded.
(b) essential element concentration below which plant growth becomes stunted.
(c) essential element concentration below which plant remains in the vegetative phase.
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(b) essential element concentration below which plant growth becomes stunted.

Question 3.
During protein synthesis subunits of ribosomes are combined due to the presence of the particular element. Name it.
Answer:
Magnesium

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 4.
Deficiency symptoms of an element tend to appear first in young leaves.
It indicates that the element is relatively immobile. Which one of the following elemental deficiency would show such symptoms?
(a) sulphur
(b) Magnesium
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Potassium
Answer:
(a) sulphur

Question 5.
With regard to the Biological Nitrogen Fixation by Rhizobium in association with soybean, which one of the following statement/statements does not hold true.
(a) Nitrogenase may require oxygen for its functioning
(b) Nitrogenase is MO- Fe protein
(c) Leg-hemoglobin is a pink coloured pigment.
(d) Nitrogenase helps to convert N2 gas into two molecules of ammonia.
Answer:
(a) Nitrogenase may require oxygen for its functioning

Question 6.
Name the free-living microorganisms which can fix nitrogen.
Answer:
Azotobactor and Rhodospirillum

Question 7.
In what form do plants absorb molebdenum from the soil.
Answer:
Molybdate ions MoO22+

Question 8.
Mineral requirements of plants is explained by a method in the nutrient solution is Called ………. and it was demonstrated by ……….. for the first time.
Answer:
Hydroponics,Julius von sachs

Question 9.
Find the odd one out.
Boron, Copper, Zinc, Phosphorous
Answer:
Phosphorous

Question 10.
A plant cell when kept in a certain solution got plasmolysed. What was the nature of the solution?
Answer:
Hypertonic Solution.

Question 11.
Plants can be cultivated in water. Name the type of cultivation.
Answer:
Hydroponics

Question 12.
Find the odd one among the following Carbon, Manganese, potassium, Nitrogen
Answer:
Manganese

Question 13.
A farmer adds Azotobacter culture to the soil before sowing maize. Which mineral element is being replenished?
Answer:
Nitrogen

Question 14.
In the diagram below, Label the cell Ain Nostoc
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img1
Answer:
Heterocyst

Question 15.
Which one of the following statements can best explain the term critical concentration of an essential element?
(a) essential element concentration below which plant growth is retarded.
(b) essential element concentration below which plant growth becomes stunted.
(c) essential element concentration below which plant remains in the vegetative phase.
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(a) essential element concentration below which plant growth is retarded.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 16.
Deficiency symptoms of an element tend to appear first in young leaves. It indicates that the element is relatively immobile. Which elemental deficiency would show such symptoms?
Answer:
Sulphur or calcium

Question 17.
From where do plants receive hydrogen?
Answer:
Water absorbed by plants.

Plus One Botany Mineral Nutrition Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Give example for

  1. Free-living N2 fixing bacteria.
  2. Symbiotic N2 fixing bacteria.

Answer:

  1. Acetobacter, Nitrococcus
  2. Rhizobium

Question 2.
Crop plants cannot grow well in the nitrogen-deficient soil while plants like Drosera and Nepenthes show vigorous growth.

  1. Justify the statement
  2. Mention any two deficiency shown by such crop plants.

Answer:
1. These plants are insectivorous plants. They capture and feed on insects in order to maintain the N2 content of their body.

2. Two deficiency shown by such crop plants

  • Stunted growth
  • Chlorosis

Question 3.
Study the relation of the given pair and fill up the blanks:

  1. Potassium: Stomatal movement:………… Constituent of chlorophyll
  2. ………………: pollen germination Zinc: biosynthesis of auxin.
  3. Ion exchange: Passive absorption ………….: Active absorption
  4. Protoplasmic streaming theory: De Vries: ………….Active absorption

Answer:

  1. Mg
  2. Boron
  3. Carrier concept
  4. Munch

Question 4.
Plants can be grown in defined nutrient solution in the absence of soil.

  1. Name the technique.
  2. Who demonstrated the technique for the first time?

Answer:

  1. Hydroponics
  2. Julius von sachs

Question 5.
How is nitrogenase enzyme protected?
Answer:
In leguminous plants, the enzyme nitrogenase is protected from Oxygen by the pigment leghaemoglobin.

Question 6.
The functional roles of certain essential elements are given below. Identify the element based on the function.

  1. Essential for the formation of Chlorophyll.
  2. Involved in the pollen germination.

Answer:

  1. Mg
  2. Boron

Question 7.
Explain the scientific reason for growing legume crops prior to cereal crops.
Answer:
Increase the fertility of the soil. Biological N2 fixation.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 8.
Name the pink coloured pigment present in the root nodules? Write its role in N2 fixation?
Answer:
Leghemoglobin is an oxygen scavenger. It creates anaerobic condition for the action of nitrogenase enzyme to fix N2.

Question 9.
Give example for the following taking part in biological nitrogen fixation.

  1. Free-living N2 fixing bacteria
  2. Free-living N2 fixing cyanobacteria
  3. Symbiotic N2 fixing bacteria.
  4. Symbiotic N2 fixing cyanobacteria

Answer:

  1. Azotobacter, Clostridium
  2. Nostoc, Anabaena, Oscillatonia.
  3. Rhizobium leguminosarum
  4. Nostoc, Anabaena

Question 10.
Prepare a flow chart which shows the conversion of N2 to ammonia in biological N2 fixation.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img2

Question 11.
A pigment similar to hemoglobin is present in leguminous plants. Name the pigment and write its role.

OR

How is nitrogenase enzyme protected?
Answer:
Leghemoglobin which is the scavenger of 02. Nitrogenase enzyme needs oxygen-free condition.

Question 12.
Observe the figure given below and answer the following questions.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img3

  1. Name this technique.
  2. Write two uses of this technique.

Answer:

  1. Hydroponics
  2. uses
    • Used as kitchen garden,
    • Used to study jdeficiency symptoms.

Question 13.
For the normal growth of plants it requires minerals. Write two examples of micro and macro elements.
Answer:

  • Macro – N, P
  • Micro-Boron, copper

Question 14.
In a survey done in an agricultural area the crops in the area shows various symptoms.

  • Chlorosis
  • Necrosis
  • Delay flowering.

Name the elements whose deficiency causes these symptoms.
Answer:

  • N, P, K, Mg
  • Chlorosis – N, K, Mg, S, Fe, Mn, etc.
  • Necrosis – K, Mg, Ca and Cu Delay flowering – N, S, and Mo

Question 15.
Iron is not a structural component of chlorophyll but its deficiency causes yellowing of leaves. Give reason.
Answer:
Iron activates catalise enzyme in the formation of chlorophyll.

Question 16.
Amides are derivatives of amino acids in which the hydroxyl group is replaced by the amino group (NH2)
a) How are asparagine and glutamine formed.
b) Amides contain more than amino acids.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img4

Question 17.
In a survey done in an agricultural area the crops in the area shows various symptoms.

  • Chlorosis
  • Necrosis
  • Delay flowering

Name the elements whose deficiency causes these symptoms.
Answer:

  • N, P, K, Mg
  • Chlorosis – N, K, Mg, S, Fe, Mn, etc.
  • Necrosis – K, Mg, Ca and Cu
  • Delay flowering – N, S, and Mo

Question 18.
A farmer supplies Nitrogen fertilizer to pea plants.

  1. Is there any necessity to supply Nitrogen fertilizer?
  2. Justify your answer with reason.

Answer:

  1. No
  2. Symbiotic N2 fixation

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 19.
Name the respecive mineral nutrient element that

  1. Forms the core constituent of the ring structure of chlorophyll
  2. Activates carboxylases
  3. Forms the components of nitrogenase
  4. Synthesises middle lamella of plant cell.

Answer:

  1. Magnesium
  2. Manganese
  3. Molybdenum and iron
  4. Calcium

Question 20.
Observe the relationship between the first pair and fill in the blanks.
Posassium: Opening and closing of stomata::
Boron: …………
Answer:
Boron: Pollen germination/ pollen tube growth

Question 21.
State whether True or False.

  1. Potassium plays an important role in opening and closing of stomata.
  2. The movement of ions is usually called flux.
  3. In an LHC (Light-Harvesting complex), Chlorophyll b is the reaction center.
  4. The first stable product in calvin cycle is 3-PGA.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. False
  4. True

Question 22.
A few inorganic elements are given. Match them with their specific functions.

ElementsFunction
1. Potassiuma. Absorption and translocation
2. Magnesiumb. Pollen germination
3. Molybdenumc. Opening and closing of Stomata
4. Borond. Maintain ribosome structure

Answer:

ElementsFunction
1. PotassiumOpening and closing of stomata
2. MagnesiumMaintain ribosome structure
3. MolybdenumAbsorption and translocation
4. BoronPollen germination

Question 23.
Pick the suitable minerals from the list, for following processes?

  1. Synthesis of auxin
  2. Pollen germination
  3. Photolysis of water
  4. Nitrogen metabolism

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img5
Answer:

  1. Zn
  2. B
  3. Mn
  4. Mo

Question 24.
Rhizobium leguminosarum cannot do N2 fixation outside root nodules. Give reasons.
Answer:
Rhizobium can fix atmospheric N2 only if the symbiotic relationship with leguminose plant is established.

Question 25.
What type of conditions are created by leghaemoglobin in the root nodule of a legume?
Answer:
It acts as 02 scavenger that means it helps in preventing the combining of 02 with nitrogenase.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 26.
Leguminous plants can be cultivated in between rice cultivation. Why?
Answer:
Because it increases the fertility of soil (enrich N2 content) for next year rice cultivation.

Question 27.
Match the element with its associated functions/ roles.

A. Boroni. Splitting of H2O to liberate o2 during photosynthesis
B. Manganeseii. needed for the synthesis of auxins
C. Molybdenumiii. component of nitrogenase
D. Zinciv. Pollen germination
E. Ironv component of ferredoxin

Answer:

  1. A – iv
  2. B – i
  3. C – iii
  4. D – ii
  5. E – v

Question 28.
To get maximum yeild a farmer added exess amount of manganese-containing fertiliser. The plants showed some deficiency symptoms. Can you give the reason for this?
Answer:
Excess of the micronutrient -Mn causes Toxicity because it prevent the uptake of Iron, Magnesium, and calcium. This results in deficiency symptom.

Question 29.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img6

  1. Identify the phenomenon?
  2. A pink coloured protein protects nitrogenase from oxygen. Name that protein.

Answer:

  1. Ammonification
  2. Leghemoglobin

Question 30.

AB
MagnesiumOpening and closing of stomata
CalciumSplitting of water
PotassiumMiddle lamella
ChlorineChlorophyll

Answer:

AB
MagnesiumChlorophyll
CalciumMiddle lamella
PotassiumOpening and closing of stomata
ChlorineSplitting of water

Question 31.

  1. Name the oxygen-binding pigment found in the root nodule of plants like pea and bean.
  2. What is the normal colour of this pigment?

Answer:

  1. Leghemoglobin
  2. Pink-colored

Question 32.
How the presence of magnesium fulfills the requirements of the essentiality of elements from growth and development of plants?
Answer:

  1. It is a constituent of chlorophyll molecule and is essential for photosynthesis.
  2. It cannot be replaced by any other element for the same function.
  3. It is also required as a co-factor by many enzymes involved in cellular respiration and other metabolic pathways.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 33.
Nitrogen fixation is shown by prokaryotes and not eukaryotes. Comment?
Answer:
In prokaryotes, photosynthetic autotrophs (cyanobacteria) like nostoc and Anabaena have special N2 fixing cell which helps in N2 fixation.

Question 34.
How is sulphur important for plants? Name the amino acids in which it is present.
Answer:
Sulphur, besides being present in some amino acids essential for protein synthesis, is also a constituent of several coenzymes, vitamins, and ferrodoxin which are involved in some biochemical pathways.

Question 35.
How do some bacteria carry out nitrification? What are such bacteria called?
Answer:
Such types of bacteria convert ammonia into nitrates and obtain energy for their activities. They are called chemosynthetic autotrophs.

Question 36.
Name the respective mineral nutrient elements of plants that:

  1. Is needed in the synthesis of auxins
  2. Is a constituent of ferredoxin
  3. Forms the core constituent of the ring structure of chlorophyll
  4. forms the components of nitrogenase and nitrate reductase

Answer:

  1. Zinc
  2. Sulphur
  3. Magnesium
  4. Molybdenum

Question 37.
Why do plants of legume family contain more protein than the other plants?
Answer:
Plants in legume family bears root nodules which bear symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria i.e rhizobium

Question 38.
Nepenthes carries out photosynthesis and still traps insects. Why?
Answer:
Nepenthes grow in nitrogen-deficient soils so these trap, digest and absorb amino acids from the insects supplementing their nitrogen supply.

Question 39.
Mycorrohiza is a mutualistic association. How do the organisms involved in this association gain from each other?
Answer:
It is an association of root and fungi in which surface area of root is increased and more minerals can be absorbed. Fungus get nutrients and sugar from the plant.

Question 40.
Carnivorous plants like Nepenthes and Venus flytrap have nutritional adaptations. Which nutrient do they especially obtain and from where?
Answer:
In these, insect body is digested and plant gets Nitrogen as nutrients.

Question 41.
How are organisms like Pseudomonas and Thiobacillus of significance in nitrogen cycle?
Answer:
Pseudomonas and Thiobacillus carry out denitrification process wherein the nitrate present in the soil is reduced to nitrogen thus contributing to the atmospheric nitrogen.

Question 42.
Think of a plant which lacks chlorophyll. From where will it obtain nutrition? Give an example of such a type of plant.
Answer:
This case is observed in total parasites. In such plants they absorb food, water, and minerals from host. Eg cuscuta.

Question 43.
Nitrogen is essential element for plants and is found in abundance as atmospheric nitrogen. But most plants unable to use it. Why is it so and in what form do plants utilize them?
Answer:
Most plants cannot use it because atmospheric nitrogen is inert in its nature. Nitrogen fixers in soil can convert nitrogen gas into nitrates or nitrite or ammonium forms. These compounds enter the plants as nutrients through the roots and are assimilated as organic nitrogen.

Question 44.
How insectivorous plants fulfill their nitrogen requirements?
Answer:
Insectivorous plants fulfill their nitrogen requirements from insects and small animals trapped by their leaves(a pitcher).

Question 45.
All elements that are present in a plant need not be essential to its survival. Give reasons.
Answer:
The Criteria for essentiality are

  1. The element must be necessary for supporting normal growth and reproduction
  2. In the absence of elements, the plants do not complete their life cycle or set the seeds.
  3. The element must be directly involved in the metabolism of the plant.
  4. The requirement of the element must be specific and not replaceable by another.

Question 46.
Why is that in certain plants deficiency symptoms appear first in younger parts of the plant while in others they do so in mature organs?
Answer:

  • If the elements are actively mobilized, the older part of plant show deficiency symptoms.
  • If they are not mobilized, the deficiency symptoms are first observed in younger regions.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 47.
Mineral elements are re-exported from one place to other or some are immobile and deficiency symptoms observed

  1. Which is the part of the plant show deficiency symptoms in the former?
  2. Name the mineral element is immobile and which part of the plant shows deficiency symptoms?

Answer:

  1. Older regions because minerals are remobilised from older regions into younger regions.
  2. Ca, Deficiency symptoms are noticed in younger tissues because it forms the structural part.

Plus One Botany Mineral Nutrition Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Give the technical term for the following.

  1. Leaf yellowing
  2. death of tissues
  3. soilless cultivation

Answer:

  1. chlorosis
  2. Necrosis
  3. Hydroponics

Question 2.
Plants pick up nitrogen from the soil in the form of ammonia ions or nitrate ions, ammonia being the main product of biological nitrogen fixation. From the above view answer the following.
a) Which soil bacteria convert ammonia to NO2 – and NO3.
b) Draw a schematic diagram of progressive reduction of one molecule of nitrogen in the presentee of enzyme nitrogenase to yield two molecule of ammonia.
c) Name the enzyme for nitrogen assimilation in plants.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img7

Question 3.
Macro and micronutrients are required in particular amount for plants.

  1. What will be the moderate increase of micronutrient affect the plants
  2. Name the micronutrient helps in pollen germination
  3. What is the concentration of macro and micronutrients required for plants?

Answer:

  1. It cause toxicity to plants and affect the uptake and utilisation of macronutrients
  2. Boron
  3. Macronutrients – Excess 10 millimole /kilogram of dry matter
    Micronutrients – Less than 10 millimole /kilogram of dry matter

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 4.
During formation of nitrate in plants, different steps occur.

  1. Name the steps leading to the conversion of atmospheric nitrogen to nitrate
  2. Which is the reductive and oxidative steps?
  3. Name the pigments and Enzymes that are required and the steps they act on.

Answer:

  1. Nitrogen fixation, Nitrification
  2. Nitrogen fixation—reductive process, Nitrification—Oxidative process
  3. pigment—Leghaemoglobin, Enzyme— Nirogenase Pigments and enzymes acts on Nitrogen fixation step

Question 5.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition img8

  1. Name the process
  2. Which enzyme catalyses the process
  3. How the enzyme in the process is protected from oxygen in root nodules?

Answer:

  1. N2 fixation
  2. Nitrogenase
  3. Due to the presence of pigment Leghemoglobin. It acts as the scavenger of oxygen.

Plus One Botany Mineral Nutrition NCERT Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
‘All elements that are present in a plant need not be essential to its survival’. Comment.
Answer:
The criteria for essentially of an element are given below:

1. The element must be absolutely necessary for supporting normal growth and reproduction. In the absence of the element, the plants do not complete their life cycle or set the seeds.

2. The requirement of the element must be specific and not replaceable by another element. In other words, deficiency of any one element cannot be met by supplying some other element.

3. The element must be directly involved in the metabolism of the plant. All elements that are present in a plant do not fulfill these criteria hence cannot be essential for plant survival.

Question 2.
Why is purification of water and nutrient salts so important in studies involving mineral nutrition using hydroponics?
Answer:
In 1860, Julius von Sachs, a prominent German botanist, demonstrated, for the first time, that plants could be grown to maturity in a defined nutrient solution in complete absence of soil. The essence of all these methods involves the culture of plants in a soil-free, defined mineral solution. These methods require purified water and mineral nutrient salts.

Purification of water and nurtient salt is important to rule out other influencing factors. The presence of pure nutrients will give clearcut scientific results. This will help in making a sound basis for the right prediction.

Question 3.
What are the steps involved in the formation of a root nodule?
Answer:
Steps in the development of root nodules:
1. Rhizobium bacteria contact a susceptible root hair, divide near it.

2. Upon successful infection of the root hair cause it to curl

3. Infected thread carries the bacteria to the inner cortex. The bacteria get modified into rod-shaped bacteriods and cause inner cortical and pericycle cells to divide. Division and growth of cortical and pericycle cells lead to nodule formation.

4. A mature nodule is complete with vascular tissues continuous with those of the root.

Plus One Botany Mineral Nutrition Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
1. Farmers in a particular region were concerned that premature yellowing of leaves of a pulse crop might cause a decrease in the yield. Which treatment could be most beneficial to obtain maximum seed yield?
(a) Frequent irrigation of the crop
(b) Treatment of the plants with cytokinins along with a small dose of nitrogenous fertilizer
(c) Removal of all yellow leaves and spraying the remaining green leaves with 2, 4, 5- thchlorophenoxy acetic acid
(d) Application of iron and magnesium to promote synthesis of chlorophyll
Answer:
(d) Application of iron and magnesium to promote synthesis of chlorophyll

Question 2.
For nitrogen fixation, useful pigment is
(a) nitrogenase
(b) hemoglobin
(c) myoglobin
(d) leghaemoglobin
Answer:
(d) leghaemoglobin

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 3.
Plants cultivated in nutrient solution without soil is called
(a) somatic hybridization
(b) tissue culture
(c) hydroponics
(d) suspension culture
Answer:
(c) hydroponics

Question 4.
The process of decay of dead organic matter is known as
(a) denitrification
(b) nitrification
(c) nitrogen fixation
(d) ammonification
Answer:
(d) ammonification

Question 5.
Zn, Mo, Fe, Cu are
(a) trace elements
(b) non-essentials
(c) macronutrients
(d) both a and b
Answer:
(a) trace elements

Question 6.
An essential element is that which
(a) improves health of the plant
(b) is irreplaceable and indispensable for the growth of plants
(c) is found in plant ash
(d) is available in the soil
Answer:
(b) is irreplaceable and indispensable for the growth of plants

Question 7.
N2 +8e +8H +16ATP → 2NH3+2H+ + 16ADP + 8e The above equation refers to
(a) amnionification
(b) nitrification
(c) nitrogen fixation
(d) denitrification
Answer:
(c) nitrogen fixation

Question 8.
Micronutrients are
(a) as important as macronutrients but are required in small amount
(b) less important than macronutrients
(c) called micro as they play only a minor role in plant nutrition
(d) required greater than 10m mole/Kg of dry matter
Answer:
(a) as important as macronutrients but are required in small amount

Question 9.
Which element is located at the centre of the porphyrin ring in chlorophyll?
(a) Potassium
(b) Manganese
(c) Calcium
(d) Magnesium
Answer:
(d) Magnesium

Question 10.
Which element is required for the germination of pollen grains?
(a) Boron
(b) Calcium
(c) Chlorine
(d) Potassium
Answer:
(a) Boron

Question 11.
Select the correct statement.
(a) Legumes are incapable of fixing nitrogen
(b) Legumes fix nitrogen through bacteria living fruits
(c) Legumes fix nitrogen only by bacteria present in root nodules
(d) frankia forms symbiotic association with algae
Answer:
(c) Legumes fix nitrogen only by bacteria present in root nodules

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 12.
Chlorosis is caused due to deficiency of
(a) magnesium
(b) calcium
(c) boron
(d) manganese
Answer:
(a) magnesium

Question 13.
Enzyme nitrogenase is responsible for
(a) nitrification
(b) nitrogen fixation
(c) nitrite reduction
(d) nitrate reduction
Answer:
(b) nitrogen fixation

Question 14.
Maximum percentage of which element occurs in plant ash?
(a) Magnesium
(b) Zinc
(c) Potassium
(d) Calcium
Answer:
(d) Calcium

Question 15.
Which of the following metals causes bone cancer
(a) Lead
(b) Cobalt
(c) Uranium
(d) strontium90
Answer:
(d) strontium90

Question 16.
Premature leaf fall is due to deficiency of
(a) phosphorus
(b) nitrogen
(c) calcium
(d) potassium
Answer:
(a) phosphorus

Question 17.
The function of leg haemoglobin during biological nitrogen fixation in root nodules of legumes is to
(a) convert atmospheric nitrogen to ammonia
(b) convert ammonia to nitrite
(c) transport oxygen for activity of nitrogenase
(d) protect nitrogenase from oxygen
Answer:
(d) protect nitrogenase from oxygen

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Mineral Nutrition

Question 18.
Which of the following gene is responsible for biological nitrogen fixation?
(a) Nitrogenase
(b) N if gene
(c) Yeast alanine tRNA synthetase
(d) RNA synthetase
Answer:
(b) N if gene

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Students can Download Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases Questions and Answers, Plus One zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Plus One Breathing and Exchange of Gases One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Respiration in insects is called direct because
(a) The tissues exchange O2/ CO2 directly with the air in the tubes.
(b) The tissues exchange O2/ CO2 directly with coelomic fluid.
(c) The tissues exchange O2/ CO2 directly with the air outside through body surface.
(d) Tracheal tubes exchange O2/ CO2 directly with the haemocoel which then exchange with tissues.
Answer:
(d) Tracheal tubes exchange O2/ CO2 directly with the haemocoel which then exchange with tissues.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 2.
Mark the true statement among the following with reference to normal breathing
(a) Inspiration is a passive process where as expiration is active
(b) Inspiration is a active process where as expiration is passive
(c) Inspiration and expiration are active processes
(d) Inspiration and expiration are passive processes
Answer:
(b) Inspiration is a active process where as expiration is passive

Question 3.
Inspiration and expiration are passive processes A person breathes in some volume of air by forced inspiration after having a forced expiration. This quantity of air taken in is
(a) Total lung capacity
(b) Tidal volume
(c) Vital capacity
(d) Inspiratory capacity
Answer:
(c) Vital capacity

Question 4.
Incidence of Emphysema – a respiratory disorder is high in cigarette smokers. In such cases
(a) The alveolar walls are found damaged
(b) The plasma membrane is found damaged
(c) The bronchioles are found damaged
(d) The respiratory muscles are found damaged
Answer:
(b) The plasma membrane is found damaged

Question 5.
Respiratory process is regulated by certain specialized centres in the brain. One of the following listed centres can reduce the inspiratory duration upon stimulation.
(a) Medullary inspiratory centre
(b) Pneumotaxic centre
(c) Apneustic centre
(d) Chemosensitive centre
Answer:
(b) Pneumotaxic centre

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 6.
CO2 + H2O → H2CO3 → HCO3 + H+
These all the reactions that takes place in accordance with respiration.

  1. Where these reactions takes place
  2. Which is the enzyme present here?

Answer:

  1. In blood
  2. Carbonic anhydrase

Question 7.
Fill in the table with appropriate heading values.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 1
Answer:

  1. a – Blood (Deoxygenated)
  2. b – Blood (oxygenated)
  3. c – 40
  4. d – 45

Question 8.
In the following diagram A represents Total lung capacity and B represents Vital capacity and then C represents what?
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 2
Answer:
C – Residual volume

Question 9.
Name the biological principle involved in the exchange of gas between lungs and blood.
(Transmittance, Osmosis, Diffusion, Incorporation)
Answer:
Diffusion

Question 10.
What is the percentage of oxygen transported by Haemoglobin in the form of Oxyhaemoglobin? (67%, 97%, 32%, 50%)
Answer:
97%

Plus One Breathing and Exchange of Gases Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Complete the flow chart showing inspiration

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 3
Answer:

  1. A – Nasal opening
  2. B – Nasopharynx
  3. C – Trachea
  4. D – Bronchiole

Question 2.
Oxyhaemoglobin → Oxygen + Hb

  1. Where does this process takes place?
  2. What are the factors that influence O2 dissociation curve?

Answer:

  1. In tissues
  2. pO2, pCO2, H+ concentration, temperature.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 3.
The given diagram shows the exchange of gases between alveolus and alveolar capillary.

  1. Identify X and Y.
  2. Name the Physical Process involved in gas exchange.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 4
Answer:

  1. X – CO2, Y – O2
  2. Diffusion

Question 4.
Bardiagram showing oxygen transport is shown below.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 5

  • Name the two methods of oxygen transport.
  • How much of oxygen is transported in method 1 and method 2.

Answer:

  • Methods of oxygen transport
    1. O2 is transported by RBC in the blood (oxyhaemoglobin).
    2. O2 is transported in a dissolved state through plasma.
  • About 97% of O2 is transported as oxyhemoglobin and remaining 3% is carried in a dissolved state through the plasma.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 5.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 6
From this diagram prepare a table which show the pressure difference in various regions in respiration.
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 7

Question 6.
Match the following.

PrawnSkin
CockroachLungs
ViperGills
EarthwormTrachea

Answer:

PrawnGills
CockroachTrachea
ViperLungs
EarthwormSkin

 

Question 7.
‘Emphysema’ is a term linked with ‘Respiratory system’. What is emphysema?
Answer:
Emphysema is respiratory system disorder in which alveolar walls are damaged due to which respiratory surface is decreased. Cigarette smoking is one of the major cause of emphysema.

Question 8.
Draw a flow chart showing the air passage in the human respiratory system.
(Trachea, nasal cavity, nasopharynx, bronchi, nostrils, alveoli, bronchioles, larynx)
Answer:
Nostrils → nasal cavity → nasopharynx → larynx alveoli ← branchioles ← bronchi ← Trachea.

Question 9.
Study the graph and answer the following questions.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 8

  1. What is represented by the graph?
  2. Find out the pressure at which Haemoglobin is 50% saturated with O2?

Answer:

  1. Oxygen dissociation curve
  2. 28 mm Hg

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 10.

  1. Name the structural and functional unit of lungs.
  2. Why the lungs replaces the skin in Mammals as respiratory organ.

Answer:

  1. Alveoli
  2. Lungs contain millions of alveoli which serves to store oxygen and it is richly supplied with blood capillaries. These alveolar surface area exceeds the skin.

Question 11.
The pO2 in cell cytoplasm is always lower than the capillary blood while pCO2 is greater. How do you account for this?
Answer:
In the cell cytoplasm, as a result of metabolism the CO2 accumulates and oxygen content is reduced. So pO2 in cell cytoplasm is always lower than the capillary blood.

Question 12.
A dog expires CO2. How can you correlate the relationship between the dog and grazing cattle in terms of CO2.
Answer:
Dog expires CO2 to atmosphere and it is utilised by grass during photosynthesis and that grass is utilised by cattle.

Question 13
Observe the pie diagram given below and answer the following questions.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 9
Figure showing the percentage of carbon dioxide transport.

  1. What are the three methods of CO2 transport mentioned by the letters P, Q, R?
  2. If the amount of Haemoglobin in the blood of a patient is very low. What changes you expect in the processes?

Answer:

  1. Methods of CO2 transport
    • P – Carbamino haemoglobin in combination with amino group of protein.
    • Q – Carbonic acid dissolved in plasma
    • R – as bicarbonates
  2. Reduce the formation of carbaminohaemoglobin and formation of bicarbonates also reduces.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 14.
Find the odd one in each group in Column Awrite in Column B and write the reason in Column C.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 10
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 11

Question 15.
Analyse the concept map given below and if have mistakes reconstruct it.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 12
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 13

Question 16.
A person exhaled nearly more than 3000ml of air during a breathing exercise. How do you justify that act?
Answer:
During breathing excercise one can exhale the air nearly of his vital capacity which averages to 3500ml. During normal respiration only tidal volume (500ml) is exhaled.

Question 17.
In orderto give the awareness about healthy practices to reduce respiratory disorders, prepare a pamphlet.
Answer:

  • Bronchitis, Bronchial asthma, Emphysema, Pneumonia, occupational lung disease are some respiratory disorders.
  • Stop cigarette smoking to prevent emphysema, bronchitis and bronchial asthma.
  • Use protective clothes and gears in work places to prevent occupational lung diseases.
  • Regular health check-up, use of antibiotic drugs and bronchodilator drugs by the advice of doctor.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 18.
The venous blood in the lungs has a pCO2 of 46mm Hg. Should the alveolar pCO2 exceeds or be less than 46mm Hg to result in diffusion of CO2 from the blood into alveolus?
Answer:
The alveolar pCO2 must be less than 46mm Hg. Then only there will be difference in the partial pressure and diffusion occurs from the higher concentration to a lower concentration.

Question 19.
Human respiration is controlled by intercostal muscles in the ribs and diaphragm. Justify this statement.
Answer:
The human respiration is controlled by the contraction and relaxation of intercostal muscles in the ribs. Due to the contraction the thoracic space increases and the atmospheric air comes inside to maintain the pressure.

When intercostal muscles relax the thoracic volume reduces and due to high pressure the air expels outward. This is known as expiration.

Question 20.
Observe the figure explaining difference in partial pressure of oxygen in different parts of body.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 14

  1. Explain the importance of partial pressure of oxygen in the gas exchange.
  2. What may be the partial pressure of oxygen in the tissue for effective gas transport?

Answer:

  1. Difference in the partial pressure of oxygen in the alveolar air and in the blood results in the exchange of gases by simple diffusion.
  2. The partial pressure of oxygen in the tissue is less than 90mm Hg.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 21.
While analysing the blood of normal healthy person, it has been found that the amount of HCO3 ions in his venous blood is much higher than his arterial blood. How do you account for this increase of HCO3 ions.
Answer:
The amount of CO2 in venous blood is much higher than that of arterial blood. Since major portion of CO2 is transported through blood as HCO3 ions. The amount of HO3 remains high in venous blood.

Question 22.
Place the following in the correct order.
Lungs expand, rib rise, air enters lungs, external intercostal muscle contract, thorax expands.
Answer:
External intercostal muscle contract → rib rise Lungs expand ← Thorax expands air enters lungs.

Question 23.
Pneumatoxic centre has an important role in regulating rate of respiration. Prepare a flow chart representing the regulation of respiration by pneumatoxic centre during strenuous exercise.
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 15

Plus One Breathing and Exchange of Gases Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Transport of CO2 as Bicarbonates.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 16

  1. Copy the diagram and fill the gaps.
  2. Name the other ways of CO2 transport.
  3. If blood chlorine level decrease, does it affect gas transport? Justify.

Answer:

1.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 17

2. Other ways of CO2 transport:

  • Carbamino haemoglobin
  • Carbonic acid

3. Yes. Decrease in chloride level affects CO2 transport. During CO2 transport bicarbonate ions formed within the erythrocytes (RBC) diffuse out into the plasma. It upsets the ionic equilibrium and electrical balance between RBC and plasma.

To regain the lost balance an equal number of chloride (Cl ) ions diffuse into RBC from plasma. This is called chloride shift or Hamburger phenomenon.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 2.
Analyse the flow chart.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 18

  1. Distinguish the function of external and internal intercostal muscles.
  2. Draw a flow chart explaining inspiration.

Answer:

1. During inspiration external intercostal muscle contracts and internal intercostal muscle relaxes. External intercostal muscle and internal intercostal muscles are antagonistic in action

2.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 19

Question 3.
Pharynx is a common passage for air and food.

  1. Name the part for the passage of food.
  2. Name the part for the passage of air.
  3. How do these passagework without any problems?

Answer:

  1. Oropharynx
  2. Nasopharynx
  3. Glottis is the opening of nasopharynx into trachea. During swallowing glottis can be covered by a thin elastic cartilagenous flap called epiglottis to prevent the entry of food into the larynx.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 4.
Following figure shows a microscopic section through the alveoli in the lungs of man.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 20
Give the features visible in the diagram that help to increase the rate of diffusion across the wall of the alveoli into the blood.
Answer:

  1. Surface area is increased by alveoli.
  2. Presence of capillaries
  3. Thin wall helps to increase the rate of diffusion. (The diffusion membrane is made up of three layers namely the thin squamous epithelium of alveoli, the endothelium of alveolar capillaries and the basement substance in between)

Question 5.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 21

  1. Which of the above graph represents normal condition?
  2. What would be the reason of abnormality of graph?
  3. What are the symptoms shown in such condition?

Answer:

  1. ‘A’ represents normal condition.
  2. The abnormality is due to the low pO2 in blood.
  3. The symptoms include headache, nausea, dizziness and even death.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 6.
A person inhales to his maximum capacity and then he exhales also to his maximum.

  1. What term would you use for the volume of air thus breathed out.
  2. What is the volume of air thus breathed out?
  3. Suppose he hold his breath after that maximum expiration for 5 seconds would there be any exchange of respiratory gases occuring in lungs during that period. How?

Answer:

  1. Vital capacity
  2. 3.5 – 4.5 litres
  3. Yes. Because of residual volume. The volume of air that still remains in the lungs after a forceful expiration is called residual volume. It is about 1500ml in man.

Question 7.
Human beings have a significant ability to maintain and moderate the respiratory rhythm to suit the demand of body tissues-substantiate.
Answer:
This is done by the neural system. A specialised centre present in the medulla region of the brain called respiratory rhythm centre is primarily responsible for this regulation. Another centre present in the pons region of the brain called pneumotaxic centre can moderate the functions of the respiratory rhythm centre.

Neural signal from this centre can reduce the duration of inspiration and thereby alter the respiratory rate. Achemosensitive area is situated adjacent to the rhythm centre which is highly sensitive to CO2 and hydrogen ions.

Increase in these substances can be activate this centre and make necessary adjustments in the respiratory process. Receptors associated with aortic arch also send necessary signals to the rhythm centre to adjust respiratory rate.

Question 8.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 22

  1. Redraw the graph to correct the mistake
  2. Name the graph
  3. Which are the factors that affect this graph.

Answer:
1.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 23

2. Oxygen dissociation curve

3. pO2, pCO2, H+ concentration and temperature are the factors that affect oxygen dissociation curve.

Plus One Breathing and Exchange of Gases NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Define vital capacity. What is its significance?
Answer:
Vital capacity (VC):
The maximum volume of air a person can breathe in after a forced expiration. This includes ERV (Expiratory Reserve Volume), TV (Tidal volume) and IRV (Inspiratory Reserve volume) of the maximum volume of air a person can breathe out after a forced inspiration.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 2.
State the volume of air remaining in the lungs after a normal breathing.
Answer:
Functional Residual Capacity (FRC). Volume of air that will remain in the lungs after a normal expiration.
This includes ERV + RV
ERV = 1000 to 1100ml
RV= 1100 to 1200ml
FRC = 2100 to 2300ml

Question 3.
What are the major transport mechanisms for CO2? Explain.
Answer:
Transport of Carbon dioxide CO2 is carried by haemoglobin as carbamino-haemoglobin (about 20-25 per cent). This binding is related to the partial pressure of CO2, pO2 is a major factor which could affect this binding.

When pCO2 is high and pO2 is low as in the tissues, more binding of carbon dioxide occurs whereas, when the pCO2 is low and pO2 is high as in the alveoli, dissociation of CO2 from carbamino- haemoglobin takes place, i.e., CO2 which is bound to Haemoglobin from the tissues is delivered at the alveoli.

RBCs contain a very high concentration of enzyme, carbonic anhydrase and minute quantities of the same is present in the plasma too. This enzyme facilitates the following reaction in both directions
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases - 24
At the tissue site where partial pressure of CO2 is high due to catabolism, CO2 diffuses into blood (RBCs and plasma) and forms HCO3 and H+. At the alveolar site where pCO2 is low, the reaction proceeds in the opposite direction leading to the formation of CO2 and H2O.

Thus CO2 trapped as bicarbonate at the tissue level and transported to the alveoli is released out as CO2. Every 100 ml of deoxygenated blood delivers approximately 4ml of CO2 to the alveoli.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 4.
What will be the pO2 and pCO2 in the atmospheric air compared to those in the alveolar air?
(i) pO2 lesser, pCO2 higher
(ii) pO2 higher, pCO2 lesser
(iii) pO2 higher, pCO2 higher
(iv) pO2 lesser, pCO2 lesser
Answer:
(ii) pO2 higher will create the pressure gradient to facilitate the movement of O2 from atmosphere to alveoli and pCO2 lesser will create the movement of CO2 from alveoli to atmosphere.

Question 5.
What is the effect of pCO2 on oxygen transport?
Answer:
Binding of oxygen with haemoglobin is primarily related to partial pressure of O2. Partial pressure of CO2, hydrogen ion concentration and temperature are the other factors which can interfere with this binding. Increased partial pressure of CO2 can increase haemoglobin’s affinity towards oxygen and vice-versa is also true.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 6.
What happens to the respiratory process in a man going up a hill?
Answer:
When a man going uphill or doing some strenuous exercise then there is more consumption of oxygen. This decreases the partial pressure of oxygen in haemoglobin resulting in more demand of haemoglobin. As a result there is an increased breathing rate to fill the gap.

Plus One Breathing and Exchange of Gases Multple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which one is the cofactor of carbonic anhydrase?
(a) Iron
(b) Zinc
(c) Copper
(d) Magnesium
Answer:
(b) Zinc

Question 2.
Skin is an accessory organ or respiration in
(a) human
(b) frog
(c) rabbit
(d) lizard
Answer:
(b) frog

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 3.
Which of the following respiratory organs are present in spiders and scorpions?
(a) gill slit
(b) Gills
(c) Gill books
(d) Book lungs
Answer:
(d) Book lungs

Question 4.
When the body is rapidly oxidising fats, excess ketone bodies accumulate resulting in
(a) pyruvic acid
(b) lactic acid
(c) ketoacidosis
(d) ATP
Answer:
(c) ketoacidosis

Question 5.
Oxygen dissociation curve is
(a) sigmoid
(b) parabolic
(c) hyperbolic
(d) straight line
Answer:
(a) sigmoid

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
Question 6.
Which one of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) The residual air in lungs slightly decreases the efficiency of respiration in mammals
(b) The presence of non-respiratory air sacs, increases the efficiency of respiration in birds
(c) In insects, circulating body fluids serve to distribute oxygen to tissues
(d) The principle of countercurrent flow facilitates
Answer:
(a) The residual air in lungs slightly decreases the efficiency of respiration in mammals

Question 7.
Haemoglobin is having maximum affinity with
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) oxygen
(d) ammonia
Answer:
(b) carbon monoxide

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 8.
Which is called Hamburger shift?
(a) Hydrogen shift
(b) Bicarbonate shift
(c) Chloride shift
(d) Sodium shift
Answer:
(c) Chloride shift

Question 9.
Left shift of oxyhaenoglobin curve is noticed under
(a) normal temperature and pH
(b) low temperature and high pH
(c) low pH and high temperature
(d) low pH and low temperature
Answer:
(b) low temperature and high pH

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 10.
Read the following statements and select the correct one.
(a) The H+ released from carbonic acid combines with haemoglobin to form haemoglobinic acid
(b) Oxyhaemoglobjn of erythrocytes is alkaline
(c) More than 70% of carbon dioxide is transferred from tissues to the lungs in the form of carbamino compounds
(d) In a healthy person, the haemoglobin content is . more than 25gm per 100mL
Answer:
(a) The H+ released from carbonic acid combines with haemoglobin to form haemoglobinic acid

Question 11.
In blood, carbon dioxide is transported majorly as
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) carboxyhaemoglobin
(c) bicarbonate
(d) carbon dioxide as such
Answer:
(c) bicarbonate

Question 12.
Most of the carbon dioxide is transported in blood as a gas
(a) gas
(b) carbaminohaemoglobin
(c) serum carbaminoproteins
(d) HCO3
Answer:
(b) carbaminohaemoglobin

Question 13.
How many molecules of oxygen can bind to a molecule of haemoglobin?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Answer:

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 14.
When carbon dioxide concentration in blood increases, breathing becomes
(a) shallower and slow
(b) there is no effect on breathing
(c) slow and deep
(d) faster and deeper
Answer:

Question 15.
The total number of lobes and alveoli present in both the lungs of man are
(a) 17 and 30 million, respectively
(b) 5 and 300 million, respectively
(c) 19 and 300 million, respectively
(d) 18 and 300 lakh, respectively
Answer:
(b) 5 and 300 million, respectively

Question 16.
What is vital capacity of our lungs?
(a) Inspiratory reserve volume plus tidal volume
(b) Total lung capacity minus expiratory reserve volume
(c) Inspiratory reserve volume plus expiratory reserve volume
(d) Total lung capacity minus residual volume
Answer:
(c) Inspiratory reserve volume plus expiratory reserve volume

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 17.
When the oxygen supply to the tissues is inadequate, the condition is
(a) hypoxia
(b) asphyxia
(c) pleuracy
(d) anoxia
Answer:
(a) hypoxia

Question 18.
Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS)
(a) is caused by a variant of Pneumococcuspneumoniae
(b) is caused by a variant of the common cold virus (corona virus)
(c) is an acute form of asthma
(d) affects non-vegetarians much faster than
Answer:
(b) is caused by a variant of the common cold virus (corona virus)

Question 19.
During inspiration, the diaphragm
(a) expands
(b) shows no change
(c) contracts and flattens
(d) relaxes to become dome-shaped
Answer:
(c) contracts and flattens

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question 20.
The oxygen toxicity is related with
(a) blood poisoning
(b) collapsing of alveolar walls
Answer:
(c) failure of venti

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Students can Download Chapter 7 Transport in Plants Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Plus One Botany Transport in Plants One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following statements does not apply to reverse osmosis?
(a) it is used for water purification.
(b) In this technique, a pressure greater than the osmotic pressure is applied to the system
(c) It is a passive process
(d) It is an active process
Answer:
(c) It is a passive process

Question 2.
Which one of the following will not directly affect transpiration?
(a) Light
(b) wind speed
(c) temperature
(d) chlorophyll content of leaves
Answer:
(d) chlorophyll content of leaves

Question 3.
The lower surface of leaf will have a number of stomata in a
(a) isobilateral leaf
(b) dorsiventral leaf
(c) both a and b
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(b) dorsiventral leaf

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 4.
The form of sugar transported through phloem is
(a) Fructose
(b) Sucrose
(c) glucose
(d) ribose
Answer:
(b) sucrose

Question 5.
The process of guttation takes place
(a) when the root pressure is high and the rate of transpiration is low
(b) when the root pressure is low and the rate of transpiration is high
(c) when the root pressure equals the rate of transpiration
(d) when the root pressure, as well as rate of transpiration, are high.
Answer:
(a) when the root pressure is high and the rate of transpiration is low

Question 6.
Which of the following is an example of imbibition
(a) uptake of water by root hair
(b) exchange of gases in stomata
(c) swelling of seed when putting in the soil
(d) opening of stomata
Answer:
(c) swelling of seed when putting in the soil

Question 7.
What will happen to a plant cell when kept in hypotonic solution?
Answer:
Cell become turgid

Question 8.
How are protoplasm of adjacent cells connected to each other?
Answer:
Plasmodesmata

Question 9.
Name the process in which water drops ooze out from margins of leaves.
Answer:
Guttation

Question 10.
The C4 plants are twice as efficient as C3 plants in terms of fixing C02 but lose only as much water as C3 plants for the same amount of C02 fixed.
Answer:
Half

Question 11.
Plants could be grown in a nutrient solution in the complete absence of soil. Name the technique.
Answer:
Hydroponics

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 12.
Name the hormone which signals the closure of stomata during severe drought or severe solar radiation.
Answer:
Abscisic acid (ABA)

Question 13.
Name the physical phenomena associated with the first step of seed germination.
Answer:
Imbibition

Question 14.
What causes the leaves of grasses to roll in dry weather?
Answer:
Presence of bulliform cells or motor cells

Question 15.
The diagram below shows the cells placed in hypertonic solution and hypotonic solution. If the diagram ‘B’ is ‘turgid’ what will be diagram ‘A’?
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants img1
Answer:
A – Flaccid

Question 16.
The excess of one element may inhibit the uptake of another element. What is this effect called?
Answer:
Toxicity of micronutrients

Question 17.
Name the type of obligatory association found in pinus seeds that promote germination.
Answer:
Mycorrhiza

Question 18.
A plant cell when kept in a certain solution got plasmolysed. What was the nature of this solution?
Answer:
Hypertonic solution

Question 19.
Why turgidity of the cell essential for plants?
Answer:
It helps to maintain plant organs in normal shape

Question 20.
Absorption of water from the soil by dry seeds increases the, thus helping seedlings to come out of the soil.
Answer:
Pressure

Question 21.
A flowering plant is planted in an earthen pot and irrigated. Urea is added to make the plant grow faster, but after some time the plant dies. Give reason.
Answer:
It is due to exosmosis.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question. 22
Identify a type of molecular movement which is highly selective and requires special membrane proteins, but does not require energy.
Answer:
Facilitated diffusion

Question 23.
Smaller, lipid-soluble molecules diffuse faster through cell membrane, but the movement of hydrophilic substances are facilitated by certain biomolecules. Name it.
Answer:
Protein

Question. 24
The bending of wooden doors during rainy reasons is due to physiological phenomenon. Name it.
Answer:
Imbibition

Plus One Botany Transport in Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Give below is a diagram, where hypotonic solution is separated by a semipermeable membrane from a hypertonic solution and kept for a few hours.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants img2

 

 

  1. In which direction will the solvent move? From X to Y or Y to X.
  2. Name the process of movement of the solvent.

Answer:

  1. X to Y
  2. Osmosis

Question 2.
Differences between the following.
Diffusion and Osmosis
Answer:
1. Diffusion:
It is the movement of solute from the region of higher concentration to region of lower concentration.

2. Osmosis:
It is the movement of solvent from the region of higher concentration to region of lower concentration through semipermiable membrane

Question 3.
Differences between Guttation and transpiration
Answer:
1. Guttation:
Loss of water in the form of water droplets from the margin of leaves through hydathode.
2. Transpiration:
It is the loss of water in the form of water vapour from the surface of leaves through stomata.

Question 4.
Both the xylem and phloem are tubular structures. One is unidirectional and the other is bi-directional. Comment on it.
Answer:
Phloem is bidirectional in order to transport prepared food from leaves to different parts of the plant and translocates stored food from downward to upward for the growth of buds.

Question 5.
Ramu while observing the root nodules of pea plant, noticed the pink colour. Sita said that it is due to the presence of a substance. Can you name the substance and write its role.
Answer:
Leg hemoglobin. It is an 02 scavenger. It create anaerobic condition for enzyme Nitrogenase during N2 Fixation

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 6.
Match the following :

Column AColumn B
1) Imbibition

2)  Exosmosis

3) Diffusion

4) Transpiration

a) Leaves

b) Perfumes

c) Dried grapes

d)  Pickles

Answer:

Column AColumn B
1) Imbibition

2)  Exosmosis

3) Diffusion

4) Transpiration

Dried grapes

Pickles

Perfumes

Leaves

Question 7.
Water is absorbed by the root hairs, It can move deeper into root layers by two distinct pathways.

  1. Write the name of the pathways.
  2. Which substance controls water transport in the endodermal region?

Answer:

  1. Apoplast pathway & Symplast pathway
  2. Suberin

Question 8.
“Root pressure is inadequate to lift the water molecules in taller plants like Eucalyptus”.

  1. Which theory is successfully explaining the Ascent of sap in plants like Eucalyptus?
  2. Who proposed this theory?

Answer:

  1. Transpiration pull – cohesion tension theory
  2. Dixon & Jolly

Question 9.
Fresh mangoes can survive fora prolonged period of time when they are placed in highly concentrated salt solution. Some physiological changes take place in the cell. Comment on the changes.
Answer:

  • Exosmosis.
  • Bacteria can not survive in hypertonic solutions.

Question 10.
Pure Honey checks the growth of microorganisms. Justify based on your knowledge in osmosis.
Answer:
Pure honey is hypertonic .bacterial cells shrink and die due to plasmolysis.

Question 11.
A fesh mango pieces is placed in water containing high concentration of sodium chloride.
Exosmosis, Plasmolysis, Deplasmolysis, Imbibition

  1. Select and write down the appropriate terms given above to represent the sequence of events leading to shrinking.
  2. What is plasmolysis?

Answer:

  1. Exosmosis – Plasmolysis
  2. The withdrawal of the protoplast from the cell wall due to exosmosis.

Question 12.
Ψws + Ψp

  1. Expand the equation.
  2. Why solute potential is always negative?

Answer:
1.

  • Ψw – Water potential
  • Ψs – Solute potential,
  • Ψp – pressure potential

2. Since adding solute reduces water potential, it is always negative.

Question 13.
Observe the given figure showing the pathways of water movement in the plant body and answer the questions.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants img3

  1. Identify A and B pathways.
  2. In which of the above pathways does water move beyond endodermis?

Answer:

  1. A – Apoplast pathway
    B – Symplast pathway
  2. Apoplast pathway

Question 14.
Apoplast and symplast pathways are the two distinct pathways of water to move deeper into the root layers. Which is the only pathway through which water can enter the vascular cylinder and why?
Answer:
Symplast – Because endodermal wall is suberised.

Question 15.
When a freshly collected Spirogyra filament is kept in 10% potassium nitrate solution, it is observed that the protoplasm shrinks in size:

  1. What is this phenomenon called?
  2. What will happen if the filament is replaced in distilled water?

Answer:

1. This phenomenon is called plasmolysis. (The shrinkage of protoplast from the cell wall under the influence of a strong solution/ hypertonic solution is called plasmolysis.

2. If filaments are replaced in water the protoplast starts swelling. It comes in contact with cell wall and cell regains its original size.
The swelling up of plasmolyzed protoplast under the influence of a weak solution or water is called deplasmolysis.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 16.
1. In an experiment, Deepa put a piece of raw mango in 0.5M salt solution and another piece in 1M salt solution. Which mango piece will get plasmolyzed fast?
2. Water potential of solution A is -0.3 bar and that of solution B is -0.1 bar. If solution A is separated from solution B by a semi-permeable membrane water molecules will flow from to
Answer:

  1. Mango piece put in 1 M salt solution get plasmolysed rapidly than. 0.5M solution.
  2. B (-1.1) to A (-0.3)

Question 17.
An unavoidable waste mechanism is found in higher plants during high temperature.

  1. Name the process.
  2. Why is it said so?

Answer:

  1. Transpiration
  2. It has merits and demerits. Since water and minerals are absorbed and translocated to distant sites by this process but 99% of water absorbed is transpired out.

Question 18.
Water moves up against gravity and even for a tree of 20 m height, the tip receives water within two hours. Which is the most important physiological phenomenon responsible for the upward movement of water is
Answer:
Transpirational pull.

Question 19.
Osmosis is a special kind of diffusion, in which water diffuses across the cell membrane. What are the factors influence rate and direction of osmosis?
Answer:
Pressure and concentration gradient.

Question 20.
When a tea bag is placed in a cup of water, which phenomenon is observed? Explain the phenomenon.
Answer:
Diffusion. It is the movement of molecules from higher concentration to lower concentration.

Question 21.
Phloem transport is bidirectional while xylem transport is unidirectional. Give a reason?
Answer:
Phloem transport is bidirectional because prepared food materials translocated to storage regions. These storage food materials are again transported to growing regions for the growth of buds. So, through phloem downward and upward transport takes place. Xylem transport is unidirectional because water and minerals are absorbed and conducted upwards.

Question 22.
Write the suitable term in each pair

  1. apoplast: through cell wall; ………: through cytoplasm
  2. endosmosis: turgid; exosmosis: ………..
  3. ………..: unidirectional; phloem transport: bidirectional
  4. Mg : macroelement: …………: microelement

Answer:

  1. Symplast
  2. Flaccid
  3. Xylem
  4. Mn

Question 23.
‘Ψw = Ψs + Ψp Expand the equation
Answer:

  • Ψw = Water potential is the sum of
  • Ψs = Solute potential solute potential
  • Ψp = pressure potential and pressure potential.

Question 24.
Bacteria cannot live in highly salted pickle. Why?
Answer:
The bacterial cell undergoes plasmolysis in saltwater. This results shrinking of protoplast. Hence, Bacteria cannot live in saltwater.

Question 25.
Observe the following diagram showing the movement of water in plant cells. Identify 1 & 2.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants img4
Answer:

  1. Apoplastic pathway
  2. Sym plastic pathway

Question 26.
A few Pieces of potato were weighed and kept in saltwater overnight. In the morning they are weighed again.

  1. What will be the change in weight?
  2. Name the process responsible for the change.

Answer:

  1. The weight of potato is decreased.
  2. Exosmosis results the loss of water from the potato, it leads to plasmolysis.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 27.
Before eating Grapes, it is advised to wash them well by keeping them in water for some time to wash off the pesticides on them. However, it is more advisable to keep the Grapes in saltwater than in fresh water to make them safer for consumption. Suggest an explanation for this.
Answer:
The grapes put in saltwater are safer for consumption because poisonous chemicals present in grapes are come out by the process of exosmosis.

Question 28.
The cytoplasm in a plant cell is surrounded by both cell wall and cell membrane. The specificity of transport of substances are mostly across the cell membrane. Give reason.
Answer:
The cell wall is freely permeable to water and substances in solutions but membrane is selectively permeable.

Question 29.
In a girdled plant, when water is supplied to the leaves above the girdle, leaves may remain green for sometime then wilt and ultimately die. What does it indicate?
Answer:
Girdling removes phloem and hence phloem transport is blocked.

Question 30.
Movement of substances in xylem is unidirectional while in phloem it is bidirectional. Why?
Answer:
Xylem conducts”Water and minerals in upward direction only but phloem conducts food in downward direction and in spring season stored food is again transported to upward for bud growth. Hence movement of substances in xylem is unidirectional while in phloem it is bidirectional.

Question 31.
Plants absorb water from the soil through root hairs by two pathways?

  1. Name the pathways
  2. Explain any one of them

Answer:

  1. Apoplastic pathway and symplastic pathway
  2. In apoplastic pathway, water transport takes place through the nonliving part of the cell (cell wall).

Question 32.
What is the water potential of pure water at atmospheric pressure? What happens to it when solutes are added to it?
Answer:
Zero, Water potential is decreased and comes to more negative values.

Question 33.
Transport of hydrophilic substances through cell membrane is difficult. Do you agree ? Give reason.
Answer:
Yes, because the cell membrane contains lipids.

Question 34.
What is meant loading and unloading of phloem?
Answer:
The entering of sugar into sieve tube is called loading and movement of sugar out of sieve tube into storage tissues is called unloading.

Question 35.
Root pressure theory is not adequate for explaining water movement up a long day plant. Why?
Answer:
It is used for explaining water movement up in herbaceous plants but in long plants, it is explained by the transpiration pull theory.

Question 36.
Why is energy required to develop root pressure?
Answer:
Every activity requires energy. Root pressure develops due to activity of living cells of the root.

Question 37.
What happens when a pressure greater than the atmospheric pressure is applied to pure water or a solution?
Answer:
When a pressure greater than atmospheric pressure is applied to pure water or a solution, its water potential is increased.

Question 38.
How is mycoorrhizal association helpful in absorption of water and mineral in plants?
Answer:
Mycorrhizal association help in water and mineral absorption. Fungal hyphae have a very large surface area that absorbs mineral ions and water from a much larger volume of soil.

Question 39.
Give an example for obligate mycorrhizal asociation.
Answer:
Mycorrhizal association is found in pinus seeds i.e Pinus seeds do not germinate and establish without mycorrhiza.

Question 40.
Downhill and uphill movement are used in transport of molecules through membrane.

  1. Which is the above process that requires energy?
  2. Which is the above process not dependent on concentration gradient. Why?

Answer:

  1. uphill transport is active transport requires energy.
  2. Downhill transport, because molecules move from the region of higher concentration to the region of lower concentration.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 41.
Two pathways of water movement into the deeper layers of root ie; from epidermis to xylem vessels

  1. Name the two pathways
  2. Which is the substance present in the endodermis block one pathway?

Answer:

  1. Apoplastic pathway and symplastic pathway
  2. suberin in casperian strips

Question 42.
In plants translocation of photosynthates occur in 2 ways but water and mineral transport in one way.

  1. Which is the two way suggested?
  2. Name the conducting channel for both.

Answer:
1. Food translocated from leaves to storage regions called downward transport. During spring season food again transported upward for bud growth. So such type of transport is bidirectional.

2. Food transported through phloem and water and mineral transported through the xylem.

Question 43.
In plants stomata opens during day time and close during night time.
How is decreasing water potential of guard cell affect the opening and closing of stomata?
Answer:
If decreasing the water potential of guard cell, water enters into guard cell from the subsidiary and it becomes turgid, stomata open.

Plus One Botany Transport in Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
“Water is transient in plants. Less than 1% of water reaching the leaves is used in photosynthesis and plant growth’’. What is the fate of remaining percentage of water? Specify the phenomenon? Give its significance in plants?
Answer:
99% of water absorbed is lost through transpiration.

  1. It provides cooling effect to leaves and other organs.
  2. It promotes mineral absorption.
  3. It helps to maintain the shape and structure of plants by keeping up its turgidity.

Question 2.
What are the factors responsible for ascent of xylem sap in plants?
Answer:

  • Cohesion: The mutual attraction between water molecules
  • Adhesion: The attraction of molecules to polar surface e g., the surface of tracheary elements
  • Surface Tension: The water molecules are attracted to each other in liquid phase more than to water in gas phase.

All these properties provide water high tensile strength (an ability to resist a pulling force) as well as high capillarity (ability to rise in a thin tube).
In plants, capillarity is aided by the small diameter of both tracheids and vessels.

Question 3.
The solution taken in the beaker have lower solute concentration than thistle funel, osmosis starts and continues

  1. What will hapen if more solute is added in the thistle funel ?
  2. Which is the solution mentioned above have higher water potential?
  3. Which is the method possible to change flow of solvent molecules?

Answer:

  1. Diffusion takes place faster
  2. solution was taken in the beaker
  3. apply greater pressure than atmospheric pressure in solution of thistle funel.

Question 4.
Look at the following figure in which two chambers, A and B, containing solutions are separated by a semipermeable membrane. Answer the following questions.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants img5

  1. Solution of which chamber has a lower water potential
  2. In which direction will osmosis occur?
  3. Which solution has a higher solute potential?
  4. If one chamber has a Ψ of -2000KPa and the other -1000 KPa, which is the chamber that has the higher Ψ?

Answer:

  1. Solution in B chamber has lower water potential.
  2. Osmosis occurs from a to b.
  3. A solution has higher solute potential.
  4. The chamber having -ve 1000K Pa has the higher psi

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 5.
Identify the following.

  1. Stress hormone
  2. The shrinking of protoplasm due to continuous exosmosis
  3. The positive pressure develops within the xylem of roots due to the absorption of water and minerals.

Answer:

  1. Abscisic acid
  2. Plasmolysis
  3. Root pressure

Plus One Botany Transport in Plants NCERT Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the factors affecting the rate of diffusion?
Answer:

  • Factors affecting the rate of diffusion:
  • Gradient of Concentration
  • Permeability of membrane
  • Temperature
  • Pressure

Question 2.
What are porins? What role do they play in diffusion?
Answer:
The porins are proteins that form huge pores in the outer membranes of the plastids, mitochondria and some bacteria allowing molecules up to the size of small proteins to pass through. Thus porins faciliate diffusion.

Question 3.
Decribe the role played by protein pumps during active transport in plants.
Answer:
Active transport uses energy to pump molecules against a concentration gradient. Active transport is carried out by membrane – proteins.

Question 4.
Explain why pure water has maximum water potential?
Answer:
Water molecules possess kinetic energy. In liquid and gaseous form they are in random motion that is both rapid and constant. The greater the concentration of water in a system, the greater is its kinetic energy or ‘water potential’.

Hence, it is obvious that pure water will have the greatest water potential if two systems containing water are in contact, random movement of water molecules will result in net movement of water molecules from the system with higher energy to the one with lower energy. Thus water will move from the system containing water at higher water potential to having low wate potential.

This process of movement of substances down a gradient of free energy is called diffusion. Water. potential is denoted by the Greek symbol Psi and is expressed in pressure units such as pascals(Pa). By convention, the water potential of pure water at standard temperatures, which is not under any pressure, is taken to be zero.

Question 5.
What happens when a pressure greater than the atmospheric pressure is applied to pure water or a solution?
Answer:
Under constant temerature the volume of liquid varies inversely to pressure. Moreover, if greater pressure is applied then it will change the state of the matter from liquid to soild at a given temperature. Any liquid will abide by these laws.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 6.
Discuss the factors responsible for ascent of xylem sap in plants.
Answer:
The transpiration driven ascent of xylem sap depends mainly on the following physical properties of water:

  • Cohesion – the mutual attraction between water molecules.
  • Adhesion – the attraction of water molecules to polar surfaces (such as the surface of tracheary elements).
  • Surface Tension – water molecules are attracted to each other in the liquid phase more than to water in the gas phase.

These properties give water high tensile strength, i.e., an ability to resist a pulling force, and high capillarity, I ‘.e., the ability to rise in thin tubes. In plants capillarity is aided by the small diameter of the tracheary elements – the tracheids and vessel elements.

Plus One Botany Transport in Plants Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Closure of stomata due to water stress is brought about by
(A) Auxin
(B) Ethylene
(C) Abscisic acid
(D) Cytokinin
Answer:
(C) Abscisic acid

Question 2.
The most common type of transpiration is
(A) Stomatal
(B) Cuticular
(C) Lenticular
(D) Foliar
Answer:
(A) Stomatal

Question 3.
All the following include osmosis except
(A) Passage of water from root hair to adjacent cells
(B) Passage of water from lower xylem to upper xylem
(C) Passage of water from xylem vessel to mesophyll cell
(D) The entry of water into root hair from soil solution
Answer:
(B) Passage of water from lower xylem to upper xylem

Question 4.
Stomatal opening and closure are due to
(A) Presence of gases inside leaves
(B) Gene action
(C) Pressure offered by guard cells
(D) Pressure offered by subsidiary cells
Answer:
(C) Pressure offered by guard cells

Question 5.
Translocation of sugars is correlated by
(A) Boron
(B) Iron
(C) Molybdenum
(E) Calcium
Answer:
(A) Boron

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 6.
Identify the wrong statement of the following
(A) Root pressure is a positive pressure that develops in the xylem sap of the root of some plants.
(B) Water molecules remain attached to one another by a strong mutual force called cohesion force
(C) Guttation is frequently seen in herbaceous plants growing under the conditions of low soil moisture and low atmospheric humidity
(D) In monocot leaves, guard cells remain dumbbell-shaped and their cell walls are thickened only in the middle
Answer:
(C) Guttation is frequently seen in herbaceous plants growing under the conditions of low soil moisture and low atmospheric humidity

Question 7.
In which of the following plants, will there be no transpiration?
(A) Plants living in deserts
(B) Plants growing in hilly regions
(C) Aquatic submerged plants
(D) Aquatic plants with floating leaves
Answer:
(C) Aquatic submerged plants

Question 8.
When a cell is placed in hypertonic solution
(A) Exosmois occurs and the cell becomes turgid
(B) Endosmosis occurs and the cell becomes turgid
(C) Exosmosis occurs and the cell becomes plasmolysed
(D) Endosmosis occurs and the cell becomes plasmolysed
Answer:
(C) Exosmosis occurs and the cell becomes plasmolysed

Question 9.
The thin film of water covering soil particles and held strongly by attractive forces is called
(A) Hygroscopic water
(B) Runaway water
(C) Gravitational water
(D) Capillary water
Answer:
(A) Hygroscopic water

Question 10.
Plants die when over-fertilized because of the fertilizer
(A) Damages the wall of delicate root hairs
(B) Blocks absorption of nitrogenous ions
(C) Causes dehydration of plants by exosmosis
(D) Upsets soil environment by poisoning
Answer:
(C) Causes dehydration of plants by exosmosis

Question 11.
Movement of individual molecules of substance from a region of their higher concentration to a region of their lower concentration is called
(A) Osmosis
(B) Turgor pressure
(C) Diffusion
(D) Osmotic potential
Answer:
(A) Osmosis

Question 12.
The proteins that form large pores in the outer membranes of the plastids, mitochondria, etc are
(A) Porins
(B) Aquaporins
(C) Symporins
(D) Both A & B
Answer:
(A) Porins

Question 13.
Transport of molecules across the membrane in the same direction is
(A) Antiport
(B) Symport
(C) Permeability
(D) Uniport
Answer:
(B) Symport

Question 14.
Rate of osmosis depends on
(A) Diffusion
(B) Pressure gradient
(C) Concentration gradient
(D) BothB&C
Answer:
(D) BothB&C

Question 15.
One of the following is selectively permeable
(A) Tonoplast
(B) Suberised cell wall
(C) Copperferrocyanide membrane
(D) Cellulosic cell wall
Answer:
(A) Tonoplast

Question 16.
What will happen if a flaccid cell is placed in hypotonic solution?
(A) Plasmolysis
(B) Exosmosis
(C) Endosmosis
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Endosmosis

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Transport in Plants

Question 17.
Pressure that occurs in a cell due to osmotic diffusion of water inside is called
(A) Osmotic pressure
(B) Turgor pressure
(C) Water pressure
(D) Diffusion pressure
Answer:
(A) Osmotic pressure

Question 18.
Movement of water through the cell wall without crossing any membrane is
(A) Apoplastic
(B) Symplastic
(C) Tonoplastic
(D) Cytoplastic
Answer:
(A) Apoplastic

Question 19.
Cytoplasmic strands that connects two neighbouring cells through
(A) Pits
(B) Semipermiable membrane
(C) Plasmodesmata
(D) Root hair
Answer:
(C) Plasmodesmata

Question 20.
Guttation occurs in leaves through
(A) Stomata
(B) Epithelium
(C) Hydathode
(D) Leaf margin
Answer:
(C) Hydathode

Question 21.
Dry seeds swells when they are placed in water due to
(A) Imbibition
(B) Plasmolysis
(C) Diffusion
(D) Osmosis
Answer:
(A) Imbibition

Question 22.
Transpiration in plants helps to
(A) The supply of water for photosynthesis
(B) Maintains cells turgidity
(C) Transport minerals from the soil to all parts of the plant
(D) All the above
Answer:
(D) All the above

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Students can Download Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Plus One Botany Cell Cycle and Cell Division One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Meiosis results in
(a) Production of gametes
(b) Reduction in the number of chromosomes
(c) Introduction of variation
(d) all of the above
Answer:
(d) all of the above

Question 2.
At which stage of meiosis does the genetic constitution of gametes is finally decided
(a) Metaphase I
(b) Anaphase II
(c) Metaphase II
(d) Anaphase I
Answer:
(d) Anaphase I

Question 3.
Meiosis occurs in organisms during
(a) Sexual reproduction
(b) Vegetative reproduction
(c) Both sexual and vegetative reproduction
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(a) Sexual reproduction

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 4.
During anaphase-l of meiosis
(a) Homologous chromosomes separate
(b) Non-homologous autosomes separate
(c) Sister chromatids separate
(d) non-sister chromatids separate
Answer:
(a) Homologous chromosomes separate

Question 5.
Mitosis is characterised by
(a) Reduction division
(b) Equal division
(c) Both reduction and equal division
(d) None of the above
Answer:
(b) Equal division

Question 6.
A bivalent of meiosis-l consists of
(a) Two chromatids and one centromere
(b) Two chromatids and two centromere
(c) Four chromatids and two centromere
(d) Four chromatids and four centromere
Answer:
(c) Four chromatids and two centromere

Question 7.
Cells which are not dividing are likely to be at
(a) G1
(b) G2
(c) Go
(d) S phase
Answer:
(c) Go

Question 8.
Which type cell divisions occur in meristematic cell of root apex?
Answer:
Mitosis

Question 9.
In which stage the actual reduction of chromosome number occurs in meiosis.
Answer:
Anaphase 1

Question 10.
Give the term for the failure of separation of homologous chromosomes.
Answer:
Non-disjunction

Question 11.
Name the cell divisions which help in growth and recombination of genes.
Answer:
Mitosis and meiosis

Question 12.
It is observed that heart cells do not exhibit cell division. Such cells do not divide further and exit ____ phase to enter an inactive stage called ____ of cell cycle. Fill in the blanks.
Answer:
G1 and G0

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 13.
In the case of plant cells, the formation of new cell wall begins with a simple precursor. What is this precursor?
Answer:
Middle lamella

Question 14.
It is said that the one cycle of cell division in human cells (eukaryotic cells) takes 24 hours. Which phase of the cycle, do you think occupies the maximum part of cell cycle?
Answer:
Interphase.

Question 15.
At what stage of cell cycle does DNA synthesis take place?
Answer:
substage of Interphase

Question 16.
If the failure of division of cytoplasm occurs after nuclear division, What will happen to the cell?
Answer:
Free nucleii are formed

Question 17.
An anther has 1200 pollen grains. How many pollen mother cells must have been there to produce them?
Answer:
300 pollen mother cells

Question 18.
What is the peculiarity of zygotene?
Answer:
The pairing of the homologous chromosome called synapsis

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 19.
It is the inactive stage of cell division but cell differentiation occurs. Name it.
Answer:
G0 Phase /Quiscent stage.

Plus One Botany Cell Cycle and Cell Division Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Meiosis is the type of cell division which maintain the race. Discuss.
Answer:
Reduces the chromosome number to half, so that chromosome number is maintained in the next generation.

Question 2.
Interphase in cell cycle is sometimes referred to as resting phase. Do you consider this statement true? Substantiate your answer.
Answer:
No.

  1. Nucleus and cytoplasm are metabolically very active.
  2. Amount of DNA becomes doubled.

Question 3.
A diagram of typical cell cycle of a higher plant is shown here. Identify each stage of the cycle and explain what happens during these stages.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division img1
Answer:

  • G1 – pre mitotic gap -synthesis of RNA &Proteins
  • S – phase of synthesis – DNA replication
  • G2 – Post mitotic Gap phase synthesis of RNA &Proteins continues
  • M – Mitotic phase
  • G0 – Inactive phase

Question 4.
Cytokinesis differs in plant and animal cell. Substantiate this statement.
Answer:

  • Plant cell – formation of cell plate.
  • Animal cell – Invagination of cell membrane.

Question 5.
Analyse the column A and B arrange the matter is an appropriate order.

AB
1)  Pachytene

2)  S phase

3) Dyad

4) M phase

a) Interphase

b) Telophase I

c)  Mitotic phase

d) Prophase I

Answer:

AB
1)  Pachytene

2)  S phase

3)  Dyad

4)  M phase

Prophase I

Interphase

Telophase I

Mitotic phase

Question 6.
Identify the stages of Mitosis in which the following events take place:

  1. Synapsis
  2. Terminalisation of chiasmata.

Answer:

  1. Zygotene
  2. Diakinesis

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 7.
Different stages of Prophase I of Meiosis are given in column A, arrange them in correct order and match them with the events in column B.

AB
i) Diplotenea) Chromosomes become gradually visible under the light microscope
ii) Pachyteneb) The pairing of Homologous chromosomes
iii) Leptotenec) The appearance of recombination nodules and crossing over takes place
iv) Zygotened) Dissolution of synaptonemal complex and separation of bivalents.
e) Terminalisation of Chiasmata

Answer:

  1. (i) – d
  2. (ii) – c
  3. (iii) – a
  4. (iv) – b

Question 8.
The pairing of homologous chromosomes is called synapsis.

  1. Name each pair of homologous chromosomes.
  2. Name the stage of prophase at which it takes place.

Answer:

  1. Bivalent
  2. Zygotene

Question 9.
Specific chromosome number of each species is conserved across generations in sexually reproducing organisms. What is the reason for this? Write the different steps of this process.
Answer:

  1. Meiosis (meiosis I & II)
  2. Prophase Meta phase Ana phase Telophase

Question 10.
The life cycle of a cell is called cell cycle. It consists of four stages such as Gv S, G2, and M.

  1. Construct a pie diagram showing the different stages indicated above.
  2. State the major events occurring in G, S, and G2 phases.

Answer:
1. Pie diagram of cell cycle.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division img2
2. G1 Phase -1, Cell grows in size and prepares the machinery needed for the DNA replication. RNA and proteins are synthesized. S phase – DNA replication. G2 phase – Synthesis of RNA and proteins.

Question 11.
Arrange the following stages of cell cycle in correct sequence S, G2, G1, M.
Answer:
S, M, G1, S, G2

Question 12.
X’ shaped structure called ‘chiasmata occurs during a particular stage of cell division.

  1. Name the stage?
  2. What is the significance of this type of cell division?

Answer:

  1. Pachytene
  2. The exchange of genes takes place between homologous chromosomes.

Question 13.
Given below are the five phases of prophase I of Meiosis I. Arrange them in correct order.
Zygotene, diakinesis, diplotene, leptotene, pachytene
Answer:
Leptotene, Zygotene, Pachytene, diplotene and diakinesis

Question 14.
Give the scientific term of the following.

  1. Interchange of genetic material between non-sister chromatids of the homologues chromosomes
  2. The plane of alignment of the chromosomes at metaphase

Answer:

  1. Crossing over
  2. Equatorial

Question 15.
Identify the diagram and label a, b,c and write the events during this.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division img3
Answer:
(a)G1
(b) S
(c)G2

  • G1 – Interval between mitosis and initiation of DNA replication.
  • S – DNA synthesis or replication of DNA occurs.
  • G2 – In this phase proteins are synthesised for mitosis.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 16.
You have supplied I set of glass slides showing gametogenesis or garnets formation in an animal In one of the slide you observed the following features. Four cells with haploid number of chromosomes. Your friend told you that this is a meiotic division. (Hint: The diploid number of chromosome is 16.)
Are you agree with this statement. Justify your answer.
Answer:
Yes. Meiosis takes place in diploid cell or meiocyte to form four haploid cells. These cells contain 8 chromosomes each.

Question 17.
Differentiate reduction division from equational division.
Answer:
1. Reduction division:
It occurs in diploid cells to form 4 haploid cells, ie, the Chromosome number reduced to half in Meiosis I and results 2 daughter cells, which again divides to form 4 daughter cells. All cells formed in meiosis are haploid.

2. Equational division:
It is the mitotic division results 2 daughter cells carrying same set of chromosomes as that of parent cell. No genetic variation occurs.

Question 18.
Can there be mitosis without DNA replication in S phase?
Answer:
There cannot be mitosis without DNA replication in 5 phase of interphase because the trigger for mitosis is disturbance of nucleocytoplasmic ratio caused by DNA replication in S phase. Mitosis restores the quantity of genetic material to the species-specific level.

Question 19.
How does anaphase of mitosis and anaphase I of meiosis differ from each other?
Answer:
In anaphase of mitosis chromatids separate while in anaphase 1 of meiosis homologous chromosomes separate.

Question 20.
How does cytokinesis in plant cells differ from that in animal cells?
Answer:
1. In an animal cell a furrow in the plasma membrane.lt joins in the centre and dividing the cell cytoplasm into two.

2. In-plant cells, wall formation starts in the centre of the cell and grows outward to meet the existing lateral walls. Then Cell division occurs.

Question 21.
How cytokinesis is different in an animal and a plant cell?
Answer:
In-plant cell cytokinesis occurs by cell plate formation while in the animal cell it occurs by cell furrow formation.

Question 22.
Why mitosis is called equational division ? Give the occurrence of mitosis.
Answer:
It keeps the chromosome number constant. It occurs in somatic cells.

Question 23.
What is the feature of a metacentric chromosome?
Answer:
The metacentric chromosome has a centromere in the middle region with two equal arms of the chromosome.

Question 24.
What is kinetochore? Give its function.
Answer:
It is a disc-like area in each chromatid and is site of attachment of spindle microtubule.

Question 25.
Why is meiosis essentially in sexually reproducing organisms?
Answer:
Meiosis reduces the chromosome number to half as it is followed by fertilization which restores diploidy.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 26.
Name the stage of cells cycle at which one of the following events occurs.

  1. Chromosomes are moved to spindle equator
  2. Centromere splits and chromatids separate
  3. Pairing between homologous chromosomes. takes place
  4. Crossing over between homologous chromosomes takes place.

Answer:

  1. Metaphase
  2. Anaphase
  3. Zygotene
  4. Pachytene

Question 27.
Downs syndrome and Klinefelter’s syndrome occurs due to mistake in cell division. What does it indicate?
Answer:
It is due to the failure of separation of homologous chromosomes during meiosis.

Question 28.
The events occur in prophase and telophase are one opposite to other,

  1. Name the cell structures shown the above events
  2. How many daughter nuclei are formed at the end of mitotic and meiotic prophase?

Answer:

  1. Nuclear membrane, nucleolus and spindle fibres
  2. Two

Question 29.
Mangolism or Trisomy is due to the failure of one event in cell division.

  1. Which is the improperly functioning stage?
  2. What is the event that not occurs?

Answer:

  1. Anaphase I of meiosis
  2. Separation of homologous chromosomes

Question 30.

  1. What will be the ploidy level of dyad and tetrad of cells in meiosis?
  2. How is it occurs?

Answer:

  1. Dyad – haploid, Tetrad – Haploid
  2. It occurs in meiosis due to separation of homologous chromosomes and chromosome number reduced to half.

Plus One Botany Cell Cycle and Cell Division Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In which phase of meiosis is the following formed? Choose the answers from hint points given below.

  1. Synaptonemal complex ______
  2. Recombination nodules ______
  3. Appearance/activation of enzyme recombinase _____
  4. Termination of chiasmata _______
  5. Interkinesis ________
  6. Formation of dyad of cells ________

Answer:

  1. Zygotene
  2. pachytene
  3. pachytene
  4. diakinesis
  5. After Meiosis-I before meiosis II
  6. after first cytokinesis

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 2.
The interphase stage is significant in mitotic and meiotic cell division

  1. Give one specific event
  2. Name the stage of interphase this event occurs
  3. How will you differentiate interphase from interkinesis?

Answer:

  1. DNA replication
  2. S – phase
  3. Interphase – cell prepares for cell division Interkinesis – short interval between meiosis I and meiosis II

Question 3.
The following events occur during the various phases of the cell cycle, Write the phase against each of the events.

  1. Appearance of nucleolus
  2. Division of centromere
  3. Replication of DNA

Answer:

  1. Telophase
  2. Anaphase
  3. Interphase

Question 4.
Life cycle of a cell is called cell cycle. ‘S’ phase is an important phase of cell cycle.

  1. Justify your answer.
  2. Name the stages of cell cycle at which the following events occur.
    • Crossing over of homologous chromosome.
    • Pairingof homologous chromosomes.
    • Chromosomes are arranged at the equatorial plane.

Answer:

  1. phase of DNA synthesis
  2. stages of the cell cycle
    • Pachytene
    • Zygotene
    • Metaphase

Question 5.
Name the stages of cell division in which the following events occur?

  1. Chromosomes are moved to spindle equator.
  2. Centromere splits and chromatids separate.
  3. Crossing over between homologous chromosomes takes place.

Answer:

  1. Metaphase
  2. Anaphase
  3. Pachytene

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 6.
Match the words listed in column I with suitable words from column II.

Column IColumn II
a) Diplontic cycle

b) Karyokinesis

c) Haplontic cycle

d) Cytokinesis

e) Meiosis

f)  Cell plate

i)  Meiocytes

ii) Gametic meiosis

iii)  Plant cells

iv) Nuclear division

v) Zygotic meiosis

vi) Cytoplasmic division

Answer:

  1. a) – Gametic meiosis
  2. b) – Nuclear division
  3. c) – Zygotic meiosis
  4. d) – Cytoplasmic division
  5. e) – Meiocytes
  6. f) – Plant cells

Plus One Botany Cell Cycle and Cell Division NCERT Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Distinguish cytokinesis from karyokinesis.
Answer:
The division of cytoplasm is called cytokinesis, while the division of the nucleus is called Karyokinesis.

Question 2.
What is G0 (quiescent phase) of cell cycle?
Answer:
Some cells in the adult animals do not appear to exhibit division (e.g., heart cells and many other cells divide only occasionally, as needed to replace cells that have been lost because of injury or cell death.

These cells do not divide further exit G1 phase to enter an inactive stage called quiescent stage (G0) of the cell cycle. Cells in this stage remain metabolically active but no longer proliferate unless called on to do so depending on the requirement of the organism.

Question 3.
Describe the event taking place during interphase.
Answer:
The interphase is divided into three further phases:
1. G1 phase (Gap 1). G1 phase corresponds to the interval between mitosis initiation of DNA replication. During G, phase the cell is metabolically active and continuously grows but does not replicate its DNA.

2. S phase (Synthesis). S or synthesis phase marks the period during which DNA synthesis or replication takes place.

3. During this time the amount of DNA per cell doubles. If the initial amount of DNA is denoted as 2C then it increases to 4C. However, there is no increase in the chromosome number, if the cell had diploid or 2n number of chromosomes at G1, even after S phase the number of chromosomes remains the same, i.e., 2n.

4. G2 phase (Gap 2). In animal cells, during the S phase, DNA replication begins in the nucleus, and the centriole duplicates in the cytoplasm during the G2 phase, proteins are synthesised in preparation for mitosis White cell growth continues.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 4.
Why is mitosis called equational division?
Answer:
Since the number of chromosomes remains same in parent and daughter cells so mitosis is also called a equational division.

Question 5.
Name the stage of cell cycle at which one of the following events occur.

  1. Chromosomes are moved to spindle equator.
  2. Centromere splits and chromatids separate.
  3. Pairing between homologous chromosomes takes place.
  4. Crossing over between homologous chromosomes takes place.

Answer:

  1. Metaphase
  2. Anaphase
  3. Metaphase I of meiosis
  4. Prophase I of meiosis

Question 6.
What is the significance of meiosis?
Answer:
Significance of Meiosis:

  1. Maintaining genetic identity by maintaining number of chromosomes.
  2. Bringing variations to ensure better species.
  3. Facilitates sexual reproduction.

Question 7.
Discuss with your teacher about.

  1. haploid insects and lower plants where cell division occurs, and
  2. Some haploid cells in higher plants where cell division does not occur.

Answer:

  1. Male bees, wasps and ants are haploid organisms because they are produced from unfertilized eggs.
  2. Synergids and antipodal cells in the ovule don’t undergo cell division.

Question 8.
Can there be mitosis without DNA replication in ‘S’ phase?
Answer:
DNA replication is necessary for cell division, and cell division cannot happen without DNA replication.

Question 9.
Can there be DNA replication without cell division?
Answer:
DNA replication takes place in order to prepare for cell division. Cell division is the next logical step after DNA replication.

Question 10.
Analyse the events during every stage of cell cycle and notice how the following two parameters change

  1. number of chromosomes (N) per cell
  2. amount of DNA content (C) per cell

Answer:

  1. Number of chromosomes remains same after mitotic cell division and becomes half after meiotic cell division.
  2. During S phase the DNA content doubles, but number of chromosomes remains the same.

Plus One Botany Cell Cycle and Cell Division Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Cleavage is a unique form of mitotic cell division in which
(a) there is no growth of cells
(b) the nucleus does not participate
(c) no spindle develops to guide the cells
(d) the plasma membranes of daughter cells do not separate.
Answer:
(a) there is no growth of cells

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 2.
In animal cells, cytokinesis involves
(a) the separation of sister chromatids
(b) contraction of the contractile ring of microfilament
(c) depolymerisation of kinetochore microtubules
(d) a protein kinase that phosphorylates other enzymes
Answer:
(b) contraction of the contractile ring of microfilament

Question 3.
During mitosis, the number of chromosomes gets
(a) change
(b) no change
(c) maybe change if cell is mature
(d) maybe change if cell is immature
Answer:
(b) no change

Question 4.
A diploid living organism develops from zygote by which type of the following repeated cell divisions?
(a) Meiosis
(b) Amitosis
(c) fragmentation
(d) Mitosis
Answer:
(d) Mitosis

Question 5.
If you are provided with root-tips of onion in your class and are asked to count the chromosomes, which of the following stages can you most conveniently look into?
(a) Metaphase
(b) Telophase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Prophase
Answer:
(a) Metaphase

Question 6.
At which stage of mitosis, chromatids separated and passes to different poles
(a) prophase
(b) Metaphase
(c) anaphase
(d) Telophase
Answer:
(c) anaphase

Question 7.
The two chromatids of a metaphase chromosome represent
(a) replicated chromosomes to be separated at anaphase
(b) homologous chromosomes of a diploid set
(c) non-homologous chromosomes joined at the centromere
(d) maternal and paternal chromosomes joined at the centromere
Answer:
(a) replicated chromosomes to be separated at anaphase

Question 8.
The process of cytokinesis refers to the division of
(a) nucleus
(b) chromosomes
(c) cytoplasm
(d) nucleus and cytoplasm
Answer:
(c) cytoplasm

Question 9.
Which of the following serves as mitotic spindle poison?
(a) Ca2
(b) azide
(c) Tubulin
(d) Colchicine
Answer:
(d) Colchicine

Question 10.
Pairing of homologous chromosomes occurs at which stage?
(a) Zygotene
(b) Leptotene
(c) Metaphase
(d) Pachytene
Answer:
(a) Zygotene

Question 11.
In meiosis, division is
(a) I reductional and II equational
(b) I equational and II reductional
(c) Both reductional
(d) Both equational
Answer:
(a) I reductional and II equational

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 12.
Which type of chromosomes segregate when a cell undergoes meiosis?
(a) Homologous chromosomes
(b) Non-homologous chromosomes
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) centric and acentric chromosomes
Answer:
(a) Homologous chromosomes

Question 13.
Chiasmata are most appropriately observed in meiosis during
(a) diakinesis
(b) diplotene
(c) metaphase-ll
(d) pachytene
Answer:
(b) diplotene

Question 14.
During cell division, sometimes there will be failure of separation of homologous chromosomes. This event is called
(a) interference
(b) complementation
(c) non-disjunction
(d) coincidence
Answer:
(c) non-disjunction

Question 15.
The second meiotic division leads to
(a) separation of sex chromosomes
(b) fresh DNA synthesis
(c) separation of chromatids and centromere
(d) separation of homologous chromosomes.
Answer:
(c) separation of chromatids and centromere

Question 16.
Term meiosis was proposed by
(a) Farmer and Moore
(b) Flemming
(c) Strasburger
(d) Darlington
Answer:
(a) Farmer and Moore

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Cell Cycle and Cell Division

Question 17.
Synapsis occurs in the phase of meiosis.
(a) zygotene
(b) diplotene
(c) pachytene
(d) leptotene
Answer:
(a) zygotene

Question 18.
When the number of chromosomes is already reduced to half in the first reductional division of meiosis, where is the necessity of second meiotic division
(a) The division is required for the formation of four gametes
(b) Division ensures equal distribution of haploid chromosomes
(c) Division ensures equal distribution of genes on chromosomes
(d) Division is required for segregation of replicated chromosomes
Answer:
(d) Division is required for segregation of replicated chromosomes

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Students can Download Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption Questions and Answers, Plus One zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Plus One Digestion and Absorption One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Hepato-pancreatic duct opens into the duodenum and carries
(a) Bile
(b) Pancreatic juice
(c) Both bile and pancreatic juice
(d) Saliva
Answer:
(c) Both bile and pancreatic juice

Question 2.
One of the following is not a common disorder associated with digestive system
(a) Tetanus
(b) Diarrhea
(c) Jaundice
(d) Dysentery
Answer:
(a) Tetanus

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 3.
A gland not associated with the alimentary canal is
(a) Pancreas
(b) Adrenal
(c) Liver
(d) Salivary gland
Answer:
(b) Adrenal

Question 4.
Liver is the largest gland and is associated with various functions, choose one which is not correct
(a) Metabolism of carbohydrate
(b) Digestion of fat
(c) Formation of bile
(d) Secretion of  hormone called gastric
Answer:
(d) Secretion of hormone called gastric

Question 5.
Mark the right statement among the following
(a) Trypsinogen is an inactive enzyme
(b) Trypsinogen is secreted by intestinal mucosa
(c) Enterokinase is secreted by pancrease
(d) Bile contains trypsin
Answer:
(a) Trypsinogen is an inactive enzyme

Question 6.
The major health and nutritional problems mainly arises due to low amount of minerals and vitamins in diet. Name the two PEMs.
Answer:
Kwashiorkor, Marasmus

Question 7.
Deficiency symptoms of a disease are given below: Identify it.
Thin Limbs, retarded growth of body and brain, swelling of legs due to retention of water (oedema), reddish hair, pot belly and diarrhea.
Answer:
Kwashiorkor

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 8.
Find the set most suitable with “succus entericus”
(a) bilirubin and biliyerdin
(b) salivary amylase and lysozymes
(c) disaccharides, dipeptidases and lipases
(d) Trypsinogen, chymotrypsinogen procarboxypep-tidases
Answer:
(c) Disaccharides, dipeptidase and lipases

Question 9.
Complete the columns a, b, c, d, e & f

  1. Maltose _______a_______ + ________b_________
  2. Sucrose _______c_______ + ________d_________
  3. Lactose _______e_______ + ________f__________

Answer:

  1. Meltose Glucose + Glucose
  2. Sucrose Glucose + Fructose
  3. Lactose Glucose + Galactose

Question 10.
From this which statement is correct?
(a) Human denititian is heterodont
(b) Fat is soluble in water
(c) Fructose absorbed passively
(d) Small intestine devoid of villi
Answer:
(a) Human dentitian is heterodont

Question 11.
The human intestine is long because
(a) Bacteria in food can be killed gradually
(b) It increases surface are for absorption of food
(c) It provides more space for food storage
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) It increases surface area for absorption of food.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 12.
Which of the following statement is most suitable for gastrin?
(a) It stimulates the secretion of gastric juice.
(b) It stimulates the secretion of bile.
(c) It inhibits gastric gland to produce gastric secretion.
Answer:
(a) It stimulates the secretion of gastric juice.

Question 13.
Name the end product of digestion of following?

  1. Starch
  2. Protein

Answer:

  1. Glucose
  2. Amino acids

Plus One Digestion and Absorption Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Copy the diagram and label the parts.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 1
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 2

Question 2.
A 15 year old boy was admitted in a hospital with severe case of stomach ulcer. At the end of various tests it is found that Mucus glands are absent. Do you agree with this? Justify your answer.
Answer:
Yes. Highly concentrated HCL is presented in gastric juice. Mucus from the mucus gland protect the epithelium lining of the stomach from the action of HCL. So the absence of mucus gland cause stomach ulcer.

Question 3.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 3

  1. Name the process (a).
  2. Name the enzyme (b).
  3. Name the product (c).

Answer:

  1. (a) – bile salt – emulsification
  2. (b) – pancreatic lipase
  3. (c) – Glycerol

Question 4.
Distinguish between Renin and Rennin.
Answer:
1. Rennin: A proteolytic enzyme found in gastric juice of infants which helps in the digestion of milk proteins.

2. Renin: It is an enzyme releasing from JGA, when there is a fall in glomerular filtration rate. Renin converts angiotensinogen into antigotensin II and regulate urine formation.

Question 5.
Complete the passage.
Fatty acids and glycerol are first incorporated into small droplets called _______ which move into intestinal mucosa. They are reformed into very small _______ coated fat globules called _________ which are transported to the __________ in the villi.
Answer:
Fatty acids and glycerol are first incorporated into small droplets called micelles which move into intestinal mucosa. They are reformed into very small Protein coated fat globules called Chylomicrons which are transported to the lacteals in the villi.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 6.

  1. It is not necessary to produce amylase in an inactive form in our body, but it is not in the case of Trypsin.
  2. In certain circumstances, peptic ulcer are found on the gut wall.

Answer:

1. Proteins are body building molecules. If proteins digesting enzymes are secreted inactive forms, they would hydrolyse the cellular and extracellular proteins of the organism itself. So the protein-digesting enzyme trypsin is secreted in their inactive form.

2. Mucus and bicarbonates present in the gastric and intestinal secretion protects the gut wall from the action of HCL and protein-digesting enzymes. In the absence of mucus and bicarbonates, peptic ulcer are found on the gut wall.

Question 7.
Construct a flow chart showing the passage of food through the alimentary canal of man.
Answer:
Mouth → Pharynx → Oesophagus → Stomach → Small intestine → Large intestine → Rectum → Anus.

Question 8.
Differentiate between Serosa and Lumen.
Answer:
The outermost layer of the wall of alimentary canal is called serosa. The inner hollow space in the alimentary canal is called lumen.

Question 9.
Find the odd one out and justify your answer.
Salivary gland, milk gland, gastric gland, thyroid gland.
Answer:
Thyroid gland. Thyroid gland is an endocrine gland. All others are exocrine gland.

Question 10.
Give below in bracket are the names of some digestive enzymes group them into A – Gastric, B – Pancreatic and C – Intestinal (Trypsin, Dipeptidase, Rennin, Maltase, Pepsin, Chymotrypsin, Nuclease, Amylase)
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 4

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 11.
Ramu ate boiled rice, what are the changes that it undergoes before being absorbed in the small intestine.
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 5

Question 12.
The dental formula of human is represented as \(i \frac{2}{2}\), \(\mathrm{C} \frac{1}{1}, \mathrm{Pm} \frac{2}{2}, \mathrm{m} \frac{3}{3}\). What do i, c, pm, m indicate?
Answer:
i – Incisors, c-Canines, pm – Pre molars, m – Molars

Question 13.
Describe the Diphyodont and Thecodont characteristics of human dentition.
Answer:
1. Thecodont: It is a dentition in which the teeth are placed in the sockets of jawbones.

2. Diphyodont: It is a dentition in which the teeth appear twice in the lifetime of man. They are milk teeth and permanent teeth.

Question 14.
Observe the figure given below and answer the following questions.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 6

  1. ‘x’ is a substance needed for digestion. What is the function of ‘x’?
  2. Name the gastrointestinal hormone responsible for the contraction of gall bladder to release ‘x’.

Answer:

  1. Bile – emulsification
  2. Cholecystokinin

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 15.
Given below are the layers of human gut. Write a flow chart from inner region.
Serosa, mucosa, muscularis, submucosa
Answer:
Mucosa → Submucosa → Muscularis → Serosa

Question 16.
After observing the model of the lumen of human intestine your friend said that “the villi projected into the lumen actually block the movement of food through the intestine, if the villi are absent food can easily pass through the intestine.” How will you respond to this comment?
Answer:
Villi actually decrease the movement of chyme. The function of villi is to increase the surface area of the intestine for the absorption of digested nutrients.

Question 17.
Out of the following list, pick out the enzymes that take part in carbohydrate digestion.
Maltase, Lactase, Sucrase, Peptidase, Salivary amylase, Isomaltase.
Answer:
Maltase, Lactase, Sucrase, Salivary amylase, Isomaltase

Question 18.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 7

  1. Mention the factor ‘x’ involved in the process.
  2. Identify the process and write its importance.

Answer:

  1. Bile salts
  2. Emulsification. The conversion large fat globules into tiny fat droplets is called emulsification. Bile salt helps emulsification. Emulsification increase the surface area for lipase action.

Question 19.
Below are given the names of the enzymes and their source of secretion. Match them.

EnzymesSource of secretion
AmylaseStomach
NucleasePancreas
LipaseSmall intestine
ProteaseSalivary gland

Answer:

EnzymesSource of secretion
AmylaseSalivary gland
NucleaseSmall intestine
LipasePancreas
ProteaseStomach

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 20.
Strong acidic food in the stomach stimulate the secretion of secretin from duodenal wall.

  1. On which part of the digestive tract, secretion act?
  2. What is the role of secreting in digestion?

Answer:

  1. Secretin acts on exocrine part of pancreas.
  2. Secretin stimulates secretion of water and bicarbonate ions from pancreas. It protects the intestinal mucosa from acid as well as provide an alkaline medium for enzymatic activity in intestine.

Question 21.
Fatty chyme in duodenum decreases the speed of peristalsis. How the fatty chyme affects the speed of peristalsis?
Answer:
Fatty chyme in duodenum stimulate the release of GIP (Gastric Inhibitory Peptide Hormone). GIP produced by duodenum, inhibit gastric mobility.

Question 22.
Mention whether the following statements true or false. Justify your answer.

  1. Chymotrypsin is a fat digesting enzyme.
  2. Deglutition occurs in the intestine.
  3. Intestinal juice is also known as succus entericus.
  4. Function of enterokinase is to break peptide bond in proteins.

Answer:

  1. False – It is prominent protein digesting enzyme present in pancreaticjuice.
  2. False – It is the process of swallowing of food . from the pharynx to oesophagus.
  3. True – The collective secretion of intestinal gland is known as intestinal juice or succus entericus.
  4. False – Enteokinase present in succus entericus activates the inactive trypsinogen into active trypsin.

Question 23.
The following diagram shows the action of protein digesting enzymes of pancreas.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 8

(a) Label the number 1, 2 and 3.
(b) Trypsinogen and Chymotrypsinogen are proenzymes (inactive enzymes). Why do they being produced inactive?

Answer:
(a) Label the number 1, 2 and 3.

  1. Enterokinase
  2. Chymotrypsin
  3. Peptides

(b) Trypsin and Chymotrypsin are protein digesting enzyme formed from their respective inactive forms at the time of digestion of the protein food. If they are available all time in active form, they would damage the intestinal wall.

Question 24.
The calorific value of respiratory substrates are different. Do you agree? Give reasons.
Answer:
Yes, The calorific values of carbohydrates, proteins and fats are 4.1 kcal /g, 5.65 kcal /g and 9.45 kcal /g, respectively.

Plus One Digestion and Absorption Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Gastric glands are formed of three types of secretory cells. Name them and mention their function.
Answer:

  1. Mucous cell – Secrete mucus
  2. Chief cells – Secrete proteolytic enzyme Pepsin
  3. Parietal cells – Secrete HCL

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 2.
Observe the flow chart and answer the questions.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 9

  1. What is the purpose of micelles in fat absorption?
  2. Identify ‘e’.

Answer:
1. Fatty acids and glycerol being insoluble, cannot be absorbed into the blood. They are first incorporated into small droplets called micelles which move into the intestinal mucosa. Micelles are formed with the help of bile salts and phospholipids,

2. Chylomicrons

Question 3.
Observe and analyse the graph and answer the following questions.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 10

  1. Which region of the alimentary canal has maximum acidic pH?
  2. Why different regions of alimentary canal has different pH How this is maintained?

Answer:
1. Stomach

2. pH is the buccal cavity – in between 6.5 and 7, which is maintained by HCO3 – in the saliva. pH in the stomach is in between 1.8 and 2, which is maintained by HCL, secreted from gastric gland. The pH in the intestine is in between 8 and 9, which is maintained by HCO3– present in the bile and pancreatic juice.

Question 4.
Observe the given diagram.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 11

  1. Identify the parts a, b, c.
  2. If part ‘c’ has removed from a person due to a disease. What will be the changes in the digestive process of that person?

Answer:
1. a – Liver, b – Gall bladder, c – Pancreas

2. If the pancreas is totally removed from a person, he will die in a short period. Even if pancreas is only partially removed it will collapse the digestive process. In addition to this, the body cannot regulate the glucose level in blood.

The digestive juice secreted by pancreas contains three enzymes trypsin, amylase and lipase. Thus if pancreas is removed, the production of digestive enzyme will collapse.

Question 5.
Complete the flow chart.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 12
Answer:
(a) Emulsification
(b) Pancreatic lipase
(c) Fatty acids
(d) Glycerol
(e) Micelles
(f) Chylomicrons

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 6.
Observe the diagram. Complete the boxes A, B and C appropriately.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 13
Answer:

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 14

Question 7.
Observe the diagram.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 15

  1. Identify the ducts A and B.
  2. B is guarded by a sphincter in its opening to duodenum. Name it.
  3. Write any two functions of liver.

Answer:

  1. Ducts A and B are
    • A – Common bile duct
    • B – Hepato – pancreatic duct
  2. Sphincter of Oddi.
  3. Functions of liver are:
    • Production and secretion of bile
    • Production of albumin, Fibrinogen, Prothrombin, etc.
    • Detoxification.

Question 8.
Given the diagram of intestinal villus.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 16

  1. Identify the part labelled as ‘a’ and ‘b’ in figure.
  2. Give the function of part ‘a’.
  3. What is the role of ‘b’ in digestion?

Answer:

  1. Identify the part labelled as ‘a’ and ‘b’ in figure
    • ‘a’ Lacteal
    • ‘b’ Crypts of Liberkuhn
  2. Absorption of fat and fat soluble vitamins.
  3. Crypts of Lieberkuhn produce intestinal juice helps in digestion.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 9.
Find the odd one out from each group and justify.

  1. Cardiac, Villi, Fundic, Pyloric
  2. Duodenum, Jejunum, ileum, villi
  3. Parotid, gastric, sublingual, submaxillary

Answer:

1. Villi:
Cardiac, fundic and pyloric are the three major parts of stomach. But villi are small finger like foldings in the intestine.

2. Villi:
Duodenum, jejunum and ileum are three regions of intestine but villi are small finger like foldings inside the intestine.

3. Gastric:
Parotid, Sublingual and submaxillary are three pairs of salivary gland produce saliva. But gastric gland is stomach gland produce gastric juice.

Plus One Digestion and Absorption NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Choose the correct answer among the following:

  • Gastricjuice contains
    1. pepsin, lipase and rennin
    2. trypsin, lipase and rennin
    3. trypsin, pepsin and lipase
    4. trypsin, pepsin and rennin
  • Succus entericus is the name given to
    1. a junction between ileum and large intestine
    2. intestinal juice
    3. swelling in the gut
    4. appendix

Answer:

  • Gastricjuice contains
    1. Pepsin, Lipase and Rennin
  • Succus entericus is the name given to
    2. Intestinal Juice

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 2.
Match column I with and Rennin
Column I Column II

Column IColumn II
(a) Bilirubin and biliverdin(i) Parotid
(b) Hydrolysis of starch(ii) Bile
(c) Digestion of fat(iii) Lipases
(d) Salivary gland(iv) Amylases

Answer:
(a) – (ii), (b) – (iv), (c) – (iii), (d) – (i)

Question 3.
Why are villi present in the intestine and not in the stomach?
Answer:
The major portion of absorption takes palce in small intestines. In stomach simple sugars, water and alcohol absorbed. Villi are specialized projections in small intestine with large absorbent area. This facilities better absorbtion of complex molecules as well.

As food is fit to be absorbed only after complete digestion so villi’s turn comes after all the digestive processes are complete.

Question 4.
State the role pancreatic juice in digestion of proteins.
Answer:
The pancreatic juice contains inactive enzymes – trypsinogen, chymotrypsinogen, procarboxypetidases, amylases, lipases and nucleases. Trypsinogen is activated by an enzyme, enterokinase, secreted by the intestinal mucosa into active trypsin which in turn activities the other enzymes in the pancreatic juice.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 17

Question 5.
Describe the process of digestion of protein in stomach.
Answer:
The proenzyme pepsinogen, on exposure to hydrochloric acid gets converted into the active enzyme pepsin, the proteolytic enzyme of the stomach. Pepsin converts proteins into proteoses and peptones (peptides).

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 18

Question 6.
Give the dental formula of human beings.
Answer:
Arrangement of teeth in each half of the upper and lower jaw in the order I, C, PM, M is represented by a dental formula which in human is as follows:
\(\frac{2123}{2123}\)

Question 7
Bile juice contains no digestive enzymes, yet it is important for digestion. Why?
Answer:
Bile emulsifies the fat making it easier digest by enzymes. Bile juice also helps inactivation of lipase, the enzyme which digests fat. Additionally, bile converts the acidic chyme to alkaline so that other enzymes can work on food.

Question 8.
Describe the digestive role of chymotrypsin. Which two other digestive enzymes of the same category are secreted by its source gland?
Answer:
Chymotrypsin digests proteins and converts it into dipeptides. Other digestive enzymes of the same category are Trypsin and Carboxypeptidase and they perform similar function.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 9.
Discuss the main steps in the digestion of proteins as the food passes through different parts of the alimentary canal.
Answer:
In the stomach the proenzyme pepsinogen gets converted into pepsin which acts on protein to convert it into peptone.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 19
In small intestine enzymes Chymotrypsin, trypsin and carboxypeptdase do the rest of the digestion of protein.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption - 20

Question 10.
Explain the term thecodont and diphyodont.
Answer:
Thecodont. In human beings each tooth is embedded in a socket of jaw bone. This type of attachment is called the codont.

Diphyodont. Majority of mammals including human beings form two sets of teeth during their life, a set of temporary milk or deciduous teeth replaced by a set of permanent or adult teeth. This type of dentition is called diphyodont.

Question 11.
Name different types of teeth and their number in an adult human.
Answer:
An adult human has 32 permanent teeth which are four different types (Heterodont dentition)

Plus One Digestion and Absorption Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In intestine, food materials are absorbed through
(a) villi
(b) subtentacular cells
(c) sub-mucosa
(d) gastric glands
Answer:
(a) villi

Question 2.
Diastema refers to
(a) gap between the teeth
(b) gap between tongue and teeth
(c) ciliary cells on alimentary wall
(d) cell lining along pharynx
Answer:
(a) gap between the teeth

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 3.
Pylorus is present between
(a) small and large intestine
(b) pancreas and small intestine
(c) oesophagus and stomach
(d) stomach and duodenum
Answer:
(d) stomach and duodenum

Question 4.
Elephant tusks are
(a) molars
(b) canines
(c) incisors
(d) premolars
Answer:
(c) incisors

Question 5.
Which of the following cells produce HCL
(a) beta-cells
(b) alpha-cells
(c) Oxyntic cells
(d) Chief cells
Answer:
(c) Oxyntic cells

Question 6.
Most abundant mineral of animal body is
(a) iron
(b) sodium
(c) potassium
(d) calcium
Answer:
(d) calcium

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 7.
Bile salts act as activator of which enzyme?
(a) Pepsinogen
(b) Trypsinogen
(c) Lipase
(d) Pancreatic amylase
Answer:
(c) Lipase

Question 8.
When breast feeding is replaced by less nutritive food low in proteins and calories; the infants below the age of one year are likely to suffer from
(a) marasmus
(b) rickets
(c) kwashiorkor
(d) pellagra
Answer:
(a) marasmus

Question 9.
Which one of the following pairs of food components in humans reaches the stomach totally undigested?
(a) protein and starch
(b) Starch and fat
(c) fat and cellulose
(d) Starch and cellulose
Answer:
(c) fat and cellulose

Question 10.
A young infant may be feeding entirely on mother’s milk, which is white in colour but the stools, which the infant passes out is quite yellowish. This yellow colour is due to
(a) intestinal juice
(b) bile pigments passed through bile juice
(c) undigested milk protein casein
(d) pancreaticjuice poured into duodenum
Answer:
(b) bile pigments passed through bile juice

Question 11.
Which one of the following statements is true regarding digestion and absorption of food in humans?
(a) Oxyntic cells in our stomach secrete the proenzyme pepsinogen
(b) Fructose and amino acids arc abosrbed through intestinal mucosa with the help of carrier ions like Na+
(c) Chylomicrons are small lipoprotein particles that are transported from intestine into blood capillaries
(d) About 60°o of starch is hydrolysed by salivary amylase in our mouth
Answer:
(c) Chylomicrons are small lipoprotein particles that are transported from intestine into blood capillaries

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 12.
Secretin and cholecystokinin are digestive hormones. They are secreted in
(a) oesophagus
(b) ileum
(c) pancreas
(d) duodenum
Answer:
(d) duodenum

Question 13.
FAD is a coenzyme derived from
(a) riboflavin
(b) vitamin-B12
(c) thiamine
(d) niacin
Answer:
(b) vitamin-B12

Question 14.
The pH of the digestive juices within the human small intestine is between 7.5 and 8.5. This environment is slightly.
(a) basic
(b) acidic
(c) neutral
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) basic

Question 15.
Lipids, which can be found in oil based salad dressings and ice cream, during digestion are splitted into
(a) fatty acids and glycerol
(b) glycerol and amino acids
(c) glucose and fatty acids
(d) glucose and amino acids
Answer:
(a) fatty acids and glycerol

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 16.
Crypts of Leiberkuhn are involved in
(a) secretion of succus entericus
(b) secretion of rennin
(c) secretion of ptyalin
(d) digestion of food
Answer:
(a) secretion of succus entericus

Question 17.
Which of the following is an organic molecule needed by the body in small amounts?
(a) Protein
(b) Zinc
(c) Vitamin-C
(d) Monosaccharide
Answer:
(c) Vitamin-C

Question 18.
Which one is not true about vitamins?
(a) Vitamins are organic catalysts
(b) Vitamins are indispensable for life
(c) Vitamins act as a source of energy
(d) Tocopherol is anti-sterility vitamin
Answer:
(c) Vitamins act as a source of energy

Question 19.
The malnutrition disease in man is
(a) Cridu chat syndrome
(b) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(c) Potbelly syndrome
(d) Edward’s syndrome
Answer:
(c) Potbelly syndrome

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Digestion and Absorption

Question 20.
The process of resynthesis of food materials from simpler food molecules is called
(a) biosynthesis
(b) catabolism
(c) absorption
(d) assimilation
Answer:
(a) biosynthesis

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Students can Download Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which organelle is not a part of the endomembrane system?
(a) lysosome
(b) vacuole
(c) mitochondria
(d) Golgi complex
Answer:
(c) mitochondria

Question 2.
Smooth endoplasmic reticulum is well developed in cells which synthesise
(a) steroids
(b) proteins
(c) carbohydrates
(d) all of these
Answer:
(a) steroids

Question 3.
The type of ribosome found in prokaryotes is
(a) 70 S
(b) 80 S
(c) 60 S
(d) 50 S
Answer:
(a) 70 S

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 4.
Who proposed the fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane in 1972?
(a) Singer and Nicolson
(b) Rober Hooke
(c) Rrobertsons model
(d) Camilo golgi
Answer:
(a) Singer and Nicolson

Question 5.
An organelle with internal cross section showing the characteristic 9 + 2 arrays is
(a) microtubule
(b) microfilament
(c) cilia and flagellum
(d) tubulin
Answer:
(c) cilia and flagellum

Question 6.
Smaller, lipid-soluble molecules diffuse faster through cell membrane, but the movement of hydrophilic substances are facilitated by certain biomolecules named as ____________
Answer:
Proteins.

Question 7.
Name the cell organelle rich in acid hydrolase.
Answer:
Lysosome

Question 8.
Name the stacked particle present on the inner sur¬face of inner mitochondrial membrane.
Answer:
Oxysomes

Question 9.
Give the chemical nature of ribosomes.
Answer:
rRNAs and proteins

Question 10.
Observe the relationship between the first two terms and fill up the blanks.

  1. Mitochondria: Cristae
    Chloroplast: ……….
  2. Moss: Capsule
    Fern: ………….

Answer:

  1. Grana
  2. Sporangium

Question 11.
Mark the odd one out.

  1. Nucleus; Nucleoli; Centriole; Chromosome
  2. Family, class, taxon, phylum

Answer:

  1. Centriole
  2. Taxon

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 12.
Name the protein associated with chromosomes.
Answer:
Histones

Question 13.
The cell wall of Bacterium is made up of
(a) Cellulose
(b) Hemi cellulose
(c) Lignin
(d) Peptidoglycan
Answer:
(d) Peptidoglycan.

Question 14.
ETS is associated with F0-F1 particles and many respiratory enzymes. What is the role of F0-F1 particles in mitochondria?
Answer:
ATP synthesis

Question 15.
Why is nucleus called the director of the cell?
Answer:
It controls and coordinates all the cellular functions.

Question 16.
What will you call a cell not having ER, Golgi body, mitochondria, nuclear membrane, etc.
Answer:
Prokaryotic cell

Question 17.
Which organelles are called ribonucleoprotein particles of the cell?
Answer:
Ribosome

Question 18.
Name which cell organelle is associated with secretory activity.
Answer:
Golgi body

Question 19.
Identify the powerhouse of a cell. Give justification.
Answer:
Mitochondria – synthesis of ATP

Question 20.
Which of the following is not true of a eukaryotic cell?
(a) It has 80S type of ribosome present in the mitochondria
(b) It has 80S type of ribosome present in the cytoplasm
(c) Mitochondria contain circular DNA
(d) Membrane-bound organelles are present
Answer:
(a) lt has 80S type of ribosome present in the mitochondria.

Question 21.
Which of the following statements is true for a secretory cell?
(a) Golgi apparatus is absent
(b) Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum (RER) is easily observed in the cell
(c) Only Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum (SER) is present
(d) Secretory granules are formed in nucleus.
Answer:
(b) Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum (RER) is easily observed in the cell

Question 22.
Name the compound which gives fluidity and functional specificity to biomembranes.
Answer:
Fluidy by lipids and functional specificity by proteins

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 23.
Which of the following is correct?

  1. Cells of all living organisms have a definite nucleus
  2. Both animal and plant cells have a well-defined cell wall.

Answer:

  1. false
  2. false

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
While studying the stages of meiosis following features observed at one stage.

  1. Pairing of homologous chromosomes.
  2. Formation of synaptonemal complex. Identify the stage.

Answer:

  1. Zygotene
  2. Pachytene

Question 2.
Make a list of organelles that function as the cytoskeleton.
Answer:
The endoplasmic reticulum, microtubules, microfilaments, and intermediate fibers.

Question 3.
Name two cell organelles that are double membrane-bound. Write the main functions of each.
Answer:

  1. Chloroplast- Photosynthesis
  2. Mitochondria – cellular respiration

Question 4.
Name the cell organelles in the cell which act as the following.

  1. Protein factories
  2. Powerhouse
  3. Disposal unit
  4. Control centres

Answer:

  1. Ribosome
  2. Mitochondria
  3. Lysosomes
  4. Nucleus

Question 5.
Analyse the table and arrange the matter in an appropriate order.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img1
Answer:
1) Ribosome – 70S
2) Porin – Protein
3) Lignin – Secondary wall
4) Nucleus – Chromosome

Question 6.
Bacterial cell envelope is a complex structure. It is made up of various layers. Name the different layers in the Bacterial cell envelope.
Answer:
Glycocalyx, cell wall, and plasma membrane.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 7.
Pick up the odd one and state reason for your answer.
Golgi bodies, Nucteolus, Nucleus, Lysosome.
Answer:
Nucleolus. Remaining three are major cell organells seen in cytoplasm.

Question 8.
Mitochondria is called powerhouse of the cell. Comment.
Answer:
Mitochondria are the centres of production, storage, and distribution of energy for various metabolic activities of cell.

Question 9.
Table which shows a comparison of cell organisation in prokaryotes and eukaryotes. Complete the table.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img2
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img3

Question 10.
Observe the diagrams of two different phases of mitosis given below and write their names..
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img4
Answer:

  • A- Metaphase
  • B – Anaphase

Question 11.
Interphase in cell cycle is referred to as resting phase. Do you consider this statement true? Substantiate your answer.
Answer:
No. Synthesis of DNA, RNA & Protein occurs hence it is active stage.

Question 12.
Some statements related to certain cell organelles are given in column A. Identify the organelles and give their names correctly against each statement in column B.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img5
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img6

Question 13.
How RER is different from SER?
Answer:

  1. RER – Rough endoplasmic reticulum
    Contains ribosomes – protein synthesis
  2. SER – Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
    Devoid of ribosome – lipid synthesis & storage

Question 14.
Most accepted model of Biomembrance is best referred as ‘Protein Icebergs in the sea of Lipid”.

  1. Name the most accepted structural model for the Biomembrane.
  2. Who proposed it?

Answer:

  1. Fluid mosaic model
  2. Singer & Nicholson

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 15.
Functions and names of organells are given below arrange them into a table.
Mitochondria, Endoplasic reticulum, Ribosome, Chloroplast, protein synthesis, storage of energy, cytoskeleton, photosynthesis.
Answer:

  • Mitochondria – Storage of energy
  • Endoplasmic reticulum – Cytoskeleton
  • Ribosome – Protein synthesis
  • Chloroplast – Photosynthesis

Question 16.
Identify the given diagram. Copy and label the parts.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img7
Answer:

  • 1 – Stroma
  • 4 – Fret channels

Question 17.
Match the following.

AB
CristaeChloroplast
ZygoteneGolgi apparatus
MesosomeSynapsis
ThylakoidMitochondria
CisternaePlasma membrane

Answer:

CristaeMitochondria
ZygoteneSynapsis
MesosomePlasma membrane
ThylakoidChloroplast
CisternaeGolgi apparatus

Question 18.
Different types of chromosomes based on the position of centromere are given below.

  1. Classify them with necessary explanation.
  2. What is the peculiarity of the chromosome “C”?

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img8
Answer:
1.

  • A – Acrocentric chromosome – The centromere is near the end of the chromosome.
  • B – Sub-metacentric chromosome – the centromere is near the middle of the chromosome.
  • C – Metacentric chromosome – The centromere is at the middle of the chromosome,

2. It has both secondary constriction and a satellite.

Question 19.
Name the organelles which act as the following.

  1. cell’s circulatory system
  2. protein factories
  3. powerhouse
  4. disposal units
  5. control centres

Answer:

  1. Endoplasmic reticulum
  2. Ribosomes
  3. Mitochondria
  4. Lysosomes
  5. Nucleus

Question 20.
Different types of chromosomes based on the position of centromere are given below. Classify them with necessary explanation. What is the peculiarity of the chromosome “D”?
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img9
Answer:

  1. A- metacen trie – media nee centromere/Satel I ite chromosome.
  2. B – sub metacentric – centromere just away from median position
  3. C – acrocentric
  4. D – Telocentric – Centromere close to the end or terminal

Question 21.
Membrane-bound distinct structures are called organelle. An organelle that is not bounded by membrane is seen in the chloroplast and mitochondria.

  1. Identify cell organelle.
  2. Write down its functions.

Answer:

  1. Ribosome
  2. Protein synthesis

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 22.
Different cells have different sizes. Arrange the following cells in ascending order of their size. Choose the correct option among the following.
i. Mycoplasma
ii. Ostrich eggs
iii. Human RBC
iv. Bacteria
Answer:
i – iv – iii – ii

Question 23.
Is extra genomic DNA present in prokaryotes and eukaryotes? If yes, indicate their location in both the types of organisms.
Answer:
It is present in cytoplasm of prokaryotes called plasmids

Question 24.
The genomic content of the nucleus is constant for a given species whereas the extrachromosomal DNA is found to be variable among the members of a population. Explain.
Answer:

  • Transfer of hereditary characters from one generation to next takes place with the help of nucleus. But
  • extrachromosomal DNA is not under the control of nuclear DNA its copy number varies in different organism.

Question 25.
Briefly give the contributions of the following scientists in formulating the cell theory.

  1. Robert Virchow
  2. Schielden and Schwann

Answer:

  1. Omnis cellula-e-cellular means new cells arise from pre-existing cells. It is the contribution of Rudolf Virchow.
  2. They have independently formulated the concept of cell theory i.e all cells are composed of cells and their products.

Schielden and Schwann-botanist and zoologist respectively.

Question 26.
Since the functions of certain membranous organelles are coordinated they are considered together as endomembrane system. Name the organelles included in this group.
Answer:
Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi apparatus, Lysosome, and vacuole.

Question 27.
An organelle is called “The powerhouse of the cell”

  1. Name the organelle.
  2. Why is it said so?

Answer:

  1. Mitochondria
  2. Here the Energy (ATP) production, storage, and distribution takes place. So it is called a powerhouse of the cell.

Question 28.
The fluid mosaic model is a widely accepted model of cell membrance. Why?. Who proposed this model?
Answer:
It is the model of the plasma membrane consists of proteins and phospholipid bilayer. It is otherwise known as protein and iceberg in a sea of lipids. Singer and Nicolson

Question 29.
Match the column A, B & C Appropriately
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img10
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img11

Question 30.
A non-membrane cell organelles is common to both prokaryotes and eukaryotes.

  1. Which is that cell organelle?
  2. What is its function?

Answer:

  1. Ribosome
  2. It helps in protein synthesis. Ribosome is the protein synthesising machinery in both prokaryotes & Eukaryotes.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 31.
While looking through the microscope Ramesh saw few organisms. Help him to distinguish these organisms into Prokaryotes and Eukaryotes.
Answer:

  • Prokaryotic organisms are single celled but without definite nucleus.
  • Eukaryotic organisms are many celled with definite nucleus.

Question 32.
Cancer cells have numerous ribosomes’ Comment.
Answer:
Cancer cells undergoes uncontrolled and unwanted multiplication. It requires protein in large amounts. Hence numerous ribosomes are found in cancer cells.

Question 33.

AB
a. Ribosomesphotosynthesis
b. Golgi Apparatushydrolytic enzymes
c. Lysosomesprotein synthesis
d. Plastidsglycolipids

Answer:

AB
Ribosomesprotein synthesis
Gogi apparatusGlycolipids
LysosomeHydrolytic enzyme
PlastidsPhotosynthesis

Question 34.
What is a tonoplast?
Answer:

  1. Outer membrane of mitochondria
  2. Inner membrane of chloroplast
  3. Membrane boundary of the vacuole of plant cells
  4. Cell membrane of a plant cell
  5. Membrane boundary of the vacuole of plant cells

Question 35.
What structural and functional attributes must a cell have to be called a living cell?
Answer:
Living cell must possess cell membrane and protoplasm (cytoplasm and nucleus)

Question 36.
What is a mesosome in a prokaryotic cell? Mention its function?
Answer:

  • Mesosome is the infoldings of plasma membrane of gram +bacteria.
  • Respiration, wall formation, DNA replication and distribution to daughter cells

Question 37.
Multicellular organisms have division of labour Explain.
Answer:
In multicellular organisms .different cells become specialized in their structure to perform a specialized function by coordinating to form different types of tissues that coordinate to form different organs. Each organ is specialized to perform a specific function.

Question 38.
Give the significance of osmosis.
Answer:
It helps in the absorption of water by roots, opening, and closing of stomata, seed germination, etc.

Question 39.
Why is ER called cell circulatory system?
Answer:
Because it helps in transportation of materials between cytoplasm and nuclueus.

Question 40.
What are thylakoids? Why are these called structural and funcional unit of chloroplasts?
Answer:

  • They are oval shaped sacs which lie superimposed in the stroma of chloroplast to form grana.
  • These have enzymes for photochemical reactions of photosynthesis as have chlorophyll-containing quatasomes.

Question 41.
Name two cell-organelles that are double membrane-bound. What are the characteristics of these two organelles? State their functions.
Answer:
Golgi body and Endoplasmic reticulum (ER)
1. Golgi body:

  • It perform the function of packaging materials.
  • The site of formation of glycoproteins and glycolipids.

2. Endoplasmic reticulum:

  • RER type involved in protein synthesis and secretion.
  • SER is the major site of synthesis of lipids.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 42.
In some bacteria cell envelope consists of loose layer but in others, it appears as thick and tough layer. Name the two types of layers.
Answer:

  • Loose layer – slime layer
  • Thick and tough layer – Capsule

Question 43.
Phospho lipid bilayer with peripheral and integral proteins are arranged and forms quasifluid nature is found in almost all organisms.

  1. Which is the best method explains the above statement?
  2. Give its function.

Answer:

  1. Fluid mosaic concept
  2. Transport of molecules

Question 44.
The cross-section of cilia/flagella shows 9 + 2 arrangement and 9 + 0 in centriole.

  1. What is the difference between the above two arrangements?
  2. What is the function of cilia and centriole?

Answer:

  1. In first case 9 doublet fibrils with 2 singlet fibrils and in the second case 9 triplet fibrils but no central fibrils
  2. cilia helps in locomotion and centriole helps in assembly of spindle apparatus.

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
How do neutral solutes move to cross the plasma membrane? Can the polar molecule also move across it in the same way? If not then how are these transported across the membrane?
Answer:
1. Neutral solutes move across the plasma membrane by diffusion along the concentration gradient.

2. Polar molecule cannot move across it in the same way. Polar molecules require a carrier protein of the membrane to facilitate their transport across the membrane.

3. Some ions or molecules are transported across the membrane against their concentration gradient, which is an energy-dependent process. It is called active transport.

Question 2.
When a 5% glucose solution and an 8%glucose solution are separated by a semipermeable membrane, explain

  1. Which solution has a greater osmotic pressure
  2. In which direction osmosis occurs
  3. Which solution will increase in volume

Answer:

  1. 8% glucose solution
  2. 5 – 8% glucose solution
  3. 8% glucose solution

Question 3.
Structure of a chloroplast is given below. Write the parts in the place of numbers.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img12
Answer:

  1. Stroma
  2. Lamella
  3. Granum
  4. Fret
  5. Periplastidial space

Question 4.
Differentiate the following terms:

  1. Polysome and Mesosome
  2. Amyloplast and Aleuroplast
  3. RER and SER

Answer:
1. Polysome contains ribosome – Protein synthesis
Mesosome – cellular respiration

2. Aleuroplast-store Protein
Amyloplast – store Starch

3. RER- Rough endo plasmic reticulum
SER – Smooth endoplasmic reticulum

Question 5.
Match the terms in column A & B.

AB
1. Polyribosome1. Peroxisomes
2. Oxysomes2. Lysosomes
3. Photorespiration3. Centiole
4. Grana4. Protein synthesis
5. Acid hydrolysis5. Thylakoids
6. Spindle fibres6. Cristae

Answer:

AB
Polyribosomeprotein synthesis
Oxysomescristae
Photorespirationperoxisomes
Granathylakoids
Acid hydrolaseslysosomes
Spindle fiberscentriole

Question 6.
Match the following.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img13
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life img14

Question 7.
Identify the statement given below is true /false.

  1. Robert Brown discovered cell.
  2. Schleiden and 9chwann formulated cell theory.
  3. Virchow explained that cells are formed from preexisting cells.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 8.
Some cell organells are given below Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi complex, mitochondria, chloroplast, vacuole, lysosome, microbodies, and centriole

  1. Identify the cell organelles belongs to the endomembrane system.
  2. Differentiate the cell organelles into membrane-bound and non-membrane bound.
  3. which is the cell organelle only found in animal cell but not in a plant cells.

Answer:
1. Endoplasmic reticulum, golgi complex .vacuole, lysosome
2.

Membrane-boundnon-membrane-bound
Endoplasmic reticulum

Golgi complex

Mitochondria

Chloroplast

Vacuole

Lysosome

Centriole

3. centriole

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following is not correct?
(a) Robert Brown discovered the cell.
(b) Schleiden and Schwann formulated the cell theory.
(c) Virchow explained that cells are formed from preexisting cells.
(d) A unicellular organism carries out its life activities within a single cell.
Answer:
(a) Robert Brown discovered the cell.

Question 2.
Match the following.

Column IColumn II
a) Cristaei) Flat membranous sacs in the stroma
b) Cistenaeii) Infoldings in mitochondria
c) Thylakoidsiii) Disc-shaped sacs in Golgi apparatus

Answer:

Column IColumn II
a) Cristae.i) Infoldings in mitochondria
b) Cristinaii) Disc-shaped sacs in Golgi apparatus
c) Thylakoidsiii) Flat membranous sacs in the stroma

Question 3.
What is a mesosome in a prokaryotic cell? Mention the functions that it performs.
Answer:
In prokaryotes, the extension of plasma membrane into cell makes a membranous structure called mesosoma. They help in cell wall formation and DNA replication.

Question 4.
How do neutral solutes move across the plasma membrane? Can the polar molecules also move across it in the same way? If not, then how are these transported across the membrane?
Answer:
Neutral solutes move across the plasma membrane through osmosis. On the other hand, polar molecules cannot pass through the non-polar membrane. They require a carrier protein to help them to move across the membrane. Such transport requires energy and is called active transport.

Question 5.
What is stomatal apparatus? Explain the structure of stomata with a labelled diagram.
Answer:
Stomata are structures present in the epidermis of leaves. Stomata regulate the process of transpiration and gaseous exchange. Each stomata is composed of two bean-shaped cells known as guard cellls. In grasses, the guard cells are dumbbell-shaped.

The outer walls of guard cells (away from the stomatal pore) are thin and the inner walls (towards the stomatal pore) are highly thickened. The guard cells possess chloroplasts and regulate the opening and closing of stomata.

Question 6.
Which of the following is correct?
(a) cells of all living organisms have a nucleus.
(b) Both animal and plant cells have a well-defined cell wall.
(c) In prokaryotes, there are no membrane-bound organelles.
(d) Cells are formed de novo from abiotic materials.
Answer:
(c) In prokaryotes, there are no membrane-bound organelles.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 7.
New cells generate from
(a) bacterial fermentation
(b) regeneration of old cells
(c) pre-existing cells
(d) abiotic materials
Answer:
(c) Pre-existing cells

Plus One Botany Cell The Unit of Life Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which one is single membrane cell organelle?
(a) Endoplasmic reticulum
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Lysosomes
(d) Chloroplast
Answer:
(c) Lysosomes

Question 2.
The main function of lysosome is
(a) sexual reproduction
(b) extracellular digestion
(c) intracellular digestion
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Question 3.
Endoplasmic reticulum is in continuation with
(a) Golgi body
(b) nuclear wall
(c) mitochondria
(d) cell wall
Answer:
(b) nuclear wall

Question 4.
Which of the following is not a function of vacuole in plant cell?
(a) Storage
(b) Waste disposal
(c) Cell elongation and protection
(d) Production of hydrogen peroxide
Answer:
(c) Cell elongation and protection

Question 5.
The ATP synthase of chloroplasts is like that of
(a) peroxisomes
(b) Golgi body
(c) microsomes
(d) mitochondria
Answer:
(d) mitochondria

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 6.
Fat is stored in the plant cell in
(a) lysosome
(b) spherosome
(c) microsome
(d) peroxisome
Answer:
(b) spherosome

Question 7.
F1 -particles comprise of
(a) head and base
(b) base and stalk
(c) head and stalk
(d) head, base, and stalk
Answer:
(a) head and base

Question 8.
Term basal body is associated with the development of
(a) cilia and flagella
(b) cell plate
(c) phragmoplast
(d) kinetochore
Answer:
(a) cilia and flagella

Question 9.
Golgi body receives materials from
(a) lysosome
(b) endoplasmic reticulum
(c) mitochondria
(d) cell membrane
Answer:
(b) endoplasmic reticulum

Question 10.
Quantasomes are found in
(a) mitochondria
(b) chloroplast
(c) lysosome
(d) endoplasmic reticulum
Answer:
(b) chloroplast

Question 11.
The term mitochondria was given by
(a) Benda
(b) Altmann
(c) Palade
(d) de Duve
Answer:
(a) Benda

Question 12.
The prokaryotic cell does not contain
(a) chromosome
(b) mitochondria
(c) plasma membrane
(d) ribosome
Answer:
(b) mitochondria

Question 13.
Organelle important in spindle formation during nuclear division is
(a) Golgi body
(b) chloroplast
(c) centriole
(d) mitochondrion
Answer:
(c) centriole

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 14.
The surface of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is covered with
(a) ribosome
(b) DNA
(c) RNA
(d) glucose
Answer:
(a) ribosome

Question 15.
Spindles are formed by
(a) microtubules
(b) golgi body
(c) endoplasmic reticulum
(d) peroxisome
Answer:
(a) microtubules

Question 16.
In plants, vacuole contains
(a) soil
(b) water and dissolved substance
(c) cytoplasm
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(b) water and dissolved substance

Question 17.
Which cell organelle is present in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Mitochondria
(c) ER
(d) Nucleus
Answer:
(a) Ribosome

Question 18.
Cilia are
(a) short (5-10 pm) hair-like narrow protoplasmic process
(b) with sweeping or bendular movements
(c) more numerous
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

Question 19.
Chemiosmotic theory of ATP synthesis in the chioroplasts and mitochondria is based on
(a) proton gradient
(b) accumulation of K ions
(c) accumulation of Na ions
(d) membrane potential
Answer:
(a) proton gradient

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 5 Cell The Unit of Life

Question 20.
An organism exclusively with 70S type of ribosomes contains one of the following
(a) DNA enclosed within the nuclear membrane
(b) circular naked DNA
(c) double-stranded DNA with protein coat
(d) single-stranded DNA with protein coat
Answer:
(b) circular naked DNA

 

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Students can Download Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Plus One Botany Anatomy of Flowering Plants One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Both apical and intercalary meristems are meristems
(a) primary
(b) secondary
(c) lateral
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) primary

Question 2.
Sclerieds present in
(a) fruit wall of nuts
(b) pulp of guava
(c) seed coat of legumes
(d) all of these
Answer:
(d) all of these

Question 3.
Which of the following condition of xylem is present in both monocot and dicot stems
(a) exarch
(b) endarch
(c) polyarch
(d) mesarch
Answer:
(b) endarch

Question 4.
Bark does not include
(a) secondary xylem
(b) secondary phloem
(c) periderm
(d) primary phloem
Answer:
(a) secondary xylem

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 5.
…………… is the living mechanical tissue
(a) collenchyma
(b) parenchyma
(c) sclerenchyma
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) collenchyma

Question 6.
What are the cells that make the leaves curl in plants during water stress?
Answer:
Bulliform cells/motor cells

Question 7.
What part of the plant would show the following:
(a) Radial vascular bundle
(b) Polyarch xylem
(c) Well developed pith
Answer:
(a) Radial vascular bundle

Question 8.
Apical meristem for elongation of Stem, Lateral meristem for ………..
Answer:
Increase in thickness.

Question 9.
While analysing the anatomy of a given slide, phloem, cambium & xylem are present. Identify the material.
Answer:
Dicot stem.

Question 10.
Tissues are specialised to perform mechanical function have thickening at corners, living and cellulosic. Name it.
Answer:
Collenchyma

Question 11.
A cross-section of plant materials show the following features under microscope there are many vascular bundles scattered in the parenchymatous tissue, xylem is endarch. What kind of plant part shows the above anatomy.
Answer:
Monocot stem

Question 12.
Name tissue which provides mechanical strength to the plant’s organs.
Answer:
Sclerenchyma and xylem

Question 13.
What does the fascicular cambium gives rise to?
Answer:
Secondary vascular tissues and medullary rays

Question 14.
From where do the secondary cambium appear?
Answer:
From permanent tissues

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 15.
Which type of meristems can be classified on the basis of positions in the plant body.
Answer:
Apical, intercalary and lateral

Question 16.
Find the odd one and give reason:
Phellem, Phellogen, Phloem, Phelloderm
Answer:
Phloem. The other components are part of periderm

Question 17.
Fill in the blanks:
Stem: Endarch:: Root: ……….
interfascicular cambium: secondary xylem:: cork cambium: …………
Answer:
Exarch, phelloderm

Question 18.
Activity of cambium is different in two seasons and xylem vessels formed have narrow and wider lumens. Give the type of wood formed during the different seasons.
Answer:
Springwood and autumn wood.

Question 19.
What use are phloem fibres put to
Answer:
Phloem fibers of plants like jute are used for making ropes.

Question 20.
Identify the plant group from the data given below.
(a) Habit-Tree
(b) Xylem vessels present
(c) Absence of companion cells in phloem
(d) No fruits
Answer:
Gymnosperm

Question 21.
Ramu observed the growth of a plant in his garden. He realised that the plant grow both in length and width. Name the tissue responsible for the growth of the plant.
Answer:
Meristems

Question 22.
A cross-section of plant materials show the following anatomical features under microscope.

  1. Vascular bundles are radially arranged
  2. Four xylem strands with exarch condition of the protoxylem. To which organ should it be assigned?

Answer:
Dicot root

Question 23.
The transverse section of a plant material shows the following anatomical features.

  1. vascular bundles are conjoint, scattered and surrounded by a sclerenchymatous bundle sheath.
  2. Phloem parenchyma is absent. What will you identify as?

Answer:
The plant is a monocotyledon.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 24.
The cross-section of a plant material showed the following features when viewed under the microscope.

  1. The vascular bundles were radially arranged.
  2. Four xylem strands with exarch condition of protoxylem.

To which organ should it be assigned?
Answer:
Dicot root

Plus One Botany Anatomy of Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
During the secondary thickening of a dicot stem, from the outer cotical region, a meristematic tissue is developed. Name this tissue and write the function of it.
Answer:
Phellogen/cork cambium – It produces phellum towards the outer sides & phelloderm towards the inner side. These 3 layers are known as periderm

Question 2.
Analyse the table and arrange the matter is an appropriate order.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img1
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img2

Question 3.
Differentiate the following characters of dicot stem and monocot stem.
Differentiated cortex, Protoxylem lacuna present, open bundle, bundle sheath, starch sheath, sclerenchymatous hypodermis, scattered bundles, V.Bs. arranged in a ring, closed bundles, phloem parenchyma absent, presence of pith, collenchymatous hypodermis.
Answer:

Dicot stemMonocot stem
Differentiated cortex

Open bundle

Starch sheath

V.Bs arranged in ring

Presence of pith

collenchymatous

hypoderms

Protoxylem lacuna present

Bundle sheath

Closed bundle

Phloem parenchyma absent

Sclerenchymatous hypoderms

Question 4.
Xylem is the complex tissue that transports water in plants.

  1. Name the main components of xylem.
  2. Which of these is most likely suitable for conducting water?

Answer:

  1. Xylem parenchyma, vessels, tracheid, xylem fibers.
  2. Vessels

Question 5.
Examine the anatomy of two plants

  1. Xylem vessels and tracheids are seen
  2. Xylem vessels absent and tracheids present

Answer:

  1. Angiosperm
  2. Gymnosperm

Question 6.
Identify the figure ‘A’ and ‘B’ and differentiate between ‘A’ and ‘B’.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img3
Answer:

AB
DicotstemDicot root
Vascular bundles are arranged in a ring, limited no., conjoint, endarch & openVascular bundles are radial, exarch

Question 7.
Secondary growth occurs in dicots and no such growth in monocots. Justify.
Answer:
In dicots, cambium is present in their vascular bundle. In monocot, cambium is absent in the vascular bundles. So secondary growth occurs in dicotyledons and not in monocotyledons.

Question 8.
Phloem is called the complex tissue while parenchyma is a simple tissue. Make the differences
Answer:
Phloem is made up of more than one type of cells namely, sieve tube, companion cell, phloem parenchyma & phloem fiber. Parenchyma consists of same types of cells.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 9.
When the cross-section of a stem was examined, a student could notice collenchymatous hypodermis, Limited number of open vascular bundles, cortex, endodermis, and pith.

  1. Identify the material.
  2. Draw the diagram of the material showing these parts and label.

Answer:
1. Dicot stem
2.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img4

Question 10.
Observe the diagrams and identify the tissue types.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img5
Answer:
a. Collenchyma
b. Sclerenchyma

Question 11.
Analyse the table and arrange the matter in an appropriate order.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img6
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img7

Question 12.
While doing anatomy practical, students observe ten following characters:

  • Undifferentiated ground tissue.
  • Numerous vascular bundles and are scattered.
  • Sclerenchymatous hypodermis
  • Presence of bundle sheath

1. Identify the material.
2. Write any one example of a plant having such characters.
Answer:

  1. Monocot stem.
  2. Grass/Bamboo

Question 13.
What is the function of phloem parenchyma?
Answer:
The phloem parenchyma stores food material and other substances like resins, latex, and mucilage.

Question14.
How do you correlate the activity of cambium with changing seasons?
Answer:
During winter season the cambium stops its activity. In spring season cambium becomes more active and produce large quantity of secondary tissue. The secondary xylem produced during spring season is called springwood. During autumn season and summer season the cambium becomes less active and produces small quantity of secondary tissue. The secondary xylem produced during this period is called autumn wood.

Question 15.
Mention the characteristic features of sieve-tube members.
Answer:
Sieve tubes are cylindrical have endplates called sieve plates. They are dead elements of phloem.

Question 16.
It is difficult to open and close wooden doors and windows during the rainy season. What is the reason?
Answer:
Imbibition It is the absorption of water by water-loving particles without forming a solution

Question 17.
Heartwood is resistant to microorganisms. Justify the statement.
Answer:
Contains alkalloids , tannins & resins

Question 18.
The microscopic observation is given below.

  1. Identify A and B.
  2. Write any two distinguishing characters of the above diagram.

Answer:

  1. A dicot stem B monocot stem
  2. In dicot stem vascular budles open, limited no.&arranged in the form of a ring. In monocot stem, vascular bundles closed, numerous & scattered

Question 19.
Simple tissues that perform mechanical support in plants are usually dead tissues’
Name the living simple tissue that provides mechanical support to plant organs. In which category of plants (dicots/monocots) do they found?
Answer:
Sclerenchyma tissues Monocots

Question 20.
What is present on the surface of the leaves which helps the plant prevent loss of water but is absent in roots?
Answer:
The cuticle is the waxy substance prevents the excessive water loss.

Question 21.
What is the epidermal cell modification in plants which prevents water loss?
Answer:
The presence of bulliform cells in the leaves of monocot plants, which helps in rolling and unrolling of lamina and prevents water loss.

Question 22.
Arrange the following in the sequence you would find them in a plant starting from the periphery – phellem. phellogen. phelloderm.
Answer:
phellem, phellogen, phelloderm.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 23.
A transverse section of the trunk of a tree shows concentric rings which are known as growth rings. How are these rings formed? What is the significance of these rings?
Answer:
It is formed due to the activity of vascular ambium. The growth ring comprises springwood and autumn wood that is formed in spring season and winter season respectively. These are used to determine the age of tree by counting the number of concentric rings.

Question 24.
While eating peach or pear it is usually seen that some stone-like structures get entangled in the teeth, what are these stone-like structures called?
Answer:
USB Non-elongated sclerenchyma(sclereids)

Question 25.
When your teacher asked to collect different types of seeds. One of the students collected some seeds from a tree. These seeds have no covering or naked.

  1. In which group of plants does this tree belong?
  2. Which portion of the plant develops into the seed?

Answer:

  1. Gymnosperms
  2. Ovule

Question 26.
We cannot find the woody trunk in monocot plants. Why?
Answer:
Monocots do not possess cambium Hence, the secondary tissues are not formed.

Question 27.
Identify the following materials under microscope.

  1. Xylem polyarch, Round vessels, homogenous cortex with xylem & phloem in radial manner.
  2. Endarch xylem, conjoint bundle, surrounded by bundle sheath, palisade and spongy tissues distinguished and kidney-shaped guard cells

Answer:

  1. Monocot root
  2. Dicot leaf

Question 28.
The product of photosynthesis is transported from the leaves to various parts of the plants and stored in some cells before being utilised. What are the cells/ tissues that store them?
Answer:
parenchyma tissue

Question 29.
Name the kind of vascular bundle in Fig. a and b.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img19
Answer:
a. Closed bundle
b. Open bundle

Question 30.
Heartwood is resistant to micro-organisms. Justify the statement.
Answer:
The deposition of substances like Tannin, resin, oil, gum, aromatic substances and essential oil in the central part of wood helps to resist the attack of microorganisms.

Question 31.
Cambial ring is responsible for the formation of secondary vascular tissues both in Dicot stem and Dicot root. Differentiate the origin of cambial ring in Dicot stem and Dicot root.
Answer:
1. In Dicot stem, the conjuctive tissues in between the vascular bundles become meristematic and form. interfascicular cambium, it joins with intrafascicular cambium to form a cambial ring.

2. In Dicot root, the tissue just below phloem and part of pericycle tissue above the protoxylem join together to form a wavy ring. Later it becomes circular.

Question 32.
Give reason

  1. Grittiness nature of sapota fruit pulp
  2. Increase thickness of stem intake and not in coconut

Answer:

  1. Due to the presence of nonelogated sclerenchyma tissues (sclereids)
  2. In Teak, cambium is present (dicot plant) In coconut, cambium is absent because it is a monocot plant.
    Cambial activity causes an increase in thickness

Question 33.
Match the following.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img8
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img9

Question 34.
You may have observed droplets of water at the tip of leaves of grasses during early morning. Your sister told it is a dewdrop.
As a science student do you agree with her? Explain. Compare this process with transpiration.
Answer:
No.

  1. The droplets of water are found in the tip of grass leaves. This is called Guttation. It occurs in early morning.
  2. Water drops come out from Hydathode seen in the vien endings of leaf.
  3. Transpiration is the loss of water in the form of water vapour from stomata of leaves.

Question 35.
How can we correlate the activity of cambium with changing season?
Answer:
In spring season the activity of cambium is more and produces large no. of xylem vessels with wide lumen. But in Autumn season the activity of cambium is less and produces fewer no.of xylem vessels with narrow lumen.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 36.
Classify the following characters under dicot and monocot stem?
Bundle sheath is present, open bundle, bundle cap is present, closed bundle, arranged in a broken ring, scattered bundle, collenchymatous hypodermis, sclerenchymatous hypodermis.
Answer:

Dicot stemMonocot stem
Open bundle

Bundle cap is present

Arranged in a broken ring

collenchymatous

Hypodermis

Bundle sheath is present

Closed bundle

Scattered bundle

Sclerenchymatous

Hypodermis

Question 37.
Distinguish between cork cambium and vascular cambium.
Answer:
1. Cork cambium is the meristematic layer that cut of the tissues outside called phellem and inside phelloderm.

2. Vascular cambium is the meristematic layer that cut of the tissues outside called secondary phloem and inside secondary xylem.

Question 38.
Identify the following diagram and write its function.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img10
Answer:
Hydathode. It is the pore found in the vein ending of the grass leaf through which water loss occurs in the form of droplets.

Question 39.
Which one out of the root or stem shows endarch arrangement of xylem? What is meant by endarch arrangement?
Answer:
Stem, In edarch xylem protoxylem, is present towards the centre (pith) and metaxylem is faced towards outside.

Question 40.
Observe the diagram and identify the tissue types. Justify your answer.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img11
Answer:

  • The first figure is the Sclerenchymatus tissue.
  • The second figure is the collenchymatous tissue.
  • In sclerenchyma tissue, the cell walls are lignified and dead.
  • In collenchymatous tissue, the cell walls are thick and living.

Question 41.
What are bulliform cells? Mention its significance
Answer:
These are the specialised cells found in the epidermis of monocot leaf. They are otherwise called as motor cells.
It helps in the rolling and unrollong of lamina

Question 42.
Where are the companion cells located in the flowering plants? What are their functions?
Answer:
Companion cells are located in the phloem cells of vascular tissue. They support the sieve tubes.

Question 43.
What category of permanent plant cell is a companion cell?
Answer:
Companion cells are specialised thin-walled parenchymatous cells found to be associated with sieve tubes.

Question 44.
Sieve tubes in angiosperms are associated with specialised parenchyma cells. Name those cells. How do they help sieve-tube members?
Answer:
Companion cells, help in physiological working of sieve-tube members.

Question 45.

  1. Name the various components of xylem.
  2. Which of them does not have a nucleus?

Answer:

  1. Tracheids, vessels, xylem parenchyma, and xylem fibers.
  2. Tracheids, vessels, and xylem fibers

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 46.
How are exarch and endarch conditions different anatomically in stem and root?
Answer:
1. The anatomical condition is endarch in dicot as well as monocot stem.

2. In endarch condition protoxylem lie towards inner side of vascular budle However, in anatomy of root.the condition is exarch.i.e protoxylem is towards outer side and metaxylem is towards centre.

Question 47.
Cork cambium forms tissues that form the cork. Do you agree with this statement? Give reasons.
Answer:
Cork cambium develops in cortex region during secondary growth in stem. Cork cambium cut off cork (phellum) towards the outside and secondary cortex or phellodem towards the inner-side.

Question 48.
If one debarks a tree, what parts of the plant is being removed?
Answer:
Phloem is removed and food translocation becomes difficult.

Question 49.
What is periderm? How does periderm formation take place in the dicot stems?
Answer:
Phellogen, phellem, and phelloderm are together known as periderm. Due to secondary growth of the stem, the outer cortical and epidermis layer broken and replaced by another meristematic issue called phellogen. Phellogen or cork cambium cuts off cells on both sides the outer cells are called cork or phellem and the inner cells are phelloderm or secondary cortex.

Question 50.
Some anatomical details of material are given below vascular bumdles are conjoint and open, medullary rays are present, hypodermis collenchymatous, cortex heterogenous

  1. Identify the material
  2. Name the tissue given above from which interfascicular cambium develops during secondary growth.

Answer:

  1. Dicot stem
  2. Medullary ray

Question 51.
Three type of tissues formed during secondary growth together have protective functions.

  1. Name the three types
  2. Name the opening found in outer part of mature woody dicot stem and give its function

Answer:

  1. phellem, phellogen, and phelloderm
  2. lenticel, gaseous exchange

Question 52.

  1. Distinguish between heartwood and sapwood.
  2. Heartwood is durable why?

Answer:
1. Distinguish between heartwood and sapwood
Heartwood

  • found in the central part
  • nonfunctional
  • dark coloured

Sapwood

  • found in peripheral part
  • functional
  • light coloured

2. Heartwood is resistant to microbial attack and it is filled with resin, gum, essential oil, aromatic oil, and tannins. Hence heartwood is durable.

Plus One Botany Anatomy of Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
A portion of the transverse section of maize stem is shown in the diagram.
Label a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h and i.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img12
Answer:

  1. a – Cuticle
  2. b – Epidermis
  3. c – Sclerenchymatous hypodermis
  4. d – Sclerenchymatous sheath
  5. e – Parentchymatous sheath
  6. f – Phloem
  7. g – Metaxylem
  8. h – Protoxylem
  9. i – Water cavity.

Question 2.
Differentiate the following

  1. Bark & Periderm
  2. Heartwood &Sapwood
  3. Endarch & Exarch

Answer:
1. Bark – It is the tissue outside vascular cambium.
Periderm – It is the outer protective tissue It includes phellem, phellogen, and phelloderm.

2. Heartwood – It is the dark coloured, nonfunctional central part of wood resistant to the attack of microorganisms.
Sap wood – It is the light coloured, functional and peripheral part of wood.

3. Endarch – It is the arrangement of xylem in which protoxylem facing towards cente and metaxylem towards the periphery, eg. stem.
Exarch – It is the arrangement of xylem in which Metaxylem facing towards centre and protoxylem towards periphery.eg: Root.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 3.
Match column A with B and C.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img13
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img14

Question 4.
Match the Following.

AB
NostocProtonema
Gonyaulaxrespiratory root
Chlorellared tide
CycasSpace travelers
Rhizophoraheterocyst
FunariaCoralloid root

Answer:

AB
Nostocheterocyst
Gonyaulaxred tide
ChlorellaSpace travelers
CycasCoral loid root
RhizophoraRespiratory root
FunariaProtonema

Question 5.
The following are the characters of Dicot stem and Monocot stem. Identify the character and write in appropriate column.

  1. collenchymatous hypodermis
  2. Sclerenchymatous hypodermis
  3. Open bundle
  4. Closed bundle
  5. Bundle cap present
  6. Bundle sheath present
  7. Xylem polygonal
  8. Xylem circular
Dicot stemMonocot stem

Answer:

DICOTSTEMMONOCOT STEM
ab
cd
ef
gh

Question 6.
Plant growth is indeterminate in most plants it can go on indefinitely at the tips of roots and shoots. Special types of tissues are located at these regions

  1. Name those tissues
  2. Classify these tissues based on the position and origin.

Answer:

  1. Meristematic tissues
  2. Based on the position they are classified into three types,
    • apical meristem
    • intercalary meristem and
    • lateral meristem

Based on the origin, they are classified into 2.

  1. primary meristem and
  2. Secondary Meristem

Question 7.
1. Choose from among the following key terms and
complete the chart given below.
conjoint, closed, exarch open, …………. large, ……………. small endarch, radial ……….. few in a ring, ……….. many xylem and phloem bundles
few.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img15
2. Comment on the utility of this chart.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img16

Question 8.
The following schematic representation shows the classification of complex tissues. Complete it.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img17
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants img18

Plus One Botany Anatomy of Flowering Plants NCERT Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Name the three basic tissue systems in the flowering plants. Give the tissue names under each system.
Answer:
On the basis of their structure and location, there are three types of tissue systems:

  1. Epidermal Tissue System. Epidermis, Stomata.
  2. Ground or Fundamental Tissue System Parenchyma, Sclerenchyma and Collenchyma.
  3. Vascular or conducting Tissue System. Phloem and Xylem.

Question 2.
The transverse section of a plant material shows the following anatomical features

  1. the vascular bundles are conjoint, scattered and surrounded by a sclerenchymatous bundle sheath.
  2. phloem parenchyma is absent. What will you identify as?

Answer:
As is clear from above TS of monocot stem vascular bundles are scattered in monocot stems and phloem parenchyma is absent.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 3.
Why are xylem and phloem called complex tissues?
Answer:
Xylem and phloem are composed of several types of cells and they work as a unit. Hence they are called complex tissues.

Question 4.
What is the stomatal apparatus? Explain the structure of stomata with a labelled diagram.
Answer:
Stomata are structures present in the epidermis of leaves. Stomata regulate the process of transpiration and gaseous exchange. Each stomata is composed of two bean-shaped cells known as guard cells. In grasses, the guard cells are dumbbell-shaped.

The outer walls of guard cells (away from the stomatal pore) are thin and the inner walls (towards the stomatal pore) are highly thickened. The guard cells possess chloroplasts and regulate the opening and closing of stomata.

Plus One Botany Anatomy of Flowering Plants Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Interfascicular cambium is a
(a) primary meristematic tissue
(b) primordial meristem
(c) type of proto deny
(d) secondary meristematic tissue
Answer:
(d) secondary meristematic tissue

Question 2.
In an annual ring, the light coloured part is known as
(a) earlywood
(b) late wood
(c) heartwood
(d) sapwood
Answer:
(a) earlywood

Question 3.
The layer of cells outside the phloem meant for giving rise to the root branches is called
(a) cambium
(b) cork
(c) endodermis
(d) pericycle
Answer:
(d) pericycle

Question 4.
Cork cambium of dicot originates from
(a) epiblema
(b) pericycle
(c) the cambium of vascular bundles
(d) endodermis
Answer:
(b) pericycle

Question 5.
Alburnum is otherwise known as
(a) periderm
(b) sapwood
(c) heartwood
(d) cork
Answer:
(b) sapwood

Question 6.
Duramen is present in
(a) inner region of secondary wood
(b) part of sapwood
(c) outer region of secondary wood
(d) region of pericycle
Answer:
(a) inner region of secondary wood

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 7.
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of tissues present in dicot stem during secondary growth
(a) Phellogen, cork, primary cortex, secondary cortex
(b) Cork, primary cortex, secondary cortex, phellogen
(c) Primary cortex, secondary cortex, phellogen, cork
(d) Secondary Cortex, phellogen, cork .primary cortex
Answer:
(d) Secondary Cortex, phellogen, cork .primary cortex

Question 8.
The meristem responsible for extra stelar secondary growth in dicot stem is
(a) interfascicular cambium
(b) intrafascicular cambium
(c) intercalary meristem
(d) phellogen
Answer:
(d) phellogen

Question 9.
Tracheids
(a) are the dominant cell types of xylem in angiosperms
(b) are primarily found in mosses and liverworts
(c) are responsible for water conduction and support in many land plants.
(d) first appeared during Palaeozoic era
Answer:
(c) are responsible for water conduction and support in many land plants.

Question 10.
In the following, how the sapwood is converted into heartwood?
(a) By degeneration of protoplast of living cells
(b) Tyloses formation
(c) By deposition of resins, oils, gums, etc
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(d) All of the above

Question 11.
As secondary growth proceeds in a dicot stem, the thickness of
(a) sapwood increases
(b) heartwood increases
(c) both sapwood and heartwood increase
(d) both sapwood and heartwood remains the same
Answer:
(c) both sapwood and heartwood increase

Question 12.
Which is not a characteristic of plant cell walls?
(a) Found only in the sporophyte phase of life cycle
(b) Among other compounds contains compounds built of simple sugars
(c) May contain enzymes that are biologically active
(d) Often contain strengthening polymers
Answer:
(a) Found only in the sporophyte phase of life cycle

Question 13.
Identify the correct order of the components with reference to their arrangement from outer side to inner side in a woody dicot stern.

  1. Secondary cortex
  2. Autumn wood
  3. Secondary phloem
  4. Phellem

(a) 2,3, 1,4
(b) 3,4,2,1
(c) 4, 1,3,2
(d) 1,2,4,3
Answer:
(c) 4, 1,3,2

Question 14.
Removal of ring wood of tissue outside the vascular cambium from the tree trunk kills it because
(a) water cannot move up
(b) food does not travel down and root become starved
(c) shoot become starved
(d) annual rings are not produced
Answer:
(b) food does not travel down and root become starved

Question 15.
Which tissue gives rise to secondary growth?
(a) Apical meristem
(b) Adventitious roots
(c) Germinating seed
(d) Vascular cambium
Answer:
(d) Vascular cambium

Question 16.
Growth rings are formed due to activity of
(a) extrastelar cambium
(b) intrastelar cambium
(c) interstelar cambium
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer:
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Question 17.
A nail is driven into the trunk of a 30 years old tree at a point l in above the soil level. The tree grows in height at the rate of 0.5m a year. After three years, the nail will be
(a) 1m above the soil
(b) 1.5 m above the soil
(c) 2 in above the soil
(d) 2.5 m above the soil
Answer:
(a) 1m above the soil

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

Question 18.
In which of the following, there is no differentiation of bark, sapwood, and heartwood?
(a) Ashok
(b) Neem
(c) Mango
(d) Datepalm
Answer:
(d) Datepalm

Question 19.
A tree grows at a rate of 0.5 m per year. What will be the height of the board fixed at 1.5 m above the base five years ago?
(a) 4.0 m
(b) 3.5 m
(c) 1.5 m
(d) 4.5 m
Answer:
(c) 1.5 m

Question 20.
Secondary phloem remains functional generally
(a) for one year
(b) for less than one year
(c) for many years
(d) as long as the plant is alive
Answer:
(d) as long as the plant is alive

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Students can Download Chapter 4 Biomolecules Questions and Answers, Plus One zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Kerala Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Plus One Biomolecules One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Many elements are found in living organisms either free or in the form of compounds. One of the following is not, found in living organisms.
(a) Silicon
(b) Magnesium
(c) Iron
(d) Sodium
Answer:
(a) Silicon

Question 2.
Aminoacids, as the name suggests, have both an amino group and a carboxyl group in their structure. In addition, all naturally occurring amino acids (those which are found in proteins) are called L-aminoacids. From this, can you guess from which compound can the simplest amino acid be made?
(a) Formic acid
(b) Methane
(c) Phenol
(d) Glycine
Answer:
(b) Methane

Question 3.
When we homogenise any tissue in an acid the acid soluble pool represents
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Cell membrane
(c) Nucleus
(d) Mitochondria
Answer:
(a) Cytoplasm

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 4.
Many organic substances are negatively charged e.g., acetic acid, while others are positively charged e.g., ammonium ion. An amino acid under certain conditions would have both positive and negative charges simultaneously in the same molecule. Such a form of amino acid is called
(a) Positively charged form
(b) Negatively charged form
(c) Neutral form
(d) Zwitter ionic form
Answer:
(d) Zwitter ionic form

Question 5.
Sugars are technically balled carbohydrates, referring to the fact that their formulae are only multiple of C(H2O). Hexoses, therefore, have six carbons, twelve hydrogens and six oxygen atoms. Glucose is a hexose.
Choose from among the following another hexose.
(a) Fructose
(b) Erythrose
(c) Ribulose
(d) Ribose
Answer:
(a) Fructose

Question 6.
Fill the gap:
Inhibition of succinic dehydrogenase by Malonate is an example for _____________
Answer:
Competitive Inhibition

Question 7.
Name the phospholipid found in cell membrane.
Answer:
Lecithin

Question 8.
The metabolic pathway from glucose to lactic acid which occurs in 10 metabolic steps is called ________________
Answer:
Glycolysis

Question 9.
Energy currency in living systems is _______________
Answer:
Adenosine triphosphate (ATP)

Question 10.
Find the off one out.
Rubber, Amino Acids, Drugs, Pigments
Answer:
Amino acids: Amino acids are primary metabolites. All others are secondary metabolites.

Question 11.
Arrange the following Carbo-hydrates in the order of increasing complexity of chemical structure.
Glucose, Oligosaccharides, Lactose, Starch.
Answer:
Glucose → Lactose → Oligosaccharides → Starch

Question 12.
One full turn of the DNA double helix would involve.
(a) 8 steps
(b) 10 steps
(c) 20 steps
(d) 12 steps
Answer:
(b) 10 steps

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 13.
Match the column A with B and C.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 1
Answer:

  • Glucose – Glycoside – Carbohydrate
  • Aminoacids – Peptide – Protein
  • Nucleotide – Phosphor diester – Nucleic acid

Question 14.
A short length of DNA double helix contains 60 Adenine nucleotides and 40 cytosine nucleotides. What will be the total number of nucleotides in it? (60, 120, 80, 200)
Answer:
200

Question 15.
Add suitable word in the gap.

  1. A protein molecule is a polymers of _____________
  2. Nucleic acids are polymers of _____________
  3. DNA has _________ instead of uracil.
  4. Single stranded structure is found in ___________

Answer:

  1. Aminoacids
  2. Nucleotides
  3. Thymine
  4. RNA

Question 16.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 2
The structure of amino acids in solutions of different PH are given above. Identify the structure ‘B’.
Answer:
Zwitterionic form

Question 17.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 3
Name the enzyme catalyse this reaction.
Answer:
Carbonic anhydrase

Plus One Biomolecules Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Observe the table and fill the blanks from the brackets.
(Collagen, Cholesterol, chitin, Lecithin)
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 4
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 5

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 2.
Building blocks of proteins are amino acids and that of polysaccharides are monosaccharides. Many polysaccharides are called homopolymers but all proteins are known as heteropolymers.

  1. Do you agree with the above statement? Give reason.
  2. Give one example for a homopolymer.

Answer:

  1. Yes. Many polysaccharides are made up of only one type of monosaccharide. They are known as homopolymers. But all protein contain different type of amino acids. So they all are heteropolymers.
  2. Cellulose. Cellulose is made up of only one type of monosaccharide ie. glucose.

Question 3.
Classify the following as polypeptide and polysaccharide.
(Insulin, Glycogen, Chitin, Paper)
Answer:

PolypeptidePolysaccharide
InsulinGlycogen
Chitin
Paper

Question 4.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 6

  1. Observe the graph and comment.
  2. List out the factors which influence enzyme activity.

Answer:

  1. Each enzyme shows its highest activity at a particular temperature called the optimum temperature. Activity declines both below and above the optimum value.
  2. Temperature, pH, change in substrate concentration, binding of specific chemicals that regulate enzyme activity.

Question 5.
Write the general names of the following.

  1. Enzymes catalyzing the linking together of two compounds.
  2. Enzymes that catalyze removed of groups from substrates by mechanism other than hydrolysis leaving double bonds.

Answer:

  1. Ligases
  2. Lyases

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 6.
Find out the differences between DNA and RNA and fill the table given below.

DNARNA
?Ribonucleotides
Deoxyribosugar?
?Single stranded
ACTS Present?

Answer:

DNARNA
DeoxyribonucleotidesRibonucleotides
DeoxyribosugarRibose sugar
Double strandedSingle stranded
ACTG PresentACUG Present

Question 7.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 7
Two polymers are given. In this chain how are monomers linked ?
Answer:
a. Glycosidicbond
b. Peptide bond

Question 8.
The following graph shows the relationship between subtrate concentration and rate of enzymatic reaction.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 8

  1. What is the effect of subtrate concentration on rate of reaction ?
  2. Identify ‘A’.

Answer:
1. With the increase in substrate concentration, the velocity of the enzymatic reaction rise at first. The reaction ultimately reaches a maximum velocity V(max) which is not exceeded by any further rise in concentration of the substrate.

This is because the enzyme molecules are fewer than the substrate molecule and after saturation of these molecules, there are no free enzyme molecules to bind with the additional substrate molecule.

2. V(max)

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 9.
Identify the class of enzyme which catalyse the following reaction.

  1. S reduced + S’ oxidised ? S oxidised + S’ reduced
  2. S – G + S’→ S + S’ – G
    X Y
    I I
  3. C – C → X-Y+C
  4. C-O, C-S, C-N bonds

Answer:

  1. Oxidoreductase
  2. Transferase
  3. Lyases
  4. Ligases

Question 10.
A portion of DNA double helix is given below. Copy the diagram and make correction if any.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 9
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 10

Question 11.
Adenine, Guanine, thymine, Cytosine, Uracil, are the nitrogen bases present in the living organisms. Write their nucleosides and nucleotides.
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 11

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 12.

  1. Prepare a graph showing the action of temperature on enzyme activity.
  2. What is optimum temperature.

Answer:
1.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 12

2. Each enzyme shows its highest activity at a particular temperature called optimum temperature.

Question 13.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 13

  1. Identify the given graph
  2. If we add more substrate after reaching Vmax, What will be the effect in the reaction rate?

Answer:

  1. Effect of change in concentration of substrate on enzyme activity.
  2. There is no further increase in the velocity of reaction because there are no free enzyme molecules to bind with the additional substrate molecule.

Question 14.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 14
The table shows the percentage composition of different elements of a living matter and a non-living matter represented as X and Y. Identify X and Y.
Answer:

  1. X – Non living matter (Earth’s crust)
  2. Y – Living matter (human body)

Question 15.
Fatty acids could be saturated or unsaturated. Give an account on it.
Answer:
1. Fatty acids are saturated if they do not have any double bond between the carbons of the molecular chain.
eg: Palmitic acid.

2. Unsaturated fatty acids have one or more double bond between carbon of the molecular chain,
eg: linoleic acid.

Question 16.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 15
Identify the structure.
Answer:
Cholesterol

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 17.
General Formula of amino acid is given below.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 16
(a) Prepare the amino acids – Glycine and Serine using this formula.
(b) State the influence of pH in the nature of amino acid.
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 17

(b) Amino acids are of basic amino acids, acidic amino acids, Neutral amino acids and aromatic amino acids. Hence in solutions of different pH, the structure of amino acids changes.

Question 18.
Chemical structure of an Amino acid is given.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 18
(a) Prepare its Zwitter ionic form.
(b) What happens to the Zwitter ion if it is placed in acidic medium?
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 19

(b) In acidic medium it gains H and become positive charged
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 20

Question 19.
Write the missing word.

  1. Amino acid: Protein, Nucleotide: __________
  2. Glucose: Monosaccharide, Starch: __________
  3. Adenine: Thymine, Guanine: ________
  4. Animals: Glycogen, Plants: _________

Answer:

  1. Nucleic acid
  2. Polysaccharide
  3. Cytosine
  4. Starch

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 20.
(a) Identify the structure of protein A and B.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 21
(b) Write an example for a protein with a quaternary structure.
Answer:
(a) A) Secondary structure
B) Tertiary structure

(b) Hemoglobin

Question 21.
Proteins carry out many functions in living organisms. List them.
Answer:

  1. Some protein functions as enzymes.
  2. Some protein functions as Hormones.
  3. Some protein fight infectious organisms.
  4. Some protein transport nutrients across the cell membrane.

Question 22.
Give an example forthe following.

  1. Phospholipids
  2. Saturated fatty acid
  3. Nucleoside
  4. Nucleotide

Answer:

  1. Lecithin
  2. Palmitic acid
  3. Adenosine
  4. Adenylic acid

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 23.
B-DNA is the most common DNA. Write the salient features of this DNA.
Answer:
The length of one full turn of a B-DNA molecule is 34A0. The distance between two adjacent nucleotides in a chain is 3.4A0. Thus there are 10 pairs of nucleotides in one full turn of DNA molecule.

Question 24.
Identify the structure.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 22
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 23
Answer:
(a) Adenine
(b) Adenosine

Question 25.
The given structure showing the molecule give ready energy for biological activities. Identify the structure.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 24
Answer:
Adenosine triphosphate (ATP)

Question 26.
Schematic diagram of DNA is given. Copy the structure and correct it, if there is any mistake.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 25
Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 26

Question 27.
Classify the given terms into two columns and give appropriate heading.
rubber, Glucose, amino acids, drugs, gums, spices, cholesterol, Fatty acids.
Answer:

Primary MetabolismSecondary Metabolism
GlucoseRubber
Amino acidsDrugs
CholesterolGums
Fatty acidsSpices

Question 28.
Progress of a chemical reaction and potential energy changes associated with it is plotted as curve.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 27

  1. What happens to the activation energy of the substrate, when enzyme is added to the reaction system?
  2. Redraw the above graph and also plot another curve showing the progress of the reaction and associated potential energy change, when enzyme is added to the system.

Answer:
1. Activation energy decreases

2.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 28

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 29.
Observe the given graph a and
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 29

  1. State how temperature and pH influences enzyme activity.
  2. Does the substrate concentration influence enzyme activity. If so, how?

Answer:
1. Each enzyme shows its highest activity at a particular temperature. This is called optimum temperature. Low temperature or high temperature reduces the enzyme activity. Same as, there is an optimum pH for enzyme activity. Deviation from this pH reduces the enzyme activity.

2. With the increase in substrate concentration, the velocity of the enzymatic reaction increase at first, as the substrate concentration continues to increase, the increase in the rate of reaction begins to slow down and finally no further rise in velocity occurs. This is because there is no free enzyme molecule to bind additional substrate molecule.

Question 30.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 30
The graph shows the relation between potential energy and progress of reaction. Observe the graph and answer the questions.

  1. Is this reaction”exothermic or endothermic? Give reason.
  2. What happen to the amount of enzyme at completion of reaction?

Answer:

  1. Exothermic. The energy level of substrate is higher than that of product.
  2. No change to enzyme

Question 31.
Observe the diagram.

  1. Name the process showing here.
  2. How is this process would be useful?

Answer:

  1. Competitive inhibition
  2. Competitive inhibitor are often used in the control of bacterial pathogen.

Question 32.
Fill in the blank columns with the correct terms/ sentences.

AB
………. (1)…………..Catalyse oxido – reduction between two substrates.
Transferase……. (1)………..
………. (2)………..Catalyse hydrolysis of ester, glycosidic bond
Lyases………. (2)……………
………. (3)…………..Catalyse inter conversion of optical isomers
Ligase………. (3)…………………..

Answer:

AB
OxidoreductaseCatalyse oxido – reduction between two substrates.
TransferaseCatalyse group transfer between substrates.
HydrolaseCatalyse hydrolysis of ester, glycosidic bond
LyasesRemoval of group from a substrate by clearing double bonds.
IsomeraseCatalyse inter conversion of optical isomers
LigaseCatalyse linking together of two compounds.

Plus One Biomolecules Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Structure of a nucleotide pair in DNA is showing below.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 31
Identify the bonds A, B and C.
Answer:

  • A – Hydrogen bond
  • B – Glycosidic bond
  • C – Ester bond

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 2.
Give examples.

  1. Prosthetic group
  2. Co-enzyme
  3. Metal ion required for enzyme activity.

Answer:

  1. Haem is the prosthetic group of enzyme peroxidase.
  2. NADP and NAD contain the Vitamin Niacin.
  3. Zinc present in carboxy peptidase.

Question 3.
Give one word.

  1. The nucleic acids that behave like enzymes
  2. The organic compound tightly bound to the apo enzyme.
  3. The non protein organic compound that are not tightly bound to the apoenzyme.
  4. The protein portion of the enzyme.

Answer:

  1. Ribosome
  2. Prosthetic group
  3. Co-enzyme
  4. Apoenzyme

Question 4.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 32
Identify the molecules A and B and name the bond marked C.
Answer:

  • A – Glucose
  • B – Maltose
  • C- Glycosidicbond

Question 5.
Observe the structure.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 33

  1. Identify the bond formed between amino acids.
  2. How many types of amino acids are present in animal body?
  3. In nutrition some amino acids are required. Write a note on it.

Answer:

  1. Peptide bond
  2. 20 types of amino acids
  3. Note on amino acids:
    • Essential amino acids: The amino acids can not be synthesisecHn the animal body and must be obtained through diet are called essential amino acids.
    • Non-essential amino acids: The amino acids which can be synthesised in the body are called non essential amino acids.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 6.
Give name.

  1. The most abundant protein in animal.
  2. The most abundant protein in the whole of the biosphere.
  3. A polymer of fructose.
  4. Paper made from plant pulp is
  5. Complex polysaccharide present in the exoskeleton of Arthropods
  6. Polysaccharide with helical structure

Answer:

  1. Collagen
  2. RuBisCo
  3. Insulin
  4. Cellulose
  5. Chitin
  6. Starch

Question 7.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 34

  1. Identify the structures A, B, C and D.
  2. Name the molecule formed by the esterification of one ‘D’ molecule and three ‘C’ molecule.

Answer:

  1. Structures:
    • A) Glucose
    • B) Amino acid (Glycine)
    • C) Fatty acid
    • D) Glycerol
  2. 1 glycerol + 3 fatty acid Triglyceride

Question 8.
Match the column A and B.

AB
a. BioluminescenceFructose
b. InulinBasic amino acid
c. LysineNicotinamide adenine
dinucleotide
d. SkeltonCtenophora
e. NucleosideSpicules
f. Co-enzymeThymidine

Answer:

AB
a. BioluminescenceCtenophora
b. InulinFructose
c. LysineBasic amino acid
d. SkeltonSpicules
e. NucleosideThymidine
f. Co-enzymeNicotinamide adenine
dinucleotide

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 9.
The activity of the enzyme is inhibited by certain chemicals having close resemblance to the substrate in its molecular structure.

  1. Name the type of inhibition
  2. Point out a suitable example
  3. Mention the Significance of this type of inhibition.

Answer:

  1. Competitive inhibition
  2. Inhibition of succinic dehydrogenase by malonate. Which closely resembles the substrate succinate in structure.
  3. Competitive inhibition are often used in the control of bacterial pathogen.

Question 10.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 35
The figure shows the bonding of a biomolecule

  1. Identify the monomer
  2. Name the bond between the molecules
  3. Name the macromolecule formed

Answer:

  1. Glucose
  2. Glycosidic bond
  3. Starch

Plus One Biomolecules NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Proteins have primary structure. If you are given a method to know which amino acid is at either of the two termini (ends) of a protein, can you connect this information to purity or homogeneity of a protein?
Answer:
In there is one type of amino acid at both termini then it is homopolymer and it cannot be a pure protein. When there are different types of amino acids on both termini then it is a pure protein as proteins are heteropolymer. This property of protein in because of presence of 21 types of amino acids.

Question 2.
Find out and make a list of proteins used as therapeutic agents. Find other applications of proteins (e.g., Cosmetics art)
Answer:

  1. Therapeutic Agents:
    • Contraceptive pills: As they are hormones so they are made up of protein.
    • Nutritional Supplements: Many brands are available as protein supplements. Example: Protinex.
  2. Other Uses: Chicken cubes are used in making soups and dishes.

Question 3.
Explain the composition of triglyceride.
Answer:
Triglycerides are formed from a single molecule of glycerol, combined with three fatty acids on each of the OH groups, and make up most of fats digested by humans. Easter bonds from between each fatty acid and the glycerol molecule.
General structure of a triglyceride Chemical formula:

RCOO-CH2CH(-OOCR)CH2-OOCR,
where R, R’, and R” are longer alkyl chains. The three fatty acids RCOOH, RCOOH and RCOOH can be all different, all the same, or only two the same. Chain lengths of the fatty acids in naturally occurring triglycerides can be of varying lengths, but 16, 18 and 20 carbons are the most common.

Natural fatty acids found in plants and animals are typically composed only of even numbers of carbon atoms due to the way they are biosynthesized from acetyl CoA. Bacteria, however, possess the ability to synthesise odd – and branched – chain fatty acids. Consequently, ruminant animal fat contains odd num¬bered fatty acids, such as 15, due to the action of bacteria in the rumen.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 4.
Can you describe What happens when milk is converted into curd or yogurt, from your understanding of proteins?
Answer:
Casein is the predominant phosphoprotein, that accounts for nearly 80% of proteins in cow milk and cheese. Milk-clotting proteases act on the soluble portion of the caseins. K Casein, thus originating an unstable micellar state that results in clot formation. When coagulated with chymosin, casein is sometimes called paracasein.

Casein is not coagulated by heat. It is precipitated by acids and by rennet enzymes, a proteolytic enzyme typically obtained from the stomachs of calves.

Question 5.
Can you attempt building models of biomolecules using commercially available atomic models (Ball and Stick models)?
Answer:
Following three-dimensional structure of cellulose can be made using balls and sticks. Similarly, models of other biomolecules can be made.
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 36

Question 6.
Attempt titrating an amino acid against a weak base and discover the number of dissociating (ionizable) functional groups in the amino acid.
Answer:
On titrating against a weak base the amino acid ionizes into following functional groups.

  • NH2 (amino group)
  • COOH (Carboxyl group)

Question 7.
Draw the structure of the amino acid, alanine.

Answer:
Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules - 37

Question 8.
What are gums made of? Is Fevicol different?
Answer:
Natural gums are polysaccharides of natural origin, capable of causing a large viscosity increase in solution, even at small concentrations. Fevicol is a synthetic glue. These adhesives are a mixture of ingredients (typically polymers) dissolved in a solvent. As the solvent evaporates, the adhesive hardens.

Depending on the chemical composition of the adhesive, they will adhere to different materials to greater or lesser degrees. These adhesives are typically weak and are used for household applications.

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 9.
Explain the basic structure of a nucleotide.
Answer:
A nucleotide is a building block of nucleic acids. A nucleotide has following components:

  1. A heterocyclic compound (base)
  2. A mnonosaccharide, and
  3. A phosphoric acid or a phosphate.

Plus One Biomolecules Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Enzyme often have additional parts intheirstructures that are made up of molecules otherthan proteins. When this additional chemical part is an organic molecule, it is called
(a) cofactor
(b) coenzyme
(c) substrate
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer:
(a) cofactor

Question 2.
Nucleotides are formed by
(a) sugar and phosphate
(b) purine, pyrimidine and phosphate
(c) purine, pyrimidine, sugar and phosphate
(d) pyrimidine, sugar and phosphate
Answer:
(b) purine, pyrimidine and phosphate

Question 3.
The effectiveness of an enzyme is affected least by
(a) temperature
(b) concentration of the substrate
(c) original activation energy of the system
(d) concentration of the enzyme
Answer:
(c) original activation energy of the system

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 4.
Which is an organic compound found in most cells?
(a) Glucose
(b) Water
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) Oxygen
Answer:
(a) Glucose

Question 5.
Enzymes that catalyse inter-conversion of optical, geometrical or positional isomers are
(a) ligases
(b) lyases
(c) hydrolases
(d) isomerases
Answer:
(d) isomerases

Question 6.
Which one of the following is wrongly matched?
(a) Fungi – Chitn
(b) Phospholipid – Plasma membrane
(c) Enzyme – Lipopolysacchande
(d) ATP – Nucleotide derivative
Answer:
(c) Enzyme – Lipopolysacchande

Question 7.
An organic substance bound to an enzyme and essential for its activity is called
(a) coenzyme
(b) holoenzyme
(c) apoenzyme
(d) isoenzyme
Answer:
(a) coenzyme

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 8.
The ‘Repeating unit of glycogen is
(a) fructose
(b) mannose
(c) glucose
(d) galactose
Answer:
(c) glucose

Question 9.
Feedback inhibition of enzymes is affected by which of the following?
(a) Enzyme
(b) Substrate
(c) End products
(d) Intermediate end products
Answer:
(c) End products

Question 10.
The enzyme, which combines with non-protein part to form a functional enzyme, is known as
(a) coenzyme
(b) holoenzyme
(c) apoenzyme
(d) prosthetic group
Answer:
(b) holoenzyme

Question 11.
Benedict’s reagent test is conducted to confirm the presence of
(a) polysaccharides like starch
(b) lipids
(c) reducing sugars
(d) proteins
Answer:
(c) reducing sugars

Question 12.
Which disaccharide has different linkage?
(a) Maltose
(b) Starch
(c) Sucrose
(d) Lactose
Answer:
(c) Sucrose

Question 13.
Select the wrong statement.
(a) The building blocks of lipids are amino acids
(b) Majority of enzymes contain a non-protein part called the prosthetic group
(c) The thylakoids are arranged one above the other like a stack of coins forming a granum
(d) Crossing over occurs at pachytene stage ofmeiosis-l
Answer:
(a) The building blocks of lipids are amino acids

Question 14.
Which of the following is a disaccharide?
(a) Glucose
(b) Fructose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Galactose
Answer:
(c) Sucrose

Question 15.
Lactose is composed of following components.
(a) glucose and fructose
(b) glucose and glucose
(c) glucose, fructose and galactose
(d) glucose and galactose
Answer:
(d) glucose and galactose

Question 16.
The simple polyhydroxy ketone molecule containing 3-7 carbons is a
(a) disaccharide
(b) monosaccharide
(c) polysaccharide
(d) dipeptide
Answer:
(b) monosaccharide

Plus One Zoology Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 4 Biomolecules

Question 17.
How many of the twenty two amino acids are essential for children?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 7
Answer:
(c) 9

Question 18.
Starch and cellulose are compounds of many units of
(a) glycerol
(b) amino acids
(c) simple sugars
(d) fatty acids
Answer:
(c) simple sugars

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Students can Download Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which plant part is modified into a pitcher in pitcher plants?
(a) stem
(b) leaf
(c) flower
(d) root
Answer:
(b) leaf

Question 2.
Marginal placentation is generally found in the family
(a) Solanaceae
(b) Fabaceae
(c) Liliaceae
(d) Cucurbitaceae
Answer:
(b) Fabaceae

Question 3.
Nonendospermic seeds are found in
(a) pea
(b) groundnut
(c) beans
(d) all of these
Answer:
(d) all of these

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 4.
Monocotyledonous seed possess a cotyledon which is represented by
(a) teg men
(b) endosperm
(c) scutellum
(d) aleurone
Answer:
(c) scutellum

Question 5.
Which floral family has (9) + 1 arrangement of anthers in the andoecium
(a) Malvaceae
(b) Fabaceae
(c) Solanaceae
(d) Liliaceae
Answer:
(b) Fabaceae

Question 6.
Based on the relationship, fill in the blanks.

  1. Prop root: Support
    Pneumatophore: ……….
  2. Transpiration: Stomata
    Guttation: ……….

Answer:

  1. breathing /respiration
  2. Hydathode

Question 7.
The arrangement of petals in the flower is known as
Answer:
Aestivation

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 8.
When your teacher asked to write a few examples for root modifications, a student wrote Potato. Is it correct? Why ?
Answer:
No. Stem modification

Question 9.
Write the name of the family which has the given floral formula.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img1
Answer:
Solanaceae

Question 10.
Observe the relationship between first two words and fill up the suitable word in the next place.

  1. Shoot – plumule: Root …………..
  2. Outer integument – testa: inner integnment ……….

Answer:

  1. Radicle
  2. tegmen

Question 11.
Observe the first pair in a and b and then complete the second pair.

  1. gourd – Tendril
    citrus – …………
  2. Brinjal – Hypogynous flower
    Rose – …………..

Answer:

  1. Thom
  2. Epigynous

Question 12.
Identify the family having the given floral formula.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img2
Answer:
Papilionaceae

Question 13.
“Stilt roots are adventitious and give mechanical support’’. How does prop root help the plant?
Answer:
Support the horizontal branches.

Question 14.
“Some flowers are called perigynous”. What do you mean by it?
Answer:
Ovary half inferior or half superior.

Question 15.
From the following terms relating a flower, write its floral formula.
Bisexual; sepals 5 and united petal 5 and united; stamens 5 and epipetalous, carpels 2 and Syncarpous, superior..
Answer:
Solanaceae

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 16.
Based on morphology pick up the odd one and state reason for your selection (Carrot, Beetroot, Potato, Sweetpotato, radish).
Answer:
Potato- because it is a stem modifications.

Question 17.
Phyllotaxy is the arrangement of leaves on the branch. Identify the order of plants showing Alternate, opposite and Whorled phyllotaxy in the following.
(a) China rose, Calotropis, Nerium
(b) Nerium, China rose, Caltropis
(c) Nerium, Caltropis, China rose
(d) China rose, Nerium, Caltropis
Answer:
(a) China rose, Calotropis, Nerium

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Identify the types of aestivation in the following diagrams. Justify your answer.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img3
Answer:

  • Valvate aestivation – Petals touching each other.
  • Imbricate aestivation – petals arranged as one completely in, one completely out & others in and out.

Question 2.
“Potato is a stem and sweet potato is a root”. Justify the statement on the basis of external features only.
Answer:
Potato has distinct nodes and internodes whereas sweet potato does not have nodes and internodes. Potato tuber has scale leaves while sweet potato does not have scale leaves.

Question 3.
Identify the given family. Write the floral formula, mention the economic importance.

  1. Bisexual, actinomorphic
  2. Perianth six
  3. Valvate aestivation
  4. Ovary superior, Prilocular with many ovules.

Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img4

Question 4.
Note the difference between the placenta and thalamus.
Answer:

  • Placenta – Region with which ovules are attached to ovary.
  • Thalamus – Region where floral parts are attached

Question 5.
Based on the relationship, fill in the blanks.

  1. Prop root: Support
    Pneumatophore: …………
  2. Transpiration: Stomata
    Guttation: …………….

Answer:

  1. Breathing
  2. Hydathode

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 6.

  1. Identify the type of placentation given below.
  2. Differentiate between apocarpous and syncarpous condition

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img5
Answer:

  1. marginal, axile, parietal, freecentral,basal
  2. apocarpous – free carpels.
    Syncarpous – fused carpels

Question 7.
In early morning, on the margins of leaves water drops are seen. Why does it occur?
Answer:
Guttation – The lose of water in the form of water droplets through water stomata seen on the margin on the leaves.

Question 8.
You are provided with the rhizome of a ginger plant.

  1. Name the part of the plant modified to form this structure.
  2. Write any three differentiating characters.

Answer:

  1. Stem
  2. Presence of Node, internode, terminal bud, axillary buds & scale leaves.

Question 9.
The following diagrams show different types of placentation.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img6

  1. Name the type of placentations.
  2. write one example for each placentation.

Answer:

  1. Marginal, Basal
  2. Pea & Sunflower

Question 10.
L.S of maize seed is given below.Observe the diagram and label the parts.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img7
Answer:

  1. Endosperm
  2. Scutellum
  3. Coleoptile
  4. Plumule

Question 11.
The floral formula of a flower is
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img8

  1. Identify the family.
  2. Write the characters of androecium and gynoecium of this family.

Answer:

  1. Solanaceae
  2. Androecium – Five stamens epipetalous
    Gynoecium – bicarpellary, syncarpous, superior ovary.

Question 12.
Expand the floral formula
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img9
Answer:
zygomorphic bisexual pentamerous gamosepalous papilionaceous corolla diadelphous – Androecium. Gynoecium – superior.

Question 13.
Observe the following diagram and answer to the following Questions.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img10

  1. Name the part of the plant modified in ‘A’ and ‘B’.
  2. Mention their functions.

Answer:

  1. A – Taproot B – Adventitious root
  2. A – Storage B – Respiration

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 14.
The rhizome of ginger is found underground. But it is not root. Give reason.
Answer:
It has nodes, internodes, scale, leaves, axillary bud, terminal bud, adventitious root etc.

Question 15.
How is pinnately compound leaf different from palmately compound leaf?
Answer:
When a number of leaflets are present on either sides of a common axis, rachis it is pinnately compound leaf. Rachis represents the midrib of leaf. Eg. Neem When the leaflets are attached at a common point like fingers on palm it is palmately compound leaf. Eg. Bombax or silk cotton.

Question 16.
Identify the phyllotaxy of A and B
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img11
Answer:
(a) Alternate
(b) Oppositemedicinal.

Question 17.
Roots obtain oxygen from air in the soil for respiration. In the absence or deficiency of 02, root growth is restricted or completely stopped. How do the plants growing in marshlands or swamps obtain their 02 required for root respiration?
Answer:
In marshy area, the plants get 02 through special roots called pneumatophores or respiratory roots.Such roots are negatively geotropic.

Question 18.
During a feild trip to the coastal areas of Kochi, your team saw many trees growing in swampy areas, when thourdughly observed they found many roots growing upwards above the soil level.

  1. In your opinion what kind of roots were seen in that trees?
  2. How do these roots help the trees?

Answer:

  1. Pneumatophore
  2. Gaseous exchange

Question 19.
Rhizome of ginger is like the roots of other plants that grows underground. Despite this fact ginger is a stem and not a root. Justify.
Answer:
Because it possess nodes and internodes, buds, scale leaf, and adventitious roots. Hence these are stem characters.

Question 20.
Tendrils are found in the following plants. Identify whether they are stem tendrils or leaf tendrils,
a. Cucumber
b. Peas
c. Pumpkins
d. Watermelons
Answer:
a,c,d – stem tendril b – leaf tendril

Question 21.
You have heard about several insectivorous plants that feed on insects. Nepenthes or the pitcher plant is one such example, which usually grows in shallow water or in marshlands. What part of the plant is modified into a pitcher1? How does this modification help the plant for food even though it can photosynthesize like any other green plant?
Answer:
Lamina, Plant get additional nutrition (nitrogen) from the digested insect body.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 22.
Mangrove plants have negatively geotropic roots

  1. Name the root
  2. Identify its function

Answer:

  1. Pneumatophore
  2. Gaseous exchange

Question 23.
1. Write the floral formula of the flower having following description (Bisexual, Zygomorhic, Calyx 5 gamosepalous, Corolla 5 polysepalous, vexillary aestivation, Androecium 10 (stamens 9 united and1 free), Gynoecium 1 carpel, ovary superior)
2. Identify the family of the flower
Answer:

  1. K(5)C 1 + 2 + (2) A(9) + 1G1
  2. Fabaceae

Question 24.
The following diagrams show different types of placentation.

  1. Name the types of placentations?
  2. Write one example for each placentations?

Answer:

  1. Marginal and Basal placentation
  2. Marginal – pea, Basal – sunflower

Question 25.
Dicot and monocot leaves shows differences on their leaves mostly in the arrangement of veins, explain it.
Answer:
In Dicot, the veins are repeatedly branched to form network. This is called Reticulate venation. In Monocot, the veins run parallel to one another. This is called Parallel venation.

Question 26.
What is placentation ?Give two types with example.
Answer:
It is the mode of arrangement of ovules in an Ovary

  1. Axile placentation – Arrangement of ovules in the axis of ovary having septa.
  2. Free central placentation – Arrangement of ovules in the central part of ovary without having septa.

Question 27.
Common functions of roots are absorption, fixation and conduction. Besides these, roots perform other functions. Justify this statement with two example.
Answer:
1. In addition to absorption, fixation, and conduction, roots perform mechanical support, eg -prop root and stilt root.

2. Some are Breathing roots eg:- Pneumatophore.

Question 28.
Differentiate between
Hypogynous and Epigynous
Answer:

  1. In hypogynous flower the position of Gynoecium is superior to all other floral whorls.
  2. In epigynous flower the position of Gynoecium is inferior to all other floral whorls.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 29.
A list of some plant parts are given below. Note the morphological modification in each item.

  1. Carrot
  2. Tapioca
  3. Potato
  4. Ginger

Answer:

  1. Carrot – Tap root modification
  2. Tapioca – Adventitious root modification
  3. Potato – Underground stem modification
  4. Ginger – Underground stem modification

Question 30.
Some flowers are called perigynous”. What do you mean by it?
Answer:
In such flowers ovary is half inferior that means position of ovary comes to the same level of other floral whorls lies.
Eg:- plum, rose, and peach

Question 31.
How is pinnately compound leaf different from palmately compound leaf?
Answer:
1. In pinnately compound leaf lamina divided into number of leaflets. It is due to the incisions touch the midrib Eg:- Neem.

2. In palmately compound leaf, lamina is divided into number of leaflets, they are arranged like fingers on the palm Eg:- Silk cotton

Question 32.
When your teacher asked to write a few examples for root modifications, a student wrote Potato. Is it correct? Why ?
Answer:
No, Potato is an example of underground stem modification.

Question 33.
How can you differentiate between free central and axile placentation?
Answer:
In free central placentation ovules are arranged at central axis of ovary without septa but in axile placentation ovules are arranged at central axis of ovary with septa/ cross walls.

Question 34.

  1. Name the aestivations given below
  2. Give an example for each

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img12
Answer:
1. Twisted and imbricate
Hibiscus and cassia

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 35.
Potato is a stem and sweet potato is a root”. Justify the statement on the basis of external features only.
Answer:
Potato is an underground stem. It possess adventitious bud, nodes and internodes Sweet potato is adventitious root modification. It possess root hairs and stores food.

Question 36.
The floral formula of a family is given below Give two examples for economically important plants
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img13
Answer:

  • Indigofera – dye obtained
  • Sesbania- Used as Fodder

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img14

Question 37.
The mature seeds of plants such as gram and peas possess no Endosperm. Why?
Answer:
Endosperm gets used up by the developing embryo during seed development.

Question 38.
Match the following.

Group AGroup B
A.  Aleurone layer

B.  Parthenocarpic fruit

C.  Ovule

D.  Endosperm

i.    without fertilization

ii.    Nutrition

iii.   Double fertilization

iv.  Seed

Answer:
A – iv
B – i
C – iii
D – ii

Question 39.
Mango and coconut are ‘drupe’ type of fruits. In mango fleshy mesocarp is edible.

  1. What is the edible part of coconut?
  2. What does milk of tender coconut represent?

Answer:

  1. Endosperm
  2. Liquid endosperm (free nuclear endosperm)

Question 40.
The mode of arrangements of sepals or petals in a floral bud is known as aestivation. Draw the various types of aestivation possible for a typical pentamerous flower.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img15

Question 41.
Give the technical term and examples of the flowers given here based on the position of the ovary.
Answer:
Hypogynous- hibiscus and perigynous- plum and rose.

Question 42.
Modified adventitious roots in Banyan tree and Maize plant are known in different names

  1. Which are they?
  2. Give its function

Answer:

  1. Banyan tree – Prop root, Maize plant-Stilt root
  2. Mechanical support

Question 43.
Thorns and spines are different modified structures in citrus and cactus.

  1. Which plant part is modified ?
  2. Give its function.

Answer:

  1. Thorns – stem modification, Spines – Leaf modification
  2. protective function

Question 44.
Some important family characters are given below flowers are zygomorphic, Hypogynous, monocarpellary ovary, anthers diadelphous, and papilionaceous corolla

  1. Identify the family
  2. Give 2 economically important plants

Answer:

  1. Fabaceae
  2. dye – Indigofera, fodder yielding – sesbania and Trifolium

Question 45.
Give the technichal term of the following

  1. Two leaves at each node
  2. flowers cannot be divided into two equal halves
  3. position of ovary is higher than other floral whorls
  4. carpels are fused

Answer:

  1. opposite phyllotaxy
  2. asymmetric
  3. Hypogynous flower
  4. syncarpous

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 46.
Mention the statement given below are true or false

  1. In axile placentation ovules are arranged in axis of single-chambered ovary
  2. In Imbricate aestivation floral appendages are in irregular overlapping
  3. In Alstonia phyllotaxy is whorled
  4. Floral axis has definite growth in racemose type

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. False

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Justify the following statements on the basis of external features.

  1. Underground parts of plants are not always roots
  2. Flower is a modified shoot

Answer:
1. Underground stem get modified for different purposes like food storage, reproduction and perennation. They can be recognized from root in having nodes, internodes,scale leaves, terminal bud &axillary bud eg. Rhizome – ginger, stem tuber- potato.

2. A flower can be considered as a modified shoot because each whorl of a flower represents each node. The leaves at each node is modified to perform functions like protection, attraction and reproduction. The internodes are compressed to form a flower.

Question 2.

  1. What is meant by modification of root?
  2. What type of root is found in
    • banyan tree
    • turnip
    • mangrove tree root modification is the change in shape and structure of root for performing functions other than absorption and conduction.

Answer:

  1. It is modified for performing different functions.
    • Modification of root in banyan tree-prop roots- for mechanical support
    • Turnip-napiform modification – for food storage
    • Mangrove tree-pneumatophores – respiration

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 3.
Some characters of a flower is given below. Bisexual, sepals 5 and united, Petals 5 and united, stamens 5 and epipetalous, carpels 2, syncarpous and superior ovary.

  1. Write its floral formula.
  2. Identify the family.
  3. List any two economically important plants belonging to this family.

Answer:
1.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img16
2. Solanaceae
3. Potato – Solanum tuberosum Tomato – Lycopersicum esculentum

Question 4.
A particular flower of a family is characterised by this type of aestivation.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img17
a) Identify the family.
b) Write the floral formula.
c) Mention two economic importance of the family.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img18

Question 5.
Observe the relationship between first two words and fill up the suitable word in the fourth place.

  1. Shoot – plumule: Root ………..
  2. Nepenthes – pitcher: Utricularia …………
  3. Outer integument – testa: inner integument …………..
  4. Ovule – seed: Ovary – …………..

Answer:

  1. Radicle
  2. Bladder
  3. Tegmen
  4. Fruit

Question 6.
Label the regions of the root tip in the given diagram.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img19
Answer:

  1. Root cap
  2. Meristematic
  3. Region of elongation
  4. Root hair region

Question 7.
The arrangements of ovules within the ovary is known as placentation.

  1. What does the term placenta refer to?
  2. Name and draw various types of placentations in the flower as seen in T.S. or V.S.

Answer:
1. Placenta It is the cushion-like structure in which ovules are arranged.
2.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img20

Question 8.
Define the following terms.

  1. Aestivation:
  2. Placentation:
  3. Actinomorphic:
  4. Zygomorphic:
  5. superior ovary:
  6. Perigynous flower:
  7. Epigynous

Answer:

  1. Aestivation: Arrangement of sepals and petals in an unopened flower bud.
  2. Placentation: The mode of arrangement of ovules within the ovary
  3. Actinomorphic: When a flower can be divided into two equal radial halves at any radial plane. Eg: Chinarose.
  4. Zygomorphic: When a flower can be cut into two equal halves only in one vertical plane. Eg: pea.
  5. Superior ovary: When gynoecium occupies superior or highest position while other parts are situated below it. Eg: Mustard.
  6. Perigynous flower: If the gynoecium is at the centre and all other, parts arise on the rim of the thalamus. Eg: Rose

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 9.
Differentiate between

  1. Racemose and cymose inflorescence.
  2. Fibrous and adventitious root
  3. Apocarpous and syncarpous ovary.

Answer:
1. Racemose:The axis or peduncle shows indefinite growth. Flowers are arranged in acropetal succession.
Cymose: the axis or peduncle shows definite growth or ends in a flower. Flowers are arranged in basipetal succession.

2. Fibrous: The primary root stops its growth and lateral roots arise from the base of the stem.
Adventitious: The roots arise from the part of the plant other than the radicle.

3. Apocarpous: When the carpels of ovary are free.
Syncarpous: When the carpels of ovary are fused.

Question 10.
Floral characters of a plant are given below: Pentamerous flowers, Polypetalous, Stamens 5, Polyandrous, Bicarpellary Syncarpous, Swollen placenta, Oblique ovary.
a) Name the Family of this plant belongs.
b) Write the floral formula of this family.
c) Give two examples with its importance.
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img21

Plus One Botany Morphology of Flowering Plants NCERT Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
How is a pinnately compound leaf different from a plamately compound leaf?
Answer:
1. Pinnately Compound Leaf.
In pinnately compound leaf a number of leaflets are present on a common axis. Example, neem leaves.

2. Palmately Compound Leaf.
In palmately compound leaf number of leaflets are attached at the common point. Example, cotton leaves.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img22

Question 2.
Explain with suitable examples the different types of phyllotaxy.
Answer:
1. Phyllotaxy. Phyllotaxy is the pattern of arrangement of leaves on the stem or branch. This is usually of three types – alternate, opposite and whorled.

2. In alternate type of phyllotaxy, a single leaf arises at each node in alternate manner, as in china rose, mustard and sunflower plants.

3. In the Opposite type, a pair of leaves arise at each node and lie opposite to each other as in Calotropis and guava plants.

4. If more than two leaves arise at a node and form a whorl, it is called whorled, as in Alstonia.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img23

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 3.
What is meant by modification of root? What type of modification of root is found to the :

  1. Banyan tree
  2. Turnip
  3. Mangrove trees

Answer:
The Primary function of the root is absorption of water and minerals and giving mechanical support to the plant. Sometimes roots get modified to carry out other functions like storage of food or additional mechanical support.

1. Banyan Tree. In banyan trees long roots develop from branches and they hanging deep down to reach the ground. They are providing additional mechanical support to the huge banyan tree. This modification is called a prop root.

2. Turnip. In turnip the root is modified to store extra food.

3. Mangrove Trees. Mangrove trees are found in marshy area. The roots are modified into pneumatophore providing extra passage to allow additional oxygen to the plant.

Plus One Botany Plant Kingdom Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The obliquely growing roots that provides mechanical support to the main stem are
(a) prop root
(b) stilt root
(c) pneumatophore
(d) pillar root
Answer:
(b) stilt root

Question 2.
Lateral branches arise from the base of main stem that grows aerially at first and arch downwards in
(a) pistia
(b) mint
(c) jasmine
(d) both b & C
Answer:
(d) both b & C

Question 3.
Pulvinus is found in the leaf base of
(a) Rosaceae
(b) Leguminosae
(c) Malvaceae
(d) Solanaceae
Answer:
(b) Leguminosae

Question 4.
The appearance of more than one leaf at each node is represented by
(a) china rose
(b) sunflower
(c) Alstonia
(d) guava
Answer:
(c) Alstonia

Question 5.
Roots are significant in the exchange of gases
(a) pneumatophore
(b) stilt root
(c) pillar root
(d) assimilatory root
Answer:
(a) pneumatophore

Question 6.
The type of flower cannot be divided into two similar halves in any vertical plane through centre is
(a) actinomorphic
(b) zygomorphic
(c) asymmetric
(d) both b & c
Answer:
(c) asymmetric

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 7.
Ovary half inferior is seen in
(a) plum
(b) china rose
(c) peach
(d) both a & c
Answer:
(d) both a & c

Question 8.
Find out the papilionaceous type of corolla from the given figure.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img24
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer:
(d) D

Question 9.
9. Flowers with bisexual, zygomorphic, diadelphous and monocarpellary superior ovary are the characteristic feature of
(a) fabaceae
(b) malvaceae
(c) solanaceae
(d) liliaceae
Answer:
(a) fabaceae

Question 10.
The type of placentation given here is
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img25
(a) axile
(b) basal
(c) marginal
(d) parietal
Answer:
(d) parietal

Question 11.
Hilum is found in
(a) embryo
(b) seed coat
(c) radicle
(d) chalaza
Answer:
(b) seed coat

Question 12.
Ashwagandha is represented by the family
(a) Fabaceae
(b) papillionaceae
(c) Solanaceae
(d) Liliaceae
Answer:
(c) Solanaceae

Question 13.
The family represented by the floral formula given below is
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img26
(a) fabaceae
(b) papillionaceae
(c) solanaceae
(d) liliaceae
Answer:
(c) solanaceae

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question 14.
Negatively geotropic roots are seen in
(a) zaminkand
(b) Rhizophora
(c) maize
(d) euphorbia
Answer:
(b) Rhizophora

Question 15.
In the following picture, plant part is modified for
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 3 Morphology of Flowering Plants img27
(a) storage
(b) respiration
(c) support
(d) protection
Answer:
(a) storage

Question 16.
When the filaments of stamens are attached to the perianth, the condition is
(a) Epiphyllous
(b) epipetalous
(c) adelphous
(d) syngenesious
Answer:
(a) Epiphyllous

Question 17.
In China rose, five carpels are fused at base. This condition is called
(a) Pentacarpellary, syncarpous and pentalocular
(b) Pentacarpellary, apocarpous and pentalocular
(c) polycarpellary, syncarpous and penalocular
(d) Pentacarpellary, syncarpous and multilocular
Answer:
(a) Pentacarpellary, syncarpous and pentalocular

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Students can Download Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom Questions and Answers, Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Plus One Botany Plant Kingdom One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Artificial system of classification is mainly based on
(a) vegetative characters
(b) androecium structure
(c) habit and habitat
(d) all of these
Answer:
(d) all of these

Question 2.
Fusion between morphologically alike gametes is referred to as
(a) anisogamy
(b) isogamy
(c) oogamy
(d) sygamy
Answer:
(b) isogamy

Question 3.
Gametophytic generation is dominant in
(a) bryophytes
(b) pteridophytes
(c) angiosperms
(d) gymnosperms
Answer:
(a) bryophytes

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 4.
Mycorrhizal roots of _____ are associated with some fungal symbionts
(a) Cedrus
(b) pinus
(c) cycas
(d) lichens
Answer:
(b) pinus

Question 5.
Haplontic life cycle is generally occurs in
(a) algae
(b) pteridophytes
(c) bryophytes
(d) gymnosperms
Answer:
(a) algae

Question 6.
Name the type of cell division which produce four haploid cells with new combination of characters from a diploid cell.
Answer:
Meiosis.

Question 7.
Name the dominating pigment in red algae.
Answer:
Phycoerythrin

Question 8.
Name the algae from which algin is prepared commercially.
Answer:
Laminaria (brown algae)

Question 9.
Name the filamentous structure that appears in the mosses due to the germination of spores.
Answer:
Protonema

Question 10.
Give an example of plant group which produce seed but not fruit.
Answer:
Gymnosperms

Question 11.
What is the genetic constitution of endosperm of angiosperm.
Answer:
Triploid

Question 12.
Fill in the blanks.

  1. Bryophytes – Haplo-diplontic
    Gymnosperms – ________
  2. Algin – Brown algae
    Carrageen – _______

Answer:

  1. Diplontic
  2. Red algae

Question 13.
If chlorophyll b is for Chlorophyceae, chlorophyll d is for _______
Answer:
Rhodophyceae

Question 14.
Pick out the correct pairs of plant groups that bearing archegonium.
(a) gymnosperm angiosperm
(b) angiosperm Bryophyta
(c) Bryophyta Pteridophyta
(d) Pteridophyta gymnosperm
Answer:
(d) Pteridophyta gymnosperm

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question. 15
Select the odd one.
(Nitrosomonas, archaebacteria, Nitrococcus, Nitrobacteria)
Answer:
Archaebacteria

Question 16.
The majority of pteridophytes are homosporous ie. they produce similar kind of spores. Give one example of a heterosporous pteridophyte.
Answer:
Selaginella

Question 17.
Archaebacteria, special type of bacteria, which are able to survive in extreme conditions, What is the feature helping them for this?
Answer:
Structure of the cell wall.

Question 18.
Complete the following:
1. Plasmogamy: Fusion of Protoplasms
……………: Fusion of nuclei
Answer:
karyogamy

Question 19.
Laminarin is a stored food in Phaeophyceae, what is the stored food in Rhodophyceae?
Answer:
Floridean starch

Question 20.
The essential element is present in the ring structure of chlorophyll. Which is the element?
Answer:
Mg.

Question 21.
By observing the relationship of the first and fill up the second.
1. Algae and Fungi: Lichen
Roots of higher plants and Fungus:………….
Answer:
Mycorrhiza

Question 22.
Observe the relationship between the first two terms and fill up the blank.

  1. Moss: Protonema; Fern ………….
  2. Egg: Zygote; …………; PEN

Answer:

  1. Prothallus
  2. Secondary Nucleus

Question 23.
Pick the odd one out from the following and justify your answer.
Chlamydomonas, Volvox, laminaria, Chara.
Answer:
laminaria-brown algae

Question 24.
Choose the correct answer.

  1. food materials in fungi are stored in the form of (glucose, glycogen, sucrose, starch)
  2. Membrane covering the vacuole (meninges, tonoplast, pleura).

Answer:

  1. Glycogen
  2. Tonoplast

Question 25.
Name the organisms which are not included in any of the kingdoms,
Answer:
Viruses

Question 26.
Name the plant group in which ‘protonema’ is present.
Answer:
Bryophytes

Question 27.
Observe the relationship between the first two pairs and fill up the blanks.

  1. Sac fungi: Ascomycetes
    Imperfect fungi: …………
  2. Transpiration: Loss of water in the form of water vapour.
    ……………: Loss of water in the form of liquid

Answer:

  1. Deuteromycetes
  2. Guttation

Question 28.
Fusion of two gametes which are dissimilar in size is termed as
(a) Oogamy
(b) Isogamy
(c) Anisogamy
(d) Zoogamy
Answer:
(c) Anisogamy

Question 29.
Holdfast, stipe, and frond constitutes the plant body in case of
(a) Rhodophyceae
(b) Chlorophyceae
(c) Phaeophyceae
(d) All of the above
Answer:
(c) Phaeophyceae

Question 30.
Food is stored as Floridean starch in Rhodophyceae. Mannitol is the reserve food material of which group of algae?
Answer:
Brown algae

Question 31.
A plant shows thallus level of organization. It shows rhizoids and is haploid. It needs water to complete its life cycle because the male gametes are motile. Identify the group to which it belongs to
Answer:
Bryophytes

Question 32.
My body is a gametophyte and I grow under moist and shaded conditions. My group is commonly known as amphibians of the plant kingdom. Name my group.
Answer:
Bryophyta

Question 33.
Name the gametophyte that is free-living structure formed in pteridophytes.
Answer:
Prothallus

Question 34.
The plant body in higher plants is well differentiated and well developed. Roots are the organs used for the purpose of absorption. What is the equivalent of roots in the less developed lower plants?
Answer:
Rhizoids

Question 35.
Plants are generally autotrophic. Can you think of certain plants that are partially heterotrophic?
Answer:
Loranthus – Partial stem parasite

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 36.
Choose the correct pair.
(a) Spirogyra – Algae
(b) Sphagnum – Gymnosperm
(c) Selaginella – Bryophyte
(d) Funaria – Pteridophyte
Answer:
(a) Spirogyra – Algae

Plus One Botany Plant Kingdom Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Diagrams of three bryophytes are given below.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img1

 

  1. Observe and give the names of these bryophytes.
  2. Which of the three bryophytes is the most advanced?

Answer:
1. names of these bryophytes.

  • A – Riccia,
  • B – Marchantia,
  • C – Funaria

2. Funaria

Question 2.
Observe the relationship between the first two terms and fill up the blanks.

  1. Kingdom fungi – multicellular decomposer
    Kingdom Plantae – _____________
  2. Gymnosperm – Cone
    Angiosperm – _____________

Answer:

  1. Kingdom plantae – multicellular producers
  2. Angiosperm – flower

Question 3.
Bryophytes are “amphibians of the plant kingdom”. Comment.
Answer:
The vegetative structure are well adapted to live on land but water is essential for fertilization.

Question 4.
Prothallus is the gametophytic stage of Pteridophyte What is protonema?
Answer:
Protonema is the young stage of moss gametophyte

Question 5.

AB
Chlamydomonas

Cycas

Selaginella

Sphagnum

Moss

Pteridophytes

Algae

gymnosperms

Answer:

AB
Chlamydomonas

Cycas

Selaginella

Sphagnum

Algae

Gymnosperms

Pteridophytes

Moss

Question 6.
Analyse the table and arrange the matter in an appropriate order.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img2
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img3

Question 7.
Lichens are the symbiotic association between algae and fungi.

  1. What is symbiosis?
  2. How both the partners help each other?

Answer:
1. Relationship between 2 organisms, both are benefited.

2. Algae – prepare food
Fungus – Gives shelter to algae

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 8.
Arrange the following plants in the table given below, (two members from each group)
Riccia, Spirogyra, Adiantum, Chlorella, Funaria, Cycas, Nephrolepis, Pinus.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img4
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img5

Question 9.
The following is a list of plants. Arrange them in the table given below.
Marchantia, Selaginella, Salvinia, Sunflower, Funaria, Pinus, Maize, Cycas.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img6
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img7

Question 10.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img8

  1. Identify the life cycle pattern?
  2. Cite two examples of organisms showing the above life cycle pattern?

Answer:

  1. Haplo-diplontic.
  2. Bryophytes and pteridophytes

Question 11.
The classical Taxonomy of organisms is mainly based . on morphological characters. But modern taxonomy gives equal weightage to all characters.
Answer:

  1. Name this new approach in modern taxonomy.
  2. Mention any two branches of this taxonomy.

Answer:

  1. Numerical taxonomy
  2. Chemo taxonomy, cytotaxonomy

Question 12.

AB
Sargassum

Bryophyte

ABA

Ribosomes

Anabaena

Stomatal movement

Palade

N2 fixation

Brown alga

Sphagnum

Answer:

AB
SargassumBrown alga
BryophyteSphagnum
ABAStomatal movement
RibosomesPalade
AnabaenaN2 fixation

Question 13.
Pick up the odd one.

  1. Oscillatoria, Spirulina, Actinomycetes, Nostoc
  2. Epipetalous, Epiphyllous, Monadelphous, Apocarpous.

Answer:

  1. Actinomycetes
  2. Apocarpous

Question 14.
Green algae are considered as the ancestors of angiosperms.

  1. Is this statement correct?
  2. Justify your answer.

Answer:

  1. Yes
  2. Chloroplast is present

Question 15.
Red algae reach the maximum depth in sea where no other photosynthetic form grow. Justify.
Answer:
The pigment phycoerythrin absorb the blue-green part of the sunlight’s spectrum. The blue-green light has short wavelength and penetrates deep into the water.

Question 16.
During summer you cannot see the growth of Funaria. What is the reason for this?
Answer:
Water is needed for reproduction – amphibians of plant kingdom.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 17.
By observing the relationship between the first pair, fill up the blanks.

  1. Chlorophyceae: Starch: Rhodophyceae: ……………….
  2. Moss:Protonema; Nephrolepis : ………….

Answer:

  1. Floridean starch
  2. Prothallus

Question 18.
Match the following. (Column I with Column II)
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img9
Answer:

Column IColumn II
a) ChlamydomonasAlgae
b) CycasGymnosperm
c) SelaginellaPteridophyte
d) SphagnumMoss

Question 19.
Observe the relationship between first two terms and fill up the blanks.

  1. Phycobiont: Algal partner
    ……………: Fungal partner
  2. Rhizopus: Phycomycetes
    Penicillin: ………….

Answer:

  1. Mycobiont
  2. Ascomycetes

Question20.
When & where does reduction division takes place in the life cycle of liverwort, moss, ferns, gymnosperm, and angiosperm?
Answer:

  • Liver wort – Reduction division takes place inside the capsule at the time of spore production.
  • Moss – Reduction division takes place inside the capsule at the time of spore formation.
  • Ferns- Reduction division takes place in sporangium in the leaves at the time of spore formation.
  • Gymnosperm – Reduction divsion takes place in the sporangium born on sporophyte of cone.
  • Angiosperm – reduction division takes place at the time of gamete formation in male & female gametophyte during sexual reproduction.

Question 21.
Observe the given table and arrange the matter in an appropriate order.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img10
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img11

Question 22.
Complete the table using appropriate terms.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img12
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img13

Question 23.
What is the basis of the classification of algae?
Answer:
Algae is classified on the basis of pigment Sreserve food.
Eg:

  • Green algae(Chlorophyceae)
  • Red algae(Rhodophyceae)
  • Brown algae(Phaeophyceae)

Question 24.
Liverworts, mosses and ferns usually grow near water. Comment.
Answer:
External water is required for dehiscence of antheridia, liberation of antherozoids, transfer of antherozoids from antheridia to archegonia, opening of archegonial neck and the movement of antherozoids into the archegonial neck for fertilisation during sexual reproduction.

Question 25.
Both gymnosperm & Angiosperm are seed-bearing plants. Why are they classified separately?
Answer:
Gymnosperm and angiosperm are seed-producing plants. In gymnosperm ovules or seeds are not enclosed by ovary wall after fertilisation. In angiosperm, the seeds are protected by ovary wall after fertilisation.

Question 26.
Some characteristic features of the plant is given below.

  • The main plant body posesses rhizoids.
  • The nucleus of main plant body have haploid chromosome number.
  • Zygote develops into a new plant which is dependant on main plant body.
  • The sporophyte has foot, seta, and capsule.

1. Identify the plant.
2. Name the cells where reduction division (meiosis) takes place in the life cycle of the plant.
Answer:

  1. Moss plant
  2. Spore mother cells

Question 27.
Differentiate between the following,

  1. Red algae & Brown algae
  2. Liverworts & Mosses
  3. Homosporous & Heterosporous
  4. Sygamy & Triple fusion

Answer:
1.

Red AlgaeBrown Algae
1. Rhodophycea1. Phaeophycea
2. Predominant pigment is phycoerythrin2. Predominant pigment is fucoxanthin
3. Stored food is laminarin and mannitol3. Stored food is floridean starch

2.

Liver wortsMosses
1. Dorsiventral thallus1. The plant is upright bearing leaves, & rhizoids
2.  Asexual reproduction by fragmentation & gemma2. Asexual reproduction by budding
3.  Protonema absent3.  Protonema stage present

3.

HomosporousHetero sporous
1.  Spores are of same type1.  Spores produce are 2 types
2.  Gametophyte is prothallus & develops male & female sex organs2.  Female Gemetophyte is retained in the parent sporophyte

4.

SygamyTriple fusion
1. The fusion between egg & sperm to give rise to diploid zygote
egg + sperm = zygoten           n              2n
1. The fusion between the secondary nucleus and male gamete to form the Primary endosperm nucleus.
secondary nucleus + sperm =PEN                                     n                                  n           2n

Question 28.
The following is a list of plants.
Riccia, Chlorella, Selaginella, Adiantum, Chalamydomas, Sugarcane, Funaria, Gnetum, Ficus, Cycas. Categorise these plants into Algae, Bryophytes, Gymnosperms, and Angiosperms.
Answer:

  • Algae – Chlorella, Chlamydomonas
  • Bryophytes – Riccia, Funaria
  • Pteridophytes – Selaginella, Adiantum
  • Gymnosperms-Gnetum, Cycas
  • Angiosperms- Sugarcane, Ficus

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 29.
Some plants of cycas produce seeds, but not others. Justify.
Answer:
Cycas plants are dioecious. Male plants of cycas produce microsporophylls and female plants produce megasporophyll. So only female cycas produce seeds and not the males.

Question 30.
Complete the table using the following terms.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img15
Primitive vascular plants, Sprogyra, Triploid endosperm, Marchantia, Naked seeded plants, Pteris, Aquatic autotrophs, Wolfie, Amphibians of plant Kingdom, Pinus
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img16

Question 31.
The following is the list of plants Arrange them in the table given below.
Marchantia, Chlorella, Lycopodium, Adiantum, Clamydomonas, Sunflower, Funaria, Gnetum, Cycas, Maize.
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img17
Answer:
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img18

Question 32.
The haplodiplontic life cycle is present in fern plants. Justify your answer.
Answer:
ln fern plants, the haploid phase is alternate with diploid phase in life cycle. Haploid and diploid phases have equal weightage in life cycle.

Question 33.
What is mixotrophic mode of nutrition?
Answer:
It is the type of nutrition found in Euglena that means both autotrophic and heterotrophic nutrition.

Question 34.
Why seed plants are most successful of all land plants?
Answer:
They are most successful of all land plants because external supply of water is not required for fertilization.

Question 35.
How bryophytes are advanced over algae?
Answer:
In higher bryophytes plant body is differentiate into root-like,stem-like and leaf-like structures. They also shows amphibious habit.

Question 36.
Differentite between gametophyte and sporophyte.
Answer:
Gametophyte is haploid and bears gametes. Sporophyte is diploid and bears spores

Question 37.
In which plant will you look for mycorrhiza and corolloid roots? Also explain what these terms mean, pinus and cycas.
Answer:

  1. Mycorrhiza – association of root and fungus
  2. Corolloid root – association of root and N2 fixing cyanobacteria.

Question 38.
Why rhizoids are not called roots?
Answer:
Rhizoids are haploid and lack vascular tissue, on the other hand, roots are diploid and bear vascular tissue.

Question 39.
Both gymnosperms and angiosperms bear seeds, then why are they classified separately?
Answer:
Because the gymnosperms are plants that bear ovules that are not covered by any ovary wall i.e the seeds of gymnosperms are not covered( naked). But in the angiosperms the seeds remain enclosed inside the fruits.

Question 40.
Why are some bryophytes called liverworts?
Answer:
Some bryophytes are called liverworts because their gametophyte resembles liver lobes.

Question 41.
Heterospory i.e., formation of two types of spores microspores and megaspores is a characteristic feature in the life cycle of a few members of pteridophytes and all spermatophytes. Do you think heterospory has some evolutionary significance in plant kingdom?
Answer:
It is considered as precursor to seed habit. The microspores of angiosperms develops into male gametophyte and megaspores develops into female gametophyte or embryosac.

Question 42.
Most algal genera show a haplontic lifestyle. Name an alga which is

  1. Haplo-diplontic
  2. Diplontic

Answer:

  1. Ectocarpus, polysiphonia and kelps
  2. Fucus

Question 43.
What is heterospory? Give its significance?
Answer:
Heterospory is the production of two kinds of spores in pteridophytes. EgfSalvina and Selaginella They produces 2 kind of spores i.e macrospores- these are large in size and microspores-these are small in size.

Question 44.
The spores and gametes produced by some members of algae are nonmotile.

  1. Do you agree the above statement.
  2. Give reasons.

Answer:

  1. Yes
  2. In members of red algae, the pear-shaped spores and gametes do not possess flagella, hence they are non-motile.

Question 45.
Nature of spore development is different in bryophytes and pteridophytes.

  1. Give the common name for the structures arise from spores.
  2. Identify these two.

Answer:

  1. Gametophyte
  2. Protonema and Prothallus

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 46.

  1. Name the diploid and triploid products formed in Embryosac after fertilisation.
  2. What will be the fate of haploid structures not participate in fertilisation?

Answer:

  1. Diploid – Zygote,
    Triploid – PEN
  2. Synergids and antipodals degenerate after fertilisation.

Question 47.

  1. Identify the types of associations in some members of gymnosperms
  2. Name organisms forms in such associations

Answer:

  1. Mycorrhiza and corrolloid root
    Mycorrhiza – pinus and fungus,
  2. Corrolloid root – N2 fixing cyanobacteria and cycas

Question 48.

  1. Differentiate the nature of plant body in Bryophytes and gymnosperms.
  2. Identify the life cycle shown by the above two plant group

Answer:

  1. Bryophytes – Thallus type (plant body is not differentiated)
    Gymnosperms – Plant body is differentiated into root, stem, and leaves
  2. Bryophytes – Haplo-diplontic
    Gymnosperms – Diplontic

Plus One Botany Plant Kingdom Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Mark the statement Ture or False,

  1. Potato, ginger, turmeric are underground stems. They are modified to store food in them
  2. Phyllotaxy is the pattern of arrangement of leaves on the stem or branch
  3. A flower having only stamens or carpel is bisexual.
  4. Calyx and corolla are reproductive organs
  5. Lamina is the green expanded part of the leaf with veins and veinlets
  6. In racemose inflorescence, the main axis terminates in a flower.
  7. Ovary in epigynous flower is superior
  8. If the margin of sepals or petals overlap one another but not in particular direction, the aestivation is called imbricate.
  9. A sterilse stamen is called staminode
  10. The seed coat has two layers the outer testa and the inner tegmen.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. True
  3. False
  4. False
  5. True
  6. False
  7. False
  8. True
  9. True
  10. True

Question 2.
What is heterospory. Give brief account of its significance with examples.
Answer:
Hetrospory is the production of 2 types of spores, Macro (large) and Micro(Small). They give rise to female and male gametophyte respectively. The gamete fused to form zygote which retained in the female gametophyte. This event can be considered as a precursor of seed habit and is an important step in evolution.

Question 3.
Mention the ploidy of the following.

  1. Protonemal cell of a moss
  2. Primary endosperm nucleus in dicot.
  3. Leaf cell of moss.
  4. Fern Prothalus
  5. Meristem cell of monocot
  6. Ovum cell of liverwort
  7. Zygote of a fern

Answer:

  1. n – Haploid
  2. 3n triploid
  3. n – haploid
  4. n – haploid
  5. 2n – diploid
  6. n – haploid
  7. 2n)diploid

Question 4.
Explain briefly the following term with suitable examples. Protonejjia, Antheridium, Archegonium, Diplonticand Sporophyll.
Answer:

  1. Protonema – the 1st gametophytic stage developed by the germination of spores in Bryophytes
  2. Antheridium – Male sex organs which produce flagellated motile male gamtes. eg: Bryophyte
  3. Archegonium – Female sex organ which produce nonmotile egg it is a flask shaped. eg: pteridophyte & Gymnosperm
  4. Diplontic – Diploid sporophytic generation is dominant photosynthetic independent phase of the plant and gametophytic phase is represented by haploid gametophyte eg: gymnosperm & angiosperm

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question. 5
Based on the relationship, fill in the blanks:

  1. Nephrolepis:Prothallus:: Funaria: ……….
  2. Penicillium: ………..:: Agaricus Basidiocarp
  3. …………… Phaeophyceae::Carageen: Rhodophyceae

Answer:

  1. Protonema
  2. Conidia
  3. Mannitol

Question. 6
A few statements regarding algae are given below. Study them carefully and state true or false. If false make them correct.

  1. Algae are thallophytes.
  2. Volvox is a red algae.
  3. Algin is obtained from red algae.
  4. Floridean starch is found in green algae.
  5. Green algae are known as Rhodophyte.
  6. Green algae possess chlorophyll a

Answer:

  1. True
  2. False. Green algae 1
  3. False. Brown algae
  4. False. Red algae
  5. False. Chloropyta
  6. True

Question.7
Write a note on the economic importance of algae & gymnosperm.
Answer:
Algae – increase the level of oxygen in enviomment. They are the chief producers in aquatic ecosystems Some species of brown algae like sargassum, laminaria & Porphyra are used as food. Red algae and brown algae produce hydrocolloids which are water-holding substances. Eg: Gracilaria & gelidium Clorella is used as food supplement by space travelers.

Gymnosperm – Produce alkaloids like terpentine from the stem. They are grown as an ornamental plant. Certain species like ephedra are medicinal.

Plus One Botany Plant Kingdom NCERT Questions and Answers

Question 1.
How would you distinguish monocots from dicots?
Answer:

  • The easiest way is by looking at their seeds. Seeds of monocots have one cotyledon while that of dicots have two cotyledons.
  • Dicots have tap root system, while monocots have fibrous root system.
  • Dicots show reticulate venation, while monocots show parallel venation.

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 2.
Match the followings (column I with column II)
Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom img19
Answer:

  • a) – iii
  • b) – iv
  • c) – ii
  • d) – i

Question 3.
What is heterospory? Briefly comment on its significance. Give two examples.
Answer:
Certain pteridophytes produce two kinds of spores. This phenomenon is called heterospory.

Question 4.
Both gymnosperms and angiosperms bear seeds, then why are they classified separately?
Answer:
The seeds of gymnosperms are naked, while that of angiosperms are covered by a membrane. That is why they are classified separately.

Question 5.
What is the basis of classification of algae?
Answer:
The main basis of classification of algae is the presence or absence of pigments, which impart an algae
its colour.
1. Chiorophyceae contains chlorophyll a and b, giving it the green colourand the name ‘green algae’.

2. Phaeophyceae contains chlorophyll a and c and fucoxanthin. The fucoxanthin gives it the brown colourand hence the name ‘brown algae’.

3. Rhodophyceae contains chlorophyll a and d and phycoerythrin. The phycoerythrin gives the distinct red colour and hence the name ‘red algae’.

Plus One Botany Plant Kingdom Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1.
The major pigment present in brown algae is
(a) chlorophyll a
(b) fucoxanthin
(c) Floridian starch
(d) phycoerythrin
Answer:
(b) fucoxanthin

Question 2.
Hetrospory is first noticed in
(a) gymnosperm
(b) pteridophytes
(c) gymnosperm
(d) ferns
Answer:
(b) pteridophytes

Question 3.
Mycorrhizal association is found in the root of
(a) ferns
(b) pinus
(c) cycas
(d) potytrichum
Answer:
(b) pinus

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 4.
Which one of the following belongs to brown algae
(a) polysiphonia
(b) ectocarpus
(c) ulothrix
(d) volvox
Answer:
(b) ectocarpus

Question 5.
Sexual reproduction of bryophytes involves the production of
(a) sperms
(b) biflagellate antherozooids
(c) antheroids
(d) cilliate antherozooids
Answer:
(b) biflagellate antherozooids

Question 6.
The asexual reproductive structures occurs in bryophytes are
(a) zoospores
(b) gemmae
(c) fronds
(d) rhizoids
Answer:
(b) gemmae

Question 7.
Protonema stage occurs when
(a) spore of bryophytes germinate
(b) seed germinates
(c) spore of ferns germinate
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(a) spore of bryophytes germinate

Question 8.
PEN is formed in
(a) angiosperm
(b) pteridophytes
(c) gymnosperm
(d) ferns
Answer:
(a) angiosperm

Question 9.
The life cycle occurs in ectocarpus is
(a) haplontic
(b) haplodiplontic
(c) diplontic
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(b) haplodiplontic

Question 10.
Prothallus is
(a) photosynthetic gametophyte
(b) photosynthetic sporophyte
(c) non photosynthetic gametophyte
(d) non photosynthetic sporophyte
Answer:
(a) photosynthetic gametophyte

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 11.
Phylogenetic system of classification is mainly based on
(a) embryological characters
(b) evolutionary characters
(c) morphological Characters
(d) floral characters
Answer:
(b) evolutionary characters

Question 12.
Classification based on cytological information, chromosome number etc.called
(a) chemotaxonomy
(b) cytotaxonomy
(c) numerical taxonomy
(d) cytogenetics
Answer:
(b) cytotaxonomy

Question 13.
In which of the following groups would you place plants having vascular tissue but lacking seeds
(a) pteridophytes
(b) gymnosperms
(c) angiosperms
(d) bryophytes
Answer:
(a) pteridophytes

Question 14.
Life cycle found in pteridophytes
(a) haplontic
(b) diplontic
(c) haplo-diplontic
(d) either haplontic or diplontic
Answer:
(c) haplo-diplontic

Question 15.
Fucoxanthin is the chief pigment in
(a) red algae
(b) brown algae
(c) green algae
(d) blue green algae
Answer:
(b) brown algae

Question 16.
Algae which grow on animals and also occur on shells of molluscs or other invertebrates are called
a) parasitic
b) epiphytic
c) epizoic
d) coenobia

Question 17.
Xylem of gymnosperm lack
(a) tracheids
(b) vessels
(c) both a and b
(d) fibres
Answer:
(b) vessels

Question 18.
Pyrenoids are present in
(a) angiosperms
(b) gymnosperms
(c) algae
(d) pteridophytes
Answer:
(c) algae

Plus One Botany Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom

Question 19.
The first plants to appear after forest fire are the ferns this is because of the survival of their
(a) fronds
(b) rhizome
(c) spores
(d) both a and c
Answer:
(b) rhizome

Question 20.
The endosperm of gymnosperm is
(a) diploid
(b) triploid
(c) tetraploid
(d) haploid
Answer:
(d) haploid

 

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Uses of Statistical Methods

Students can Download Chapter 9 Uses of Statistical Methods Questions and Answers, Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Uses of Statistical Methods

Plus One Economics Uses of Statistical Methods One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
An essential part of a project report is
(i) Objectives
(ii) Methodology
(iii) Analysis
(iv) All the above
Answer:
(iv) All the above

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Uses of Statistical Methods

Question 2.
Data collection is covered under which part of a project works?
(i) Statement of the problem
(ii) Methodology
(iii) Analysis
(iv) Conclusion
Answer:
(ii) Methodology

Plus One Economics Uses of Statistical Methods Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
List the statistical tools you use for the analysis of data collected.
Answer:
The following statistical tools can generally be used for the analysis of data collected

  • Measure of central tendency
  • Standard deviation
  • Coefficient of variation
  • Regression
  • Correlation

Plus One Economics Uses of Statistical Methods Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Explain the steps towards making a project report.
Answer:
The following are the steps towards making a project report

  1. Identifying a problem or area of study
  2. Choice of target group
  3. Collection of data
  4. Organization and presentation of data
  5. Analysis and interpretation 0 Conclusion
  6. Bibliography

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Uses of Statistical Methods

Question 2.
Write down the features of a good questionnaire.
Answer:
The features of a gdb questionnaire are mentioned
below.

  1. The questionnaire should not be too long.
  2. The number of questions should be as minimum as possible.
  3. The series of questions should move from general to specific.
  4. The questions should be precise and clear.
  5. The questions should not be ambiguous, to enable the respondents to answer quickly, correctly and clearly.
  6. If possible ask ‘yes’ or ‘no’ questions.
  7. The question should not be a leading question, which gives a clue about how the respondent should answer.
  8. The question should not indicate alternatives to the answer.

Plus One Economics Uses of Statistical Methods Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Prepare a questionnaire to study the socio-economic conditions of students in your class.
Answer:
Questionnaire to study the socio-economic conditions

1. Name
2. Sex
3. Age
4. Class
5. The community to which you belong to
6. Details of family members:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Uses of Statistical Methods img1
7. Monthly income of the family

  • below 1000
  • between 1000 and 5000
  • between 5000 and 10000
  • above 10000

8. Do you live in the
a) rental house b) own house

9. Is your house electrified
a) yes b) no

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Uses of Statistical Methods

10. Do you subscribe to the newspaper at home
a) yes b) no

11. Details of amenities at home:

  • cooking gas
  • television
  • bicycle
  • washing machine
  • motorcar
  • scooter
  • refrigerator
  • others

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers

Students can Download Chapter 8 Index Numbers Questions and Answers, Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers

Plus One Economics Index Numbers One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which of the following is known as cost of living index?
(a) Consumers price index
(b) Wholesale price index
(c) Industrial production index
(d) All the above
Answer:
(a) Consumers price index

Question 2.
Index number can be calculated for ……….
(a) Price
(b) Quantity
(c) Volume
(d) All the above
Answer:
(d) All the above

Question 3.
In 2017 the price of oil increased by 30% compared to 2010. Identify the base year and the current year.
Answer:
Base year 2010, Current year 2017

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers

Question 4.
Which of the following indicates the changes in general price level?
(a) Consumers price index
(b) Wholesale price index
(c) Industrial production index
(d) All the above
Answer:
(b) Wholesale price index

Question 5.
An index number which accounts for the relative importance of the items is known as
(a) weighted index
(b) simple aggregative index
(c) simple average of relatives
(d) all the above
Answer:
(a) weighted index

Question 6.
In most of the weighted index numbers the weight pertains to
(a) base year
(b) current year
(c) both base and current year
(d) none of these
Answer:
(b) current year

Question 7.
The impact of change in the price of a commodity with little weight in the index will be
(a) small
(b) large
(c) uncertain
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) small

Question 8.
A consumer price index measures changes in
(a) retail prices
(b) wholesale prices
(c) producers prices
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) retail prices

Question 9.
The item having the highest weight in consumer price index for industrial workers is
(a) Food
(b) Housing
(c) Clothing
(d) all the above
Answer:
(a) Food

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers

Question 10.
In general, inflation is calculated by using
(a) wholesale price index
(b) consumer price index
(c) producers’ price index
Answer:
(a) wholesale price index

Question 11.
What is the other name of the consumer price index?
Answer:
The other name of the consumer price index is price deflator of income.

Question 12.
What is base period?
Answer:
Base period is the reference period with which the current period is compared.

Plus One Economics Index Numbers Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Index numbers are very useful in deflating. Explain.
Answer:
Index numbers are very useful in deflating. They are very useful adjusting original data into real values. For example, money wages can be adjusted for price changes to find out the level of real wages.

Question 2.
Write down the uses of the wholesale price index.
Answer:
The wholesale price index number indicates the change in the general price level. The uses of the wholesale price index are noted down below.

  1. With the help of the wholesale price index, we can estimate the future demand and supply situations
  2. It helps in forecasting future prices
  3. It is used to measure the rate of inflation
  4. It can be used to eliminate the effect of change in price on aggregates such as national income, capital formation, etc.

Question 3.
Define index number.
Answer:
An index number is a statistical device for measuring changes in the magnitude of a group of related variables.

Question 4.
Mention the formula of ‘simple aggregative’ method?
Answer:
\(P_{01}=\frac{\sum P_{1}}{\Sigma P_{0}} \times 100\)
Here,
ΣP = Total of current year’s prices of different commodities.
ΣP0 = Total of base year’s prices of different commodites.

Question 5.
Give utility of index numbers.
Answer:

  1. Index numbers simplify the facts
  2. It is helpful to policymakers
  3. It makes comparative study easy
  4. It helps to study the general trend

Question 6.
Write a short note on Sensex.
Answer:
Sensex is the short form of Bombay Stock Exchange Sensitive Index with 1978 – 79 as base. The value of Sensex is with reference to this period. It consists of 30 stocks represented by 13 sectors of the economy. If Sensex rises, it indicates that the market is doing well and investors expect better earnings on their investment.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers

Question 7.
Consumer price indices are of great useful because of various reasons. What are they?
Answer:

  1. They determine the purchasing power of money.
  2. They are helpful in the determination of real wages.
  3. They are helpful in wage negotiations and wage contracts.
  4. They help in deflating income and value series in national accounts.
  5. They help the government in formulation of wage policy, price policy, rent control and making general economic policies.

Plus One Economics Index Numbers Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Name some important index number in use.
Answer:
some important index number in use are mentioned below.

  • Consumer price index
  • Wholesale Price Index
  • Industrial production index
  • Producer Price Index
  • Index number of agricultural production

Question 2.
Construct an index number for 1991 taking 1990 as base year.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers img1
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers img2
It shows when compared to 1990 the general price level in 1991 increased by 20%.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers

Question 3.
Point out the desirable properties of the base year.
Answer:
The desirable properties of base year are:

  • The base year should be a normal year.
  • Extreme values should not be selected as base period.
  • It should not belong to too far in the past.

Plus One Economics Index Numbers Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the limitations of index numbers?
Answer:
The limitations of index numbers are mentioned below.

  • Index numbers are not fully true.
  • They do not help in international comparison.
  • They are prepared with certain specific objectives.
  • It is difficult to collect retail prices. So, index numbers based on wholesale prices may be misleading.

Question 2.
“Index number is used in economics for policymaking” substantiate.
Answer:
Wholesale price index number (WPI), consumer price index number (CPI) and industrial production index (IIP) are widely used in policymaking.

1. Consumer index number (CPI) or cost of living index numbers are helpful in wage negotiation, formulation of income policy, price policy, rent control, taxation and general economic policy formulation.

2. The wholesale price index (WPI) is used to eliminate the effect of changes in prices on aggregates such as national income, capital formation, etc.

3. WPI is widely used to measure the rate of inflation. Inflation is a general and continuing increase in prices. If inflation becomes sufficiently large, money may lose its traditional function as a medium of exchange and as a unit of account. Its primary impact lies in lowering the value of money.

4. CPI are used in calculating the purchasing power of money and real wage.

5. Index of industrial production gives us a quantitative figure about the change in production in the industrial sector.

6. Agricultural production index provides us a ready reckoner of the performance of agricultural sector.

7. Sensex is a useful guide for investors in the stock market. If the sensex is rising, investors are optimistic of the future performance of the economy. It is an appropriate time for investment.

Plus One Economics Index Numbers Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Certain important issues should be kept in mind while constructing an index number”. Do agree? Substantiate your answer.
Answer:
Yes, certain important issues should be kept in mind, while constructing an index number. Those issues are mentioned below

1. You need to be clear about the purpose of the index. The calculation of a volume index will be inappropriate when one needs a value index.

2. Besides this, the items are not equally important for different groups of consumers when a consumer price index is constructed. The rise in petrol price may not directly impact the living condition of the poor agricultural labourers.

Thus the items to be included in any index have to be selected carefully to be as representative as possible. Only
then you will get a meaningful picture of the change.

3. Every index should have a base. This base should be as normal as possible. Extreme values should not be selected as base period. The period should also not belong to too far in the past. The comparison of between 1993 and 2005 is much more meaningful than a comparison between 1960 and 2005.

Many items in a 1960 typical consumption basket have disappeared at present. Therefore, the base year for any index number is routinely updated.

4. Another issue is the choice of the formula, which depends on the nature of question to be studied. The only difference between the Laspeyres index and Paasche’s index is the weights used in these formulae.

5. Besides, there are many sources of data with different degrees of reliability. Data of poor reliability will give misleading results. Hence, due care should betaken in the collection of data. If primary data are not being used, then the most reliable source of secondary data should be chosen.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 8 Index Numbers

Question 2.
Explain various types of index numbers.
Answer:
Some Important Index Numbers
1. Consumer price index:
Consumer price index (CPI), also known as the cost of living index, measures the average change in retail prices. The CPI for industrial workers is increasingly considered the appropriate indicator of general inflation, which shows the most accurate impact of price rise on the cost of living of common people.

2. Wholesale price index:
The wholesale price index number indicates the change in the general price level. Unlike the CPI, it does not have any reference consumer category. It does not include items pertaining to services like barber charges, repairing, etc.

3. Industrial production index:
The index number of industrial production measures changes in the level of industrial production comprising many industries. It includes the production of the public and the private sector. It is a weighted average of quantity relatives. In India, it is currently calculated every month with 1993 – 94 as the base.

4. Index number of agricultural production:
The index number of agricultural production is a weighted average of quantity relatives. Its base period is the triennium ending 1981 – 82. In 2003 – 04 the index number of agricultural production was 179.5.

It means that agricultural production has increased by 79.5 percent over the average of the three years 1979 – 80, 1980 – 81 and1981 – 82. Foodgrains have a weight of 62.92 percent in this index.

5. Producer Price Index:
The producer price index number measures price changes from the producers’ perspective. It uses only basic prices including taxes, trade margins, and transport costs.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Students can Download Chapter 7 Correlation Questions and Answers, Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Plus One Economics Correlation One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Who developed rank correlation co-efficient.
(i) Karl Pearson
(ii) Karl Marx
(iii) Spearman
(iv) None of the above
Answer:
(iii) Spearman

Question 2.
If r= +1, if shows:
(i) Positive correlation
(ii) Perfect positive correlation
(iii) No correlation
(iv) Rank correlation
Answer:
(ii) Perfect positive correlation

Question 3.
If ‘r’ is positive the two variables will more in
(i) Opposite direction
(ii) Inverse direction
(iii) Same direction
(iv) None of the above
Answer:
(iii) Same direction

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 4.
Which of the following correlation can be used to measure numerically only leniar relationship between two variables?
(i) Karl Pearsons coefficient of correlation
(ii) Spearman correlation
(iii) Rank correlation
(iv) None of the above
Answer:
(i) Karl Pearsons coefficient of correlation

Question 5.
The unit of correlation coefficient between height in feet and weight in kgs is
(i) kg/feet
(ii) percentage
(iii) non-existent
Answer:
(iii) non-existent

Question 6.
The range of simple correlation coefficient is
(i) 0 to infinity
(ii) minus one to plus one
(iii) minus infinity to infinity
Answer:
(ii) minus one to plus one

Question 7.
If rxy is positive the relation between X and Y is of the type.
(i) When Y increases X increases
(ii) When Y decreases X increases
(iii) When Y increases X does not change
Answer:
(i) When Y increases X increases

Question 8.
If rxy = 0 the variable X and Y are
(i) linearly related
(ii) not linearly related
(iii) independent
Answer:
(ii) not linearly related

Question 9.
Of the following three measures which can measure any type of relationship
(i) Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation
(ii) Spearman’s rank correlation
(iii) Scatter diagram
Answer:
(iii) Scatter diagram

Question 10.
If precisely measured data are available the simple correlation coefficient is
(i) more accurate than rank correlation coefficient
(ii) less accurate than rank correlation coefficient
(iii) as accurate as the rank correlation coefficient
Answer:
(iii) as accurate as the rank correlation coefficient

Question 11.
Define correlation.
Answer:
Correlation studies and measures the direction and intensity of relationship among variables.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 12.
Write the formula for calculating correlation.
Answer:
1. Karl Pearson’s coefficient of correlation
\(r=\frac{\sum x y}{\sqrt{\sum x^{2} \times \sum y^{2}}}\)

2. Spearman’s Rank correlation coefficient
\(R=1-\frac{6 \Sigma D^{2}}{N\left(N^{2}-1\right)}\)

Plus One Economics Correlation Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Can r lie outside the -1 and 1 range depending on the type of data?
Answer:
No, r cannot lie outside -1 and 1 range depending on the types of data. It lies between minus one and plus one.

Question 2.
Indicate the kind of relationship between X and Y, if the points of the scatter diagram tend to cluster about.

  1. A straight line sloping upward.
  2. A straight line sloping downward.

Answer:

  1. A straight line sloping upward: it is the case of positive correlation.
  2. A straight line sloping downward: it is the case of negative correlation.

Question 3.
Name the correlation mentioned in the graph.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img1
Answer:
(a) Positive correlation
(b) Negative correlation
(c) No correlation
(d) Perfect positive correlation
(e) Perfect negative correlation

Question 4.
Give two examples each for positive and negative correlation.
Answer:
1. Positive Correlation

  • Relation between price and supply
  • Relation between height and weight

2. Negative Correlation

  • Relation between price and demand
  • Sale of woolen garment and day temperature

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 5.
What are perfect correlations? Give examples.
Answer:
Perfect correlation is that where changes in two related variables are exactly proportional. It is of two types:
a) Positive perfect correlation and
b) Negative perfect correlation
There is perfect positive correlation between the two variables of equal proportional changes are in the same direction. It is expressed as +1. If equal proportional changes are in the reverse direction. Then there is negative perfect correlation and it is described as -1.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img2

Question 6.
Show in scatter diagram the following.

  1. Positive correlation
  2. Negative correlation

Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img3

Plus One Economics Correlation Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Interpret the values for as 1, -1 and 0.
r=1 r = -1 r = 0
Answer:
r as 1 means that there is perfect positive relationship between two variables r as -1 means that there is perfect negative relationship between two variables r as 0 means that there lack correlation between two variables

Question 2.
List some variables where accurate measurement is difficult.
Answer:
The following are some variables where accurate measurement is difficult.

  • Secularism
  • Honesty
  • Beauty
  • Impartiality
  • Patriotism

Question 3.
State the nature of relationship.

  1. sale of woolen garments and the day temperature
  2. amount of rainfall and yield of crop
  3. the colour of dress and intelligence of the lady

Answer:

  1. negative correlation
  2. positive correlation
  3. no correlation

Question 4.
Write down the merits of scatter diagram.
Answer:
Merits of scatter diagram are pointed out below:

  1. It is a very simple method of studying correlation.
  2. Just a glance of the diagram will show the relationship.
  3. It indicates whether the relationship is positive or negative.

Question 5.
Construct a flow chart showing the methods of measuring correlation?
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img4

Question 6.
Illustrate positive correlation and negative correlation.
Answer:
Correlation is commonly classified into negative and positive correlation.
The correlation is said to be positive when the variables move together in the same direction. When the income rises, consumption also rises. When income falls, consumption also falls. For instance, sale of ice-cream and temperature move in the same direction.

The correlation is negative when they move in opposite directions. When the price of apples falls its demand increases. When the prices rise its demand decreases. When you spend more time in studying, chances of your failing decline. These are instances of negative correlation. The variables move in opposite direction.

Question 7.
Calculate the coefficient of correlation from the following data.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img5
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img6

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 8.
The following are the ranks obtained by 10 students in two subjects. Calculate Spearman’s rank correlation.

Rank of StatisticsRank of Economics
12
24
31
45
53
69
77
810
96
108

Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img7

Question 9.
Calculate coefficient of correlation using the following data.
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img8
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img9

Plus One Economics Correlation Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What do you mean by Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient? Point out the situations where it is used. Also, bring about its usefulness.
Answer:
Spearman’s rank correlation was developed by the British psychologist C.E. Spearman. It is used when the variables cannot be measured meaningfully as in the case of price, income, weight, etc. The ranking may be more meaningful when the measurements of the variables are suspect.

There are also situations when you are required to quantify qualities such as fairness, honesty, etc. Ranking may be a better alternative to the quantification of qualities. Moreover, sometimes the correlation coefficient between two variables with extreme values may be quite different from the coefficient without the extreme values. Under these circumstances, rank correlation provides a better alternative to simple correlation.

Rank correlation coefficient and simple correlation coefficient have the same interpretation. Its formula has been derived from simple correlation coefficient where individual values have been replaced by ranks. These ranks are used for the calculation of correlation. This coefficient provides a measure of linear association between ranks assigned to these units, not their values. It is the Product Moment Correlation between the ranks.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation

Question 2.
“Correlation Coefficient has certain essential properties”-substantiate.
Answer:
Correlation Coefficient has certain essential properties as discussed below.
1. r has no unit. It is a pure number. It means units of measurement are not part of r. r between height in feet and weight in kilograms, for instance, is 0.7.

2. A negative value of /-indicates an inverse relation. A change in one variable is associated with change in the other variable in the opposite direction. When price of a commodity rises, its demand falls. When the rate of interest rises the demand for funds also falls. It is because now funds have become costlier.

3. If r is positive the two variables move in the same direction. If/”= 0 the two variables are uncorrelated. There is no linear relation between them. However other types of relationships may be there.

4. If r = 1 or r = -1 the correlation is perfect. The relation between them is exact.

5. A high value of r indicates strong linear relationship. Its value is said to be high when it is close to+1 or-1.

6. A low value of r indicates a weak linear relation. Its value is said to be low when it is dose to zero.

7. The value of the correlation coefficient lies between minus one and plus one, -1 < r < +1. If, in any exercise, the value of r \s outside this range indicates error in calculation.

8. The value of r is unaffected by the change of origin and change of scale. Given two variables X and Y let us define two new variables.

Question 3.
Illustrate the following ideas in scatter diagrams.
i. Positive correlation
ii. Perfect positive correlation
iii. Negative correlation
iv. Perfect negative correlation No correlation
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img10
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img11
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 7 Correlation img12

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Students can Download Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion Questions and Answers, Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Kerala Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Plus One Economics Measures of Dispersion One Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Find out the measure of dispersion from the following.
Answer:
(i) Range
(ii) Mean deviation
(iii) Standard deviation
(iv) All the above
Answer:
(iv) All the above

Question 2.
Variance is equal to:
(i) SD
(ii) SD²
(iii) √SD
(iv) SD/2
Answer:
(ii) SD²

Question 3.
Lorenz curve is used to measure
Answer:
(i) Literacy rate
(ii) Unemployment
(iii) Inequality
(iv) None of these
Answer:
(iii) Inequality

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Question 4.
Which is the graphical method of determining dispersion?
(i) Range
(ii) Q.D
(iii) S.D
(iv) Lorenz curve
Answer:
(iv) Lorenz curve

Question 5.
Which among the following is not an absolute measure of dispersion?
(i) Range
(ii) Co-efficient of variation
(iii) Mean deviation
(iv) Standard deviation
Answer:
(ii) Co-efficient of variation

Question 6.
Which of the following is the most widely used measure of dispersion?
(i) Range
(ii) Standard deviation
(iii) Mean deviation
(iv) Quartile deviation
Answer:
(ii) Standard deviation

Question 7.
Which of the following is useful in comparing the variability of two or more distributions?
(i) Lorenz Curve
(ii) Standard deviation
(iii) Mean deviation
(iv) Quartile deviation
Answer:
(iii) Mean deviation

Question 8.
Which of the following is not based on all the values?
(i) Mean deviation from mean
(ii) Mean deviation from median.
(iii) Range
(iv) Standard deviation
Answer:
(iii) Range

Question 9.
Mean deviation
(i) is least when calculated from median and higher when calculated from mean.
(ii) is least when calculated from mean and higher when calculated from median.
(iii) same when calculated from median and mean.
(iv) cannot be calculated either from median or mean.
Answer:
(i) is least when calculated from median and higher when calculated from mean.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Question 10.
Mention the purpose for which Lorenz Curve is drawn.
Answer:
Lorenz curve is drawn for the presentation of inequality (or dispersion)

Plus One Economics Measures of Dispersion Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Which measure of dispersion is the best and how?
Answer:
Standard deviation is the best measure of dispersion. Because it possesses most of the characteristics of an ideal measure of dispersion.

Question 2.
Range is not based on all the values. Do you agree? Substantiate.
Answer:
Yes, I agree with the statement that range is not based on all the values. It is simply the difference between the largest (L) and the smallest value (S) in a distribution. Therefore, range cannot be considered as a good measure of dispersion.

Question 3.
Give two limitations of range.
Answer:
Given below two limitations of range.

  1. range is unduly affected by extreme values
  2. range is not based on all values.

Question 4.
Differentiate between range and interquartile range.
Answer:
Range is the difference between the value of extreme while interquartile range is the difference between quarter extreme values of the series.

Question 5.
Some measures of dispersion depend upon the spread of values whereas some calculate the variation of values from a central value. Do you agree?
Answer:
Yes, I agree with this statement. Range and quartile deviation measure the dispersion by calculating the spread within which the values lie. That is they de-pend.on the spread of values. On the other hand, mean deviation and standard deviation calculate the variation of value from a central value.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Question 6.
Write the merits and demerits of mean deviation.
Answer:
1. Merits

  • It is based on all observations
  • It is less affected by extreme items
  • It is easy to calculate & simple to understand

2. Demerits

  • It ignores + signs
  • It is difficult to compute when
  • or median comes infraction.

Plus One Economics Measures of Dispersion Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Calculate coefficient of standard deviation from the following information SD = 22.4, Mean = 159
Answer:
Coefficient of standard deviation = \(\frac{\mathrm{SD}}{\bar{x}} \times 100\)
\(=\frac{22.4}{159} \times 100=0.14 \times 100=14\)

Question 2.
Following are certain measures of dispersion. Classify them into absolute measures and relative measures.
{Range, Coefficient of variation, Mean Deviation, Coefficient of Quartile Deviation, coefficient of Range, Standard deviation}
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img1

Question 3.
Find odd ones out and justify your answer.

  1. range, quartile deviation, mode, standard deviation
  2. scatter, spread, variation, correlation
  3. Range, Mean Deviation, coefficient of variation, Standard deviation.

Answer:

  1. Mode. Others are methods of studying measures of dispersion.
  2. Correlation. Others are different expressions of dispersion.
  3. Coefficient of variation. Others are absolute measures of dispersion.

Question 4.
Calculate the coefficient of variation, if,
Number of Boys = 72
Average Height = 68
The variance of distribution = 9
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img2

Question 5.
Point out features of good measure of dispersion.
Answer:
The features of a good measure of dispersion are pointed out below:

  • It should be easy to understand
  • It should be simple to calculate
  • It should be rigidly defined
  • It should be based on all observations
  • It should not be affected by extreme values

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Question 6.
The size of landholdings of 5 persons are given below:

IndividualsLand in acres
A1.5
B3.0
C0.5
D6.0
E2.0

 

  1. Analyse the data by measuring the dispersion using the easiest method.
  2. What are the drawbacks of that method?

Answer:
1. Range is the simplest method of studying dispersion.
Range = L – S
where L = Largest item
S = Smallest item
Range = 6 – 0.5 = 5.5 acres
2.

  • It is not based on each and every item of the distribution.
  • It is subject to fluctuations from sample to sample.
  • It cannot be computed in case of open-end classes.

Question 7.
If the sum of 10 values is 100 and the sum of their square is 1090, find the coefficient of variation.
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img3

Plus One Economics Measures of Dispersion Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
In a town, 25% of the persons earned more than Rs 45,000 whereas 75% earned more than 18,000. Calculate the absolute and relative values of dispersion.
Answer:
We get the following information from the above.
Q1 = Rs. 18000 and Q3 = Rs. 45000
Absolute measure of dispersion (quartile deviation)
= Q3 – Q1/2 = 45000 – 18000/2
= Rs. 13500
Relative measure of dispersion (coefficient of Q. D)
= Q3-Q1/Q3 + Q1
= 45000 -18000 / 45000 + 18000
= 27000/63000
= 3/7
= 0.43

Question 2.
What do you mean by dispersion? Name the important methods of measuring dispersion.
Answer:
Dispersion is the extent to which values in a distribution differ from the average of the distribution.
To quantify the extent of the variation, there are certain measures namely:

  1. Range
  2. Quartile Deviation
  3. Mean Deviation
  4. Standard Deviation
  5. Lorenz curve

Question 3.
Mention the merits of standard deviation.
Answer:
Merits of standard deviation are:

  1. It is rigidly defined
  2. It is based on all observations
  3. It takes algebraic signs in consideration
  4. It serves the basis of other measures like correlation.

Question 4.
The number of telephone calls received at an exchange in 245 successive one-minute intervals are shown in the following frequency distribution. Compute the mean deviation about the median.

No. of callsFrequency
014
121
225
343
451
540
639
712

Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img4

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Question 5.
The coefficient of variation of two series are 58% and 69% and their standard deviation are 21.2 and 15.6. Calculate their mean.
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img5

Question 6.
Calculate the standard deviation.

MarksFrequency
20 – 403
40-806
80-10020
100-12012
120-1409

Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img6

Plus One Economics Measures of Dispersion Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Match the following.

AB
Measures of dispersionKarl Pearson
Standard deviationSD2
Graphical methodSD/mean x 100
VarianceAverage of the second order
Quartile deviationSemi-interquartile range
Coefficient of variationLorenz curve

Answer:

AB
Measures of dispersionAverage of the second order
Standard deviationKarl Pearson
Graphical methodLorenz curve
VarianceSD2
Quartile deviationSemi-inter quartile range
Coefficient of variationSD/mean x 100

Plus One Economics Measures of Dispersion Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What do you mean by Lorenz curve? Give the steps required in the Construction of the Lorenz Curve.
Answer:
The measures of dispersion discussed so far give a numerical value of dispersion. A graphical measure called Lorenz Curve is available for estimating dispersion. In constructing a Lorenz curve, the following steps are involved.

  1. Calculate class mid-points and find cumulative totals
  2. Calculate cumulative frequencies
  3. Express the grand totals and convert the cumulative totals in these columns into percentages,
  4. Now, on the graph paper, take the cumulative percentages of the variable on Y-axis and cumulative percentages of frequencies on X-axis. Thus each axis will have values from ‘0’to ‘100’.
  5. Draw a line joining Co-ordinate (0, 0) with (100,100). This is called the line of equal distribution
  6. Plot the cumulative percentages of the variable with corresponding cumulative percentages of frequency.
  7. Join these points to get the curve OAC.

Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion

Question 2.
Calculate

  1. standard deviation and
  2. mean deviation

from the following data.
X = 7, 9, 18, 11, 10, 8, 17, 13, 11, 16
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img7
1. Standard deviation
\(s=\sqrt{\frac{\sum d^{2}}{N}}\)
\(=\sqrt{\frac{134}{10}}=3.66\)

2. Median deviation
\(M D=\frac{\Sigma|d|}{N}=\frac{32}{10}=3.2\)

Question 3.
The following table gives the distribution of income of 100 families in a village. Calculate standard deviation.

IncomeNo. of Families
0-100018
1000-200026
2000-300030
3000 – 400012
4000 – 500010
5000 – 60004

Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img8

Question 4.
Write down the formula for finding out various measures of dispersion.
Answer:
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img9
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img10
Plus One Economics Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 6 Measures of Dispersion img11

Plus One Bussiness Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Small Business

Students can Download Chapter 9 Small Business Questions and Answers, Plus One Business Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers helps you to revise the complete Kerala State Syllabus and score more marks in your examination

Kerala Plus One Bussiness Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Small Business

Plus One Small Business Two Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Define small scale industries.
Answer:
Small scale industry:
A small scale industrial undertaking is defined as one in which the investment in fixed assets of plant and machinery does not exceed rupees one crore.

Plus One Bussiness Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Small Business

Question 2.
State the features of cottage industries.
Answer:
Cottage industries:
cottage industries are characterised by certain features:

  1. These are organised by individuals, with private resources.
  2. Normally use family labour and locally available talent.
  3. The equipment used is simple.
  4. Capital investment is small.
  5. Produce simple products, normally in their own premises.
  6. Production of goods using indigenous technology.

Plus One Small Business Three Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Discuss the problems faced by small scale industries. (3)
Answer:
Problems of small business:
Small businesses are faced with the following problems:

  1. Small scale industries find it difficult to get adequate finance from banks and other financial institutions.
  2. They are not able to get quality raw materials at reasonable prices.
  3. Small business is generally operated by people who may not have all the managerial skills required to run the business.
  4. Small business firms cannot afford to pay higher salaries to the employees. So productivity per employee is relatively low and employee turnover is generally high.
  5. Small business depends excessively on middlemen for marketing the products. Middlemen exploit them by paying low price and delayed payments.
  6. Small business organization uses outdated technology to produce products. So they cannot compete with global enterprises with low quality products.
  7. Due to lack of marketing skills or lack of demand, many small business firms have to operate below full capacity.
  8. Use of outdated technology results low productivity and uneconomical production.
  9. Small-scale units find it very difficult to compete .with the product of multinational companies which are comparatively very cheap and of better quality
  10. Other important problems are poor project planning, inefficient management, transportation problems, lack of power, and lack of adequate warehousing, etc.

Plus One Small Business Four Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Write short note on

  1. NSIC
  2. DIC (4)

Answer:
1. National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC):
This was set up in 1955 to promote, aid and foster the growth of small scale units in India.
Functions of NSIC :

  • It supplies imported machines and raw materials to small scale industries on easy hire-purchase schemes.
  • It exports the products of small units.
  • It provides technology to small scale Industries.
  • Helps in up-gradation of technology
  • Provides advisory service
  • Developing software technology parks and technology transfer centres.

2. The District Industries Centers (DICs):
DICs were established in May 1978. District Industries Centers is the institution at the district level which provides all the services and support facilities to the entrepreneurs for setting up small and village industries. Identification of suitable schemes, preparation of feasibility reports, arranging for credit, machinery and equipment, provision of raw materials and other extension services are the main activities undertaken by these centers.

Plus One Bussiness Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Small Business

Question 2.
What measures has the government taken to solve the problem of finance and marketing in the small scale sector? (4)
Answer:
Government assistance to small Industries and Small Business:
Institutional Support:
1. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD):
NABARD was set up in 1982 to promote integrated rural development.
Functions of NABARD:

  • It provides financial support to small Industries, cottage and village industries and agriculture.
  • It provides counseling and consultancy services.
  • It also organises training and development programme for rural entrepreneurs.

2. The Rural Small Business Development Centre (RSBDC):
It aims at providing management and technical support to current and prospective micro and small entrepreneurs in rural areas. RSBDC has organized several programmes on rural entrepreneurship, skill upgradation workshops, training programmes, etc.

3. National small Industries Corporation (NSIC):
This was set up in 1955 to promote, aid and foster the growth of small scale units in India.
Functions of NSIC :

  • It supplies imported machines and raw materials to small scale industries on easy hire-purchase schemes.
  • It exports the products of small units.

4. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI):
SIDBI was set up in 1980. SIDBI is the main financial Institution for financing and development of small Business in India.
Functions of SIDBI:

  • Helps SSI unit for modernization and technology upgradation by providing loan
  • Meet working capital requirements of SSI.

5. The National Commission for Enterprises in the Unorganised Sector (NCEUS):
The NCEUS was constituted in September, 2004.
The objectives of NCEUS:

  • To recommend measures for improving the productivity of small enterprises
  • To generate more employment opportunities in rural areas

6. Rural and Women Entrepreneurship Development (RWED):
RWE provides the following services:

  • Creating a business environment that encourages initiatives of rural and women entrepreneurs.
  • Enhancing the human and institutional capacities required to foster entrepreneurial dynamism and enhance productivity.
  • Providing training manuals for women entrepreneurs and training them.
  • Rendering all types of advisory services.

7. World Association for Small and Medium Enterprises (WASME):
It is the only International Non-Governmental Organisation of micro, small and medium enterprises based in India, which set up an International Committee for Rural Industrialisation. Its aim is to develop an action plan model for sustained growth of rural enterprises.

There are several schemes to promote the non-farm sector initiated by the Government of India, i.e. IRDP, PMRY, TRYSEM, JRY, Development of Women and Children in Rural Areas (DWCRA) etc.

Plus One Bussiness Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Small Business

8. Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI):
To make the traditional industries more productive and competitive, the Central Government set up a fund with₹100 crores.
The main objectives of the scheme are as follows:

  • To develop clusters of traditional industries in various parts of the country
  • To make traditional industries competitive, profitable and sustainable
  • To create employment opportunities in traditional industries.

9. The District Industries Centers (DICs):
DICs were established in May 1978. District Industries Centers is the institution at the district level which provides all the services and support facilities to the entrepreneurs for setting up small and village industries.

Identification of suitable schemes, preparation of feasibility reports, arranging for credit, machinery and equipment, provision of raw materials and other extension services are the main activities undertaken by these centers.

Plus One Small Business Five Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What are the incentives provided by the Government for industries in backward and hilly areas? (5)
Answer:
Incentives:
The incentives offered by the government to develop backward areas are:

  1. Availability of land at concessional rate.
  2. Supply power at a concessional rate of 50% or exempt such units from payment in the initial years.
  3. Water is supplied on a no-profit, no-loss basis or with 50 percent concession or exemption from water charges for a period of 5 years.
  4. All union territories, industries are exempted from sales tax,
  5. Most states have abolished octroi.
  6. Units located in backward areas get scarce raw materials at concessional rates.
  7. Subsidy of 10-15% for building capital asset. Loans are offered at concessional rates.
  8. Some states encourage setting up of industrial estates in backward areas.
  9. Exemption from paying taxes for 5 or 10 years is given to industries established in backward, hilly and tribal areas.

Plus One Bussiness Studies Chapter Wise Questions and Answers Chapter 9 Small Business

Question 2.
Small scale industrial sector has an important role in Indian economy. To meet the financial and developmental needs of small business in India a separate bank had been set up. (5)

  1. Give the name of the bank.
  2. What are its major functions?

Answer:
1. SIDBI: Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). SIDBI was set up in 1980. SIDBI is the main financial Institution for financing and development of small Business in India.

2. Functions of SIDBI:

  • Helps SSI unit for modernisation and technology upgradation by providing loan
  • Meet working capital requirements of SSI.
  • Provides means forthe rehabilitation of sick units
  • Provides service like leasing, hire purchase, venture capital financing etc.
  • Provide equity support to small entrepreneurs.

Plus One Small Business Six Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Describe the role of small business in rural India. (6)
Answer:
Role of small business in Rural India:

  1. Cottage and rural industries provide employment opportunities in the rural areas especially for the traditional artisans and the weaker sections of society.
  2. It prevents migration of rural population to urban areas in search of employment.
  3. Small business helps to eradicate poverty, income inequalities, etc in rural area.
  4. Small scale industries are powerful instrument for the accelerated industrial growth and creating productive employment in rural and backward areas.

Plus One Small Business Eight Mark Questions and Answers

Question 1.
How do small scale industries contribute to the socio-economic development of India? (8)
Answer:
Role of small business in India:

  1. Small industries are labour intensive and less capital intensive. They generate more number of employment opportunities.
  2. The share of product from small industries is 45% of total export from India. So it earn valuable foreign exchange.
  3. Small scale Industries produces a wide variety of goods e.g. readymade garments, stationery, soaps, leather goods, plastic and rubber goods.
  4. The contribution of small industries to the balanced regional development of the country is very significant.
  5. Small industries provide ample opportunity for entrepreneurship.
  6. It enjoys the advantage of low cost of production because they used local resources in their product.
  7. Due to the small size of the organisation, quick and timely decisions can be taken without consulting many people.
  8. Small industries are best suited for the products which are designed according to the taste, needs and preferences of the customers.
  9. Small industries maintain good personal relations with both customers and employees.